Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Germany at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Germany: 143 in 22 sports
Participants for Germany: 433 (389 men and 44 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Inge Schmitz (14 years, 109 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Friedrich Gerhard (52 years, 19 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Konrad Frey (6 medals)

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

433 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Konrad Frey Male 27 Gymnastics 3 1 2 6
2 Alfred Schwarzmann Male 24 Gymnastics 3 2 5
3 Matthias Volz Male 26 Gymnastics 1 2 3
4 Kurt Hasse Male 29 Equestrianism 2 2
5 Heinz Pollay Male 28 Equestrianism 2 2
6 Ludwig Stubbendorf Male 30 Equestrianism 2 2
7 Friedrich Gerhard Male 52 Equestrianism 1 1 2
8 Walter March Male 37 Art Competitions 1 1 2
9 Werner March Male 42 Art Competitions 1 1 2
10 Gerhard Stöck Male 25 Athletics 1 1 2
11 Gisela Jacob-Arendt Female 17 Swimming 1 1 2
12 Erwin Casmir Male 40 Fencing 2 2
13 Julius Eisenecker Male 33 Fencing 2 2
14 August Heim Male 32 Fencing 2 2
15 Herbert Adamski Male 26 Rowing 1 1
16 Dieter Arend Male 21 Rowing 1 1
17 Willy Bandholz Male 24 Handball 1 1
18 Anita Bärwirth Female 17 Gymnastics 1 1
19 Fritz Bauer Male 30 Rowing 1 1
20 Wilhelm Baumann Male 23 Handball 1 1
21 Franz Beckert Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
22 Helmut Berthold Male 25 Handball 1 1
23 Peter Bischoff Male 32 Sailing 1 1
24 Heinz Brandt Male 29 Equestrianism 1 1
25 Helmut Braselmann Male 24 Handball 1 1
26 Willi Brinkmann Male 25 Handball 1 1
27 Erna Bürger Female 27 Gymnastics 1 1
28 Georg Dascher Male 25 Handball 1 1
29 Felix Dhünen Male 40 Art Competitions 1 1
30 Kurt Dossin Male 23 Handball 1 1
31 Rudolf Eckstein Male 21 Rowing 1 1
32 Werner Egk Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
33 Willi Eichhorn Male 27 Rowing 1 1
34 Tilly Fleischer Female 24 Athletics 1 1
35 Isolde Frölian Female 28 Gymnastics 1 1
36 Fritz Fromm Male 23 Handball 1 1
37 Ernst Gaber Male 29 Rowing 1 1
38 Gerhard Gustmann Male 25 Rowing 1 1
39 Gotthardt Handrick Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
40 Hannes Hansen Male 23 Handball 1 1
41 Karl Hein Male 28 Athletics 1 1
42 Erich Herrmann Male 22 Handball 1 1
43 Paul Höffer Male 40 Art Competitions 1 1
44 Friedl Iby Female 31 Gymnastics 1 1
45 Ernst Ihbe Male 22 Cycling 1 1
46 Willy Kaiser Male 24 Boxing 1 1
47 Martin Karl Male 25 Rowing 1 1
48 Heinrich Keimig Male 23 Handball 1 1
49 Hans Keiter Male 26 Handball 1 1
50 Alfred Klingler Male 23 Handball 1 1
51 Arthur Knautz Male 25 Handball 1 1
52 Heinz Körvers Male 21 Handball 1 1
53 Ernst Krebs Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
54 Karl Kreutzberg Male 24 Handball 1 1
55 Ludwig Landen Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
56 Rudolf Lippert Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
57 Carl Lorenz Male 22 Cycling 1 1
58 Hans Maier Male 27 Rowing 1 1
59 Josef Manger Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
