Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

Germany at the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Helsinki, Finland (July 14, 1952 to August 3, 1952)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1952
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1952

Events for Germany: 123 in 18 sports
Participants for Germany: 205 (173 men and 32 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Helmut Noll (18 years, 24 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Hans Lubinus (58 years, 207 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 6 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1952 Helsinki Summer Games page

205 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Willi Büsing Male 31 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Maria Sander Female 27 Athletics 1 1 2
3 Egon Drews Male 26 Canoeing 2 2
4 Wilfried Soltau Male 40 Canoeing 2 2
5 Fritz Thiedemann Male 34 Equestrianism 2 2
6 Heinz Ulzheimer Male 26 Athletics 2 2
7 Edgar Basel Male 21 Boxing 1 1
8 Helmut Heinhold Male 25 Rowing 1 1
9 Helga Klein Female 20 Athletics 1 1
10 Ursula Knab Female 22 Athletics 1 1
11 Heinz Manchen Male 21 Rowing 1 1
12 Helmut Noll Male 18 Rowing 1 1
13 Marga Petersen Female 32 Athletics 1 1
14 Otto Rothe Male 27 Equestrianism 1 1
15 Alfred Schwarzmann Male 40 Gymnastics 1 1
16 Karl Storch Male 38 Athletics 1 1
17 Klaus Wagner Male 30 Equestrianism 1 1
18 Marianne Werner Female 28 Athletics 1 1
19 Hans Geister Male 23 Athletics 1 1
20 Karl-Friedrich Haas Male 20 Athletics 1 1
21 Günther Haase Male 27 Diving 1 1
22 Günther Heidemann Male 19 Boxing 1 1
23 Herbert Klein Male 29 Swimming 1 1
24 Werner Lueg Male 20 Athletics 1 1
25 Erich Natusch Male 40 Sailing 1 1
26 Georg Nowka Male 41 Sailing 1 1
27 Heinz Pollay Male 44 Equestrianism 1 1
28 Werner Potzernheim Male 25 Cycling 1 1
29 Herbert Schade Male 30 Athletics 1 1
30 Michel Scheuer Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
31 Günther Steines Male 23 Athletics 1 1
32 Theodor Thomsen Male 48 Sailing 1 1
33 Ida von Nagel Female 35 Equestrianism 1 1
34 Edi Ziegler Male 22 Cycling 1 1
35 Hanns Aderhold Male 33 Diving
36 Lilo Allgayer Female 36 Fencing
37 Helmut Bantz Male 30 Gymnastics
38 Inge Bausenwein Female 31 Athletics
39 Waldemar Beck Male 31 Rowing
40 Walter Becker Male 19 Cycling
41 Ralf Berckhan Male 20 Canoeing
42 Hans Betz Male 20 Rowing
43 Peter Betz Male 22 Rowing
44 Heinz Beyer Male 41 Rowing
45 Ludwig Bielenberg Male 22 Sailing
46 Emil Bildstein Male 21 Water Polo
47 Wilfried Bode Male 22 Water Polo
48 Günther Brennecke Male 25 Hockey
49 Hugo Budinger Male 25 Hockey
50 Norman Casmir Male 21 Fencing
51 Hans Claussen Male 40 Weightlifting
52 Urban Cleve Male 21 Athletics
53 Adalbert Dickhut Male 29 Gymnastics
54 Günter Dohrow Male 24 Athletics
55 Hans-Jürgen Dollheiser Male 23 Hockey
56 Hugo Dollheiser Male 24 Hockey
57 Philipp Dotzer Male 25 Water Polo
58 Hans Eberle Male 26 Football
59 Kurt Ehrmann Male 30 Football
60 Heinz Eichholz Male 25 Rowing
61 Julius Eisenecker Male 49 Fencing
62 Rolf Ellerbrock Male 19 Wrestling
63 Wolfgang Elsner Male 45 Sailing
64 Dieter Engelhardt Male 26 Athletics
65 Hans Esser Male 43 Fencing
66 Hans-Hermann Evers Male 21 Equestrianism
67 Willy Fascher Male 40 Fencing
68 Paul Fischer Male 30 Sailing
69 Roland Freiloff Male 20 Rowing
70 Erich Fuchs Male 27 Athletics
71 Gerhard Füssmann Male 23 Rowing
72 Fritz Geyer Male 27 Diving
73 Erich Gleixner Male 32 Football
74 Gustav Gocke Male 33 Wrestling
75 Edgar Gorgas Male 23 Boxing
76 Hanna Grages Female 29 Gymnastics
77 Wilfried Grube Male 29 Hockey
78 Helmut Gude Male 26 Athletics
79 Ursula Happe Female 25 Swimming
80 Franz Happernagel Male 22 Athletics
81 Adolf Harder Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
82 Günter Heine Male 32 Water Polo
83 Josef Heinen Male 23 Athletics
84 Erna Herbers Female 27 Swimming
85 Gertrud Herrbruck Female 25 Swimming
86 Günter Heßelmann Male 26 Athletics
87 Friedrich Hidding Male 25 Hockey
88 Ludwig Hinterstocker Male 21 Football
89 Sepp Hipp Male 25 Athletics
90 Leni Hofknecht Female 23 Athletics
91 Georg Höltig Male 39 Equestrianism
92 Andreas Howaldt Male 27 Sailing
