Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

Germany at the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Los Angeles, United States (July 30, 1932 to August 14, 1932)
Opening Ceremony: July 30, 1932
Closing Ceremony: August 14, 1932

Events for Germany: 67 in 15 sports
Participants for Germany: 144 (135 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Olga Jensch-Jordan (19 years, 151 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Karl Hähnel (39 years, 296 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Arthur Jonath (2 medals)

Go to the 1932 Los Angeles Summer Games page

144 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Arthur Jonath Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Paul Bauer Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
3 Jakob Brendel Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
4 Hans Eller Male 21 Rowing 1 1
5 Horst Hoeck Male 28 Rowing 1 1
6 Rudolf Ismayr Male 23 Weightlifting 1 1
7 Walter Meyer Male 27 Rowing 1 1
8 Carlheinz Neumann Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Franz Schmid Male 27 Alpinism 1 1
10 Toni Schmid Male 22 Alpinism 1 1
11 Joachim Spremberg Male 23 Rowing 1 1
12 Karl Aletter Male 26 Rowing 1 1
13 Emil Benecke Male 33 Water Polo 1 1
14 Gerhard Boetzelen Male 26 Rowing 1 1
15 Erich Borchmeyer Male 27 Athletics 1 1
16 Ellen Braumüller Female 21 Athletics 1 1
17 Herbert Buhtz Male 21 Rowing 1 1
18 Erich Campe Male 20 Boxing 1 1
19 Otto Cordes Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
20 Hans Eckstein Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
21 Wolfgang Ehrl Male 20 Wrestling 1 1
22 Walter Flinsch Male 29 Rowing 1 1
23 Jean Földeak Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
24 Ernst Gaber Male 25 Rowing 1 1
25 Itze Gunst Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
26 Heinz Hax Male 32 Shooting 1 1
27 Fritz Hendrix Male 21 Athletics 1 1
28 Helmut Körnig Male 26 Athletics 1 1
29 Hans Maier Male 23 Rowing 1 1
30 Erich Rademacher Male 31 Water Polo 1 1
31 Joachim Rademacher Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
32 Josef Schleinkofer Male 22 Boxing 1 1
33 Hans Schulze Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
34 Heiko Schwartz Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
35 Hans Wölpert Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
36 Hans Ziglarski Male 26 Boxing 1 1
37 Wolrad Eberle Male 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Tilly Fleischer Female 20 Athletics 1 1
39 Joachim Karsch Male 35 Art Competitions 1 1
40 Richard Konwiarz Male 49 Art Competitions 1 1
41 Ede Sperling Male 29 Wrestling 1 1
42 Josef Straßberger Male 37 Weightlifting 1 1
43 Hermann Alker Male 47 Art Competitions
44 Ludwig Angerer Male 41 Art Competitions
45 Adam Antes Male 40 Art Competitions
46 Ernst Balser Male 38 Art Competitions
47 Fritz Bauer Male 26 Rowing
48 Willi Baumeister Male 43 Art Competitions
49 Edgar Behr Male 21 Sailing
50 Rudolf Belling Male 45 Art Competitions
51 Heinrich Bender Male 29 Rowing
52 Charlotte Berend-Corinth Female 52 Art Competitions
53 Hans Berger Male 26 Boxing
54 Hans Bernlöhr Male 25 Boxing
55 Rudolf Bode Male 51 Art Competitions
56 Johannes Boehland Male 29 Art Competitions
57 Ernst Böhm Male 42 Art Competitions
58 Rudolf Bosselt Male 61 Art Competitions
59 Jochen Büchner Male 27 Athletics
60 Erich Büttner Male 42 Art Competitions