60 Gisela Mauermayer Female 22 Athletics 1 1
61 Willi Menne Male 25 Rowing 1 1
62 Toni Merkens Male 24 Cycling 1 1
63 Trudi Meyer Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
64 Wilhelm Müller Male 26 Handball 1 1
65 Günther Ortmann Male 19 Handball 1 1
66 Paula Pöhlsen Female 22 Gymnastics 1 1
67 Edgar Reinhardt Male 22 Handball 1 1
68 Toni Rom Male 27 Rowing 1 1
69 Herbert Runge Male 23 Boxing 1 1
70 Gustav Schäfer Male 29 Rowing 1 1
71 Julie Schmitt Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
72 Käthe Sohnemann Female 23 Gymnastics 1 1
73 Paul Söllner Male 25 Rowing 1 1
74 Fritz Spengler Male 27 Handball 1 1
75 Willi Stadel Male 24 Gymnastics 1 1
76 Rudolf Stahl Male 24 Handball 1 1
77 Innozenz Stangl Male 25 Gymnastics 1 1
78 Walter Steffens Male 27 Gymnastics 1 1
79 Hugo Strauß Male 29 Rowing 1 1
80 Emil Sutor Male 48 Art Competitions 1 1
81 Hans Theilig Male 21 Handball 1 1
82 Cornelius van Oyen Male 49 Shooting 1 1
83 Walter Volle Male 22 Rowing 1 1
84 Marten von Barnekow Male 36 Equestrianism 1 1
85 Hermann von Oppeln-Bronikowski Male 37 Equestrianism 1 1
86 Konrad von Wangenheim Male 26 Equestrianism 1 1
87 Hans-Joachim Weise Male 23 Sailing 1 1
88 Paul Wevers Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
89 Ernst Winter Male 28 Gymnastics 1 1
90 Hans Woellke Male 25 Athletics 1 1
91 Hermann auf der Heide Male 25 Hockey 1 1
92 Bernhard Baier Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
93 Ludwig Beisiegel Male 24 Hockey 1 1
94 Erwin Blask Male 26 Athletics 1 1
95 Fritz Bondroit Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
96 Arno Breker Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
97 Helmut Cämmerer Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
98 Erich Cuntz Male 19 Hockey 1 1
99 Eugen Deutsch Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
100 Karl Dröse Male 22 Hockey 1 1
101 Wilhelm Ehmer Male 38 Art Competitions 1 1
102 Wolfgang Ehrl Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
103 Martha Genenger Female 24 Swimming 1 1
104 Fredy Gerdes Male 19 Hockey 1 1
105 Itze Gunst Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
106 Ruth Halbsguth Female 19 Swimming 1 1
107 Werner Hamel Male 25 Hockey 1 1
108 Erich Hanisch Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
109 Josef Hauser Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
110 Heinz Hax Male 36 Shooting 1 1
111 Alfred Hierl Male 26 Art Competitions 1 1
112 Willi Horn Male 27 Canoeing 1 1
113 Harald Huffmann Male 28 Hockey 1 1
114 Rudolf Ismayr Male 27 Weightlifting 1 1
115 Willi Kaidel Male 24 Rowing 1 1
116 Erwin Keller Male 31 Hockey 1 1
117 Herbert Kemmer Male 31 Hockey 1 1
118 Alfred Kienzle Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
119 Paul Klingenburg Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
120 Erich Krempel Male 22 Shooting 1 1
121 Werner Krogmann Male 35 Sailing 1 1
122 Heinrich Krug Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
123 Lies Krüger Female 21 Athletics 1 1
124 Werner Kubitzki Male 21 Hockey 1 1
125 Leni Lohmar Female 21 Swimming 1 1
126 Luz Long Male 23 Athletics 1 1