93 Gisela Jacob-Arendt Female 33 Swimming
94 Herbert Jäger Male 26 Football
95 Kati Jansen Female 18 Swimming
96 Franz Johannsen Male 31 Canoeing
97 Oswald Junkes Male 31 Weightlifting
98 Hans Kadelbach Male 51 Sailing
99 Dietloff Kapp Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
100 Jakob Kiefer Male 32 Gymnastics
101 Brigitte Kiesler Female 27 Gymnastics
102 Gertrud Kille Female 27 Athletics
103 Karl Kistner Male 23 Boxing
104 Karl Klug Male 27 Football
105 Hilde Koop Female 31 Gymnastics
106 Herbert Koschel Male 30 Athletics
107 Josefa Köster Female 34 Canoeing
108 Peter Kraus Male 19 Athletics
109 Fritz Krempel Male 46 Shooting
110 Dorothea Kreß Female 27 Athletics
111 Erwin Kroggel Male 40 Fencing
112 Werner Krogmann Male 51 Sailing
113 Jutta Krüger Female 19 Athletics
114 Rolf Lamers Male 25 Athletics
115 Paul-Heinrich Lange Male 43 Sailing
116 Heinz-Günther Lehmann Male 29 Swimming
117 Max Leichter Male 32 Wrestling
118 Ludwig Leupold Male 44 Shooting
119 Tony Leuthe Male 29 Weightlifting
120 Richard Liebscher Male 41 Fencing
121 Hans Lubinus Male 58 Sailing
122 Alfred Lücker Male 21 Hockey
123 Rudi Lüttge Male 29 Athletics
124 Anton Mackowiak Male 29 Wrestling
125 Hans-Hermann Magnusson Male 26 Sailing
126 Paul Maue Male 20 Cycling
127 Matthias Mauritz Male 27 Football
128 Meinrad Miltenberger Male 27 Canoeing
129 Marlies Müller Female 25 Athletics
130 Heini Nettesheim Male 36 Wrestling
131 Helmut Noller Male 32 Canoeing
132 Elisabeth Ostermeyer Female 23 Gymnastics
133 Friedel Overwien Male 29 Gymnastics
134 Ferdinand Panke Male 29 Water Polo
135 Carl-Ludwig Peters Male 31 Hockey
136 Hans Pfann Male 31 Gymnastics
137 Alfred Post Male 25 Football
138 Elisabeth Rechlin Female 22 Swimming
139 Anton Reinartz Male 25 Rowing
140 Michael Reinartz Male 23 Rowing
141 Stefan Reinartz Male 26 Rowing
142 Heinz Renneberg Male 25 Rowing
143 Werner Rosenbaum Male 24 Hockey
144 Siegfried Rossner Male 38 Fencing
145 Willi Roth Male 22 Boxing
146 Erich Sauermann Male 32 Water Polo
147 Herbert Schäfer Male 24 Football
148 Karl Heinz Schäfer Male 31 Canoeing
149 Vera Schäferkordt Female 27 Swimming
150 Heinz Schattner Male 40 Weightlifting
151 Egon Schidan Male 21 Boxing
152 Herbert Schilling Male 22 Boxing
153 Friedel Schirmer Male 26 Athletics
154 Irmgard Schmelzer Female 31 Athletics
155 Gustav Schmidt Male 25 Canoeing
156 Heinz Schmidt Male 24 Hockey
157 Ferdinand Schmitz Male 32 Wrestling
158 Kurt Schöbel Male 55 Shooting
159 Rudolf Schönbeck Male 32 Football
160 Erich Schöppner Male 20 Boxing
161 Willi Schröder Male 23 Football
162 Klaus Schulze Male 24 Rowing
163 Josef Schuster Male 45 Weightlifting
164 Heinz Schütz Male 26 Hockey
165 Inge Sedlmaier Female 27 Gymnastics
166 Anneliese Seonbuchner Female 22 Athletics
167 Toni Siebenhaar Male 28 Rowing
168 Albert Sigl Male 40 Shooting
169 Berthold Slupik Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
170 Werner Sobeck Male 30 Diving
171 Kurt Sommerlatt Male 23 Football
172 Erich Spörer Male 41 Shooting
173 Georg Stollenwerk Male 21 Football
174 Rolf Stoltenberg Male 30 Hockey
175 Willi Sturm Male 24 Water Polo
176 Willi Suhren Male 24 Hockey
177 Heino Thielemann Male 28 Hockey
178 Wolfgang Troßbach Male 24 Athletics
179 Günther Twiesselmann Male 26 Rowing
180 Paul Uellendahl Male 32 Water Polo
181 Günther Ullerich Male 24 Hockey
182 Gerhard Vogeley Male 26 Rowing
183 Götz von Mirbach Male 36 Sailing
184 Elfriede von Nitzsch Female 32 Athletics
185 Wolfgard Voß Female 26 Gymnastics
186 Kurt Wahl Male 40 Fencing
187 Irma Walther Female 31 Gymnastics
188 Willi Waltner Male 18 Wrestling
189 Ludwig Warnemünde Male 35 Athletics
190 Heini Weber Male 28 Wrestling
191 Paul Wehner Male 55 Shooting
192 Dieter Wemhöner Male 23 Boxing
193 Erich Wied Male 29 Gymnastics
194 Theo Wied Male 29 Gymnastics
195 Hans-Joachim Wiemken Male 26 Rowing
196 Hans Werner Wohlers Male 18 Boxing
197 Karl Wolf Male 40 Athletics
198 Claus Wunderlich Male 30 Sailing
199 Heinz Zander Male 28 Water Polo
200 Hermann Zander Male 39 Rowing
201 Werner Zandt Male 24 Athletics
202 Oscar Zeissner Male 23 Cycling
203 Hans Zeitler Male 25 Football
204 Lydia Zeitlhofer Female 21 Gymnastics
205 Heinz Zünkler Male 22 Rowing

Sports