You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1936 Berlin Summer Games > Athletics

Germany Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

GER Germany at the 1936 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany
Date Started: August 2, 1936
Date Finished: August 9, 1936

Events for Germany: 29
Participants for Germany: 77 (62 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Anna Hagemann (17 years, 160 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Friedrich Prehn (35 years, 130 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Gerd Stöck (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erich Borchmeyer 31 Men's 100 metres 5
Gerd Hornberger 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r2/4
Manfred Kersch 22 Men's 100 metres 3 h1 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Neckermann 25 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Egon Schein 24 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Albert Steinmetz 26 Men's 200 metres AC h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hermann Blazejezak 24 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Rudolf Klupsch 31 Men's 400 metres 4 h4 r2/4
Adolf Metzner 26 Men's 400 metres 3 h3 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfgang Dessecker 24 Men's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Ewald Mertens 26 Men's 800 metres 5 h2 r2/3
Rudi Harbig 22 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Edmund Stadler 27 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h1 r1/2
Karl-Heinz Becker 24 Men's 5,000 metres 8 h2 r1/2
Max Syring 27 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h3 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erwin Wegner 27 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/3
Willi Welscher 30 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r1/3

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Willi Kürten 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r2/3
Fritz Nottbrock 26 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r2/3
Hans Scheele 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h4 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Julius Müller 33 Men's Pole Vault 17T
Siegfried Schulz 26 Men's Pole Vault 17T

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Luz Long 23 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Wilhelm Leichum 25 Men's Long Jump 4T
Arthur Bäumle 29 Men's Long Jump 9

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hans Woellke 25 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Gerd Stöck 26 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Hans-Heinrich Sievert 26 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Hein 28 Men's Hammer Throw 1 Gold
Erwin Blask 26 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Bernhard Greulich 33 Men's Hammer Throw 7

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Erwin Huber 29 Men's Decathlon 4
Helmut Bonnet 26 Men's Decathlon 8

Women's 100 metres

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elfriede Kaun 21 Women's High Jump 3 Bronze
Dora Ratjen 17 Women's High Jump 4T

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Sports