127 Helene Mayer Female 25 Fencing 1 1
128 Paul Mehlitz Male 29 Hockey 1 1
129 Carl Menke Male 30 Hockey 1 1
130 Fritz Messner Male 24 Hockey 1 1
131 Michael Murach Male 25 Boxing 1 1
132 Detlef Okrent Male 26 Hockey 1 1
133 Heinrich Peter Male 26 Hockey 1 1
134 Joachim Pirsch Male 21 Rowing 1 1
135 Ursula Pollack Female 16 Swimming 1 1
136 Heinz Raack Male 19 Hockey 1 1
137 Carl Ruck Male 23 Hockey 1 1
138 Fritz Schäfer Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
139 Hans Scherbart Male 30 Hockey 1 1
140 Heinz Schmalix Male 26 Hockey 1 1
141 Inge Schmitz Female 14 Swimming 1 1
142 Hans Schneider Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
143 Hans Schulze Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
144 Gustav Schürger Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
145 Ludwig Schweickert Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
146 Helmut Schwenn Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
147 Erwin Sietas Male 26 Swimming 1 1
148 Anni Steuer Female 23 Athletics 1 1
149 Fritz Stolze Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
150 Kurt Thomas Male 32 Art Competitions 1 1
151 Ewald Tilker Male 24 Canoeing 1 1
152 Richard Vogt Male 23 Boxing 1 1
153 Tito Warnholtz Male 30 Hockey 1 1
154 Kutti Weiß Male 30 Hockey 1 1
155 Erich Zander Male 31 Hockey 1 1
156 Otto Adam Male 26 Fencing 1 1
157 Fritz Bischoff Male 30 Sailing 1 1
158 Erich Borchmeyer Male 31 Athletics 1 1
159 Jakob Brendel Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
160 Alfred Dompert Male 21 Athletics 1 1
161 Hans Esser Male 27 Fencing 1 1
162 Harald Genzmer Male 27 Art Competitions 1 1
163 Erwin Gillmeister Male 29 Athletics 1 1
164 Helmut Hamann Male 23 Athletics 1 1
165 Hans-Joachim Hannemann Male 21 Rowing 1 1
166 Rudi Harbig Male 22 Athletics 1 1
167 Johannes Herbert Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
168 Xaver Hörmann Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
169 Gerd Hornberger Male 26 Athletics 1 1
170 Kurt Hornfischer Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
171 Hans Howaldt Male 47 Sailing 1 1
172 Karl Jansen Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
173 Hans-Georg Jörger Male 32 Fencing 1 1
174 Rudolf Karsch Male 22 Cycling 1 1
175 Heinz Kaufmann Male 22 Rowing 1 1
176 Elfriede Kaun Female 21 Athletics 1 1
177 Käthe Köhler Female 22 Diving 1 1
178 Erich Koschik Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
179 Käthe Krauß Female 29 Athletics 1 1
180 Hans Kuschke Male 22 Rowing 1 1
181 Wilhelm Leichum Male 25 Athletics 1 1
182 Siegfried Lerdon Male 30 Fencing 1 1
183 Werner Loeckle Male 20 Rowing 1 1
184 Wilhelm Mahlow Male 22 Rowing 1 1
185 Josef Miner Male 22 Boxing 1 1
186 Eduard Mohr Male 34 Sailing 1 1
187 Paula Mollenhauer Female 27 Athletics 1 1
188 Theodor Nußbaum Male 51 Art Competitions 1 1
189 Helmut Radach Male 21 Rowing 1 1
190 Alfred Rieck Male 21 Rowing 1 1
191 Stefan Rosenbauer Male 40 Fencing 1 1
192 Felix Scheder-Bieschin Male 36 Sailing 1 1
193 Herbert Schmidt Male 22 Rowing 1 1