61 Erwin Casmir Male 36 Fencing
62 Max Clarenbach Male 52 Art Competitions
63 Max Danz Male 23 Athletics
64 Paul de Bruyn Male 24 Athletics
65 Otto Dill Male 48 Art Competitions
66 Marie Dollinger Female 21 Athletics
67 Hubert Ebner Male 26 Cycling
68 Julius Engelhard Male 49 Art Competitions
69 Leo Esser Male 25 Diving
70 Herbert Garbe Male 44 Art Competitions
71 Ernst Geerling Male 23 Athletics
72 Georg Gehring Male 28 Wrestling
73 Georg Gelbke Male 49 Art Competitions
74 Ernst Gerlach Male Art Competitions
75 Oskar Gloeckler Male 38 Art Competitions
76 Fritz Göhring Male Art Competitions
77 Walter Gropius Male 49 Art Competitions
78 Paul Gruson Male 36 Art Competitions
79 Wilhelm Guttmann Male 46 Art Competitions
80 Karl Hahn Male 39 Art Competitions
81 Karl Hähnel Male 39 Athletics
82 Erich Heckel Male 48 Art Competitions
83 Hans-Wolfgang Heidland Male 20 Rowing
84 Fritz Heinsheimer Male 35 Art Competitions
85 Hermann Heiß Male 34 Art Competitions
86 Joachim Hellgrewe Male 44 Art Competitions
87 Grete Heublein Female 24 Athletics
88 Emil Hirschfeld Male 28 Athletics
89 Ludwig Hohlwein Male 58 Art Competitions
90 Wilhelm Hölter Male 49 Art Competitions
91 Ulrich Hübner Male 60 Art Competitions
92 Wilhelm Hübotter Male 37 Art Competitions
93 Theodor Hüllinghoff Male 21 Rowing
94 Willy Jaeckel Male 44 Art Competitions
95 Olga Jensch-Jordan Female 19 Diving
96 Franz Kartz Male 25 Boxing
97 Hermann Keimel Male 33 Art Competitions
98 Walther Klemm Male 49 Art Competitions
99 Erich Köchermann Male 28 Athletics
100 Heinz Kohlhaas Male 20 Boxing
101 Walther Kohlhase Male Art Competitions
102 Ernst Küppers Male 28 Swimming
103 Max Laeuger Male 67 Art Competitions
104 Gerhard Marcks Male 43 Art Competitions
105 Julius Maus Male 25 Cycling
106 Helene Mayer Female 21 Fencing
107 Adolf Metzner Male 22 Athletics
108 Alfred Meyer Male 49 Art Competitions
109 Konrad Miersch Male 25 Modern Pentathlon
110 Helmuth Naudé Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
111 Walter Nehb Male 23 Athletics
112 Oskar Nerlinger Male 39 Art Competitions
113 Fritz Nottbrock Male 22 Athletics
114 Helma Notte Female 20 Athletics
115 Hans Pape Male 37 Art Competitions
116 Otto Peltzer Male 32 Athletics
117 Theodor Pilartz Male Art Competitions
118 Otto Placzek Male 48 Art Competitions
119 Anton Räderscheidt Male 39 Art Competitions
120 Waldemar Raemisch Male 43 Art Competitions
121 Willi Remer Male Modern Pentathlon
122 Helmut Schäfer Male 23 Weightlifting
123 Otto Schnitzer Male Art Competitions
124 Hans Schwegerle Male 50 Art Competitions
125 Otto Ernst Schweizer Male 42 Art Competitions
126 Erwin Sietas Male 22 Swimming
127 Hans-Heinrich Sievert Male 22 Athletics
128 Paul Sievert Male 37 Athletics
129 Renée Sintenis Female 44 Art Competitions
130 Werner Spannagel Male 22 Boxing
131 Constantin Starck Male 66 Art Competitions
132 Max Syring Male 23 Athletics
133 Henry Tröndle Male 26 Cycling
134 Gerhard von Düsterlho Male 22 Rowing
135 Theodor von Gosen Male 59 Art Competitions
136 Josef Wackerle Male 52 Art Competitions
137 Ludwig Waldschmidt Male 45 Art Competitions
138 Erwin Wegner Male 23 Athletics
139 Gottfried Weimann Male 24 Athletics
140 Arthur Wellmann Male 47 Art Competitions
141 Willi Welscher Male 25 Athletics
142 Werner Wittig Male 23 Cycling
143 Gert Wollheim Male 37 Art Competitions
144 August Hermann Zeiz Male 38 Art Competitions

Sports