194 Erich Siebert Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
195 Hermann Stork Male 24 Diving 1 1
196 Harry Voigt Male 23 Athletics 1 1
197 Gerd Völs Male 26 Rowing 1 1
198 Alfried von Bohlen und Halbach Male 28 Sailing 1 1
199 Friedrich von Stülpnagel Male 23 Athletics 1 1
200 Otto Wachs Male 27 Sailing 1 1
201 Adolf Wagner Male 25 Weightlifting 1 1
202 Richard Wahl Male 29 Fencing 1 1
203 Emmy Albus Female 24 Athletics
204 Hermann Alker Male 51 Art Competitions
205 Heinrich Amsinck Male 44 Polo
206 Ludwig Angerer Male 45 Art Competitions
207 Heinz Arendt Male 19 Swimming
208 Erich Arndt Male 24 Cycling
209 August Babberger Male 50 Art Competitions
210 Jochen Balke Male 18 Swimming
211 Ernst Balz Male 32 Art Competitions
212 Franz Barsicke Male 31 Athletics
213 Walter Bartram Male 43 Polo
214 Adi Baumgarten Male 21 Boxing
215 Artur Bäumle Male 29 Athletics
216 Karl-Heinz Becker Male 24 Athletics
217 Robert Bernard Male 23 Football
218 Bruno Biehler Male 52 Art Competitions
219 Paul Bindel Male 42 Art Competitions
220 Hermann Blazejezak Male 24 Athletics
221 Fritz Bleiweiß Male 24 Athletics
222 Josef Böck Male 23 Wrestling
223 Johannes Boehland Male 33 Art Competitions
224 Ernst Böhm Male 46 Art Competitions
225 Helmut Bonnet Male 26 Athletics
226 Werner Böttcher Male 26 Athletics
227 Eduard Braesecke Male 30 Athletics
228 Herbert Bramfeld Male 23 Modern Pentathlon
229 Fritz Buchloh Male 26 Football
230 Paul Bürck Male 57 Art Competitions
231 Dietrich Christensen Male 27 Sailing
232 Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer Female 46 Art Competitions
233 Bernhard Cuiper Male 22 Basketball
234 Adolf Dahle Male 45 Art Competitions
235 Gerda Daumerlang Female 16 Diving
236 Paul de Bruyn Male 28 Athletics
237 Ernesto de Fiori Male 51 Art Competitions
238 Georg Dern Male 35 Shooting
239 Wolfgang Dessecker Male 24 Athletics
240 Herbert Dill Male 27 Athletics
241 Heinz Ditgens Male 22 Football
242 Marie Dollinger Female 25 Athletics
243 Hans Domizlaff Male 44 Art Competitions
244 Ilse Dörffeldt Female 24 Athletics
245 Robert Duis Male 23 Basketball
246 Lydia Eberhardt Female 23 Athletics
247 Doris Eckert Female 21 Athletics
248 Änne Ehscheidt Female 17 Diving
249 Franz Elbern Male 25 Football
250 Eberhard Encke Male 54 Art Competitions
251 Karl Endres Male 25 Basketball
252 Julius Engelhard Male 53 Art Competitions
253 Leo Esser Male 29 Diving
254 Edmund Fabry Male 44 Art Competitions
255 Roderich Fick Male 49 Art Competitions
256 Helmuth Fischer Male 25 Swimming
257 Emil Flecken Male 46 Art Competitions
258 Hans Freese Male 18 Swimming
259 Kurt Frey Male 22 Sailing
260 Hans Fritsch Male 24 Athletics
261 Jupp Gauchel Male 19 Football
262 Max Gebhardt Male 32 Athletics
263 Günther Gehmert Male 23 Athletics
264 Georg Gehring Male 32 Wrestling
265 Hermann Geibel Male 47 Art Competitions
266 Eugen Geiwitz Male 34 Fencing
267 Friedrich Gerdes Male 25 Athletics
268 Emil Göing Male 24 Basketball
269 Ludwig Goldbrunner Male 28 Football
270 Rudi Gramlich Male 28 Football
271 Bernhard Greulich Male 33 Athletics
272 Egon Gutmann Male 42 Art Competitions
273 Anna Hagemann Female 17 Athletics
274 Hermann Hahn Male 67 Art Competitions
275 Hedwig Haß Female 34 Fencing
276 Heinz Hasselberg Male 22 Cycling
277 Hermann Heibel Male 24 Swimming
278 Wolfgang Heimlich Male 19 Swimming
279 Arthur Heina Male 21 Swimming
280 Suse Heinze Female 16 Diving
281 Sebastian Hering Male 25 Wrestling
282 Willi Heyn Male 25 Athletics
283 Gerhard Hilbrecht Male 21 Athletics
284 Wilhelm Hirsch Male 49 Art Competitions
285 Arran Hoffmann Male 33 Shooting
286 Heiner Hoffmann Male 21 Cycling
287 Johann Heinrich Höhl Male 31 Art Competitions
288 Ludwig Hohlwein Male 62 Art Competitions
289 Karl Hohmann Male 28 Football
290 Christian Holzenberg Male 25 Canoeing
291 Hanni Hölzner Female 23 Swimming
292 Erich Hotopf Male 26 Shooting
293 Erwin Huber Male 29 Athletics
294 Hans Jakob Male 28 Football
295 Angelo Jank Male 67 Art Competitions
296 Olga Jensch-Jordan Female 23 Diving
297 Erich Joch Male 23 Athletics
298 Anneliese Kapp Female 27 Diving
299 Manfred Kersch Male 22 Athletics
300 Fritz Klimsch Male 66 Art Competitions
301 Karl Klöckner Male 21 Cycling
302 Rudolf Klupsch Male 31 Athletics
303 Hilde Klusenwerth Female 26 Athletics
304 Leo von König Male 65 Art Competitions
305 Arthur Köser Male 38 Polo
306 Eduard Krüger Male 35 Art Competitions
307 Jobst Kuch Male Art Competitions
308 Otto Kuchenbecker Male 28 Basketball
309 Erich Kuhn Male 46 Art Competitions
310 Ludwig Kunstmann Male 58 Art Competitions
311 Willi Kürten Male 28 Athletics
312 Ernst Lehner Male 23 Football
313 Hermann Lemp Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
314 August Lenz Male 25 Football
315 Georg Liebsch Male 25 Weightlifting
316 Emil Lohbeck Male 30 Basketball
317 Hans Lubinus Male 42 Sailing
318 Max Ludwig Male 53 Art Competitions
319 Winfried Mahraun Male 29 Diving
320 Gerhard Marcks Male 47 Art Competitions
321 Hans Martens Male 24 Athletics
322 Emil Martin Male 41 Shooting
323 Paul Mehl Male 24 Football
324 Harry Mehlhose Male 22 Athletics
325 Ewald Mertens Male 26 Athletics
326 Adolf Metzner Male 26 Athletics
327 Willi Meurer Male 20 Cycling
328 Robert Miles Reincke Male 37 Polo
329 Carl Otto Müller Male 34 Art Competitions
330 Georg Müller Male 22 Art Competitions
331 Julius Müller Male 33 Athletics
332 Reinhold Münzenberg Male 27 Football
333 Karl Neckermann Male 25 Athletics
334 Heini Nettesheim Male 20 Wrestling
335 Hans Neuner Male Art Competitions
336 Hans Niclaus Male 22 Basketball
337 Fritz Nottbrock Male 26 Athletics
338 Olga Oelkers Female 49 Fencing
339 Dieter Oesterlen Male 25 Art Competitions
340 Kurt Oleska Male 21 Basketball
341 Helmut Opschruf Male 27 Weightlifting
342 Fred Otto Male 52 Art Competitions
343 Rudolf Otto Male Art Competitions
344 Sepp Paar Male 23 Wrestling
345 Willi Petzold Male 50 Art Competitions
346 Hartmuth Pfeil Male 43 Art Competitions
347 Otto Placzek Male 52 Art Competitions
348 Werner Plath Male 18 Swimming
349 Alexander Posch Male 46 Art Competitions
350 Friedrich Prehn Male 35 Athletics
351 Werner Primm Male 32 Art Competitions
352 Otto Przywara Male 21 Swimming
353 Hans Raff Male 25 Athletics
354 Dora Ratjen Female 17 Athletics
355 Siegfried Reischieß Male 27 Basketball
356 Carl Reiser Male 59 Art Competitions
357 Franz Rieger Male Art Competitions
358 Wilhelm Rietschel Male 25 Art Competitions
359 Fritz Röll Male 57 Art Competitions
360 Otto Rost Male 49 Art Competitions
361 Ernst Röthig Male 30 Fencing
362 Herbert Ruhl Male Art Competitions
363 Fritz Ruland Male 22 Cycling
364 Christel Rupke Female 17 Swimming
365 Hans Ruwoldt Male 45 Art Competitions
366 Heinrich Sack Male 26 Canoeing
367 Eduard Sauer Male Art Competitions
368 Fritz Schaumburg Male 30 Athletics
369 Hans Schedler Male 32 Wrestling
370 Hans Scheele Male 27 Athletics
371 Otto Scheffels Male Art Competitions
372 Egon Schein Male 24 Athletics
373 Fritz Scheller Male 21 Cycling
374 Heinz Schlauch Male 20 Swimming
375 Hans Schlottmann Male Art Competitions
376 Karl Schmedes Male 27 Boxing
377 Schmidt Male Art Competitions
378 Walter Schönrock Male 24 Athletics
379 Emil Schöpflin Male 26 Cycling
380 Otto Schröder Male 34 Fencing
381 Willy Schröder Male 24 Athletics
382 Johann Schulz Male 39 Shooting
383 Siegfried Schulz Male 26 Athletics
384 Franz Schuster Male 43 Art Competitions
385 Walter Schuur Male 25 Canoeing
386 Heiko Schwartz Male 24 Swimming
387 Hans Schwarz Male 23 Swimming
388 Karl Schwitalle Male 30 Weightlifting
389 Werner Seelenbinder Male 32 Wrestling
390 Josef Siegers Male 28 Athletics
391 Hans-Heinrich Sievert Male 26 Athletics
392 Otto Siffling Male 23 Football
393 Willy Simetsreiter Male 21 Football
394 Erwin Simon Male 27 Swimming
395 Paul Sinkwitz Male 37 Art Competitions
396 Hans Spiegel Male 42 Art Competitions
397 Erwin Spuler Male 30 Art Competitions
398 Edmund Stadler Male 27 Athletics
399 Hans Stangl Male 48 Art Competitions
400 Wilhelm Stasch Male 25 Boxing
401 Milly Steger Female 55 Art Competitions
402 Albert Steinmetz Male 26 Athletics
403 Heinz Steinschulte Male 27 Basketball
404 Anni Stolte Female 21 Swimming
405 Max Syring Male 27 Athletics
406 Hermann Teuber Male 41 Art Competitions
407 Theodor Thomsen Male 32 Sailing
408 Willi Titze Male 46 Art Competitions
409 Ernst Udet Male 40 Art Competitions
410 Sepp Uhlmann Male 33 Fencing
411 Josef Urbach Male 47 Art Competitions
412 Ala Urban Male 22 Football
413 Siegfried Viebahn Male 25 Diving
414 Johann Vierthaler Male 67 Art Competitions
415 Günther von Scheven Male 28 Art Competitions
416 Karl Wach Male 58 Art Competitions
417 Paul Wahl Male 29 Weightlifting
418 Max Walter Male 31 Weightlifting
419 Adolf Wamper Male 35 Art Competitions
420 Hermann Wandinger Male 39 Art Competitions
421 Hans Wedemann Male 24 Canoeing
422 Haimar Wedemeyer Male 29 Sailing
423 Erwin Wegner Male 27 Athletics
424 Paul Wehner Male 39 Shooting
425 Gottfried Weimann Male 28 Athletics
426 Gustav Weinkötz Male 23 Athletics
427 Johnny Weiß Male 22 Diving
428 Willi Welscher Male 30 Athletics
429 Richard Martin Werner Male 33 Art Competitions
430 Harold Winter Male 48 Art Competitions
431 Heinz Wöllner Male 23 Athletics
432 Trude Wollschläger Female 23 Swimming
433 Erich, Herr zu Putlitz Male 44 Art Competitions

Sports