Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

Germany at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Amsterdam, Netherlands (May 17, 1928 to August 12, 1928)
Opening Ceremony: July 28, 1928
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 1928

Events for Germany: 95 in 16 sports
Participants for Germany: 295 (260 men and 35 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Herta Wunder (15 years, 159 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Fritz Jack (48 years, 226 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): 5 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games page

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Carl von Langen-Parow Male 40 Equestrianism 2 2
2 Erich Rademacher Male 27 Swimming, Water Polo 1 1 2
3 Hermann Engelhard Male 24 Athletics 1 1 2
4 Helmut Körnig Male 22 Athletics 1 1 2
5 Georg Lammers Male 23 Athletics 1 1 2
6 Max Amann Male 23 Water Polo 1 1
7 Karl Bähre Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
8 Emil Benecke Male 29 Water Polo 1 1
9 Johann Blank Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
10 Otto Cordes Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
11 Itze Gunst Male 19 Water Polo 1 1
12 Kurt Helbig Male 26 Weightlifting 1 1
13 Alfred Hensel Male 48 Art Competitions 1 1
14 Kurt Leucht Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
15 Hermann Linkenbach Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Helene Mayer Female 17 Fencing 1 1
17 Kurt Moeschter Male 25 Rowing 1 1
18 Bruno Müller Male 25 Rowing 1 1
19 Joachim Rademacher Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
20 Lina Radke-Batschauer Female 24 Athletics 1 1
21 Hilde Schrader Female 18 Swimming 1 1
22 Josef Straßberger Male 33 Weightlifting 1 1
23 Eugen von Lotzbeck Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
24 Rudolf Binding Male 60 Art Competitions 1 1
25 Erwin Casmir Male 32 Fencing 1 1
26 Richard Corts Male 22 Athletics 1 1
27 Hubert Houben Male 30 Athletics 1 1
28 Richard Krebs Male 21 Athletics 1 1
29 Otto Neumann Male 25 Athletics 1 1
30 Ernst Pistulla Male 21 Boxing 1 1
31 Adolf Rieger Male 28 Wrestling 1 1
32 Ede Sperling Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
33 Harry Storz Male 24 Athletics 1 1
34 Ernst Weiß Male 45 Art Competitions 1 1
35 Hans Bernhardt Male 22 Cycling 1 1
36 Benno Boche Male 30 Hockey 1 1
37 Georg Brunner Male 30 Hockey 1 1
38 Jochen Büchner Male 23 Athletics 1 1
39 Max Feldbauer Male 59 Art Competitions 1 1
40 Heinz Foerstendorf Male 20 Hockey 1 1
41 Erwin Franzkowiak Male 33 Hockey 1 1
42 Werner Freyberg Male 25 Hockey 1 1
43 Georg Gehring Male 24 Wrestling 1 1
44 Theo Haag Male 27 Hockey 1 1
45 Hans Haußmann Male 28 Hockey 1 1
46 Kurt Haverbeck Male 29 Hockey 1 1
47 Aribert Heymann Male 28 Hockey 1 1
48 Emil Hirschfeld Male 24 Athletics 1 1
49 Herbert Hobein Male 21 Hockey 1 1
50 Anni Holdmann Female 28 Athletics 1 1
51 Fritz Horn Male Hockey 1 1
52 Karl-Heinz Irmer Male 24 Hockey 1 1
53 Leni Junker Female 22 Athletics 1 1
54 Helmuth Kahl Male 27 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
55 Rosa Kellner Female 18 Athletics 1 1
56 Herbert Kemmer Male 23 Hockey 1 1
57 Walther Klemm Male 44 Art Competitions 1 1
58 Karl Köther Male 22 Cycling 1 1
59 Max Laeuger Male 63 Art Competitions 1 1
60 Lotte Mühe Female 18 Swimming 1 1
61 Herbert Müller Male 23 Hockey 1 1
62 Bruno Neumann Male 45 Equestrianism 1 1
63 Olga Oelkers Female 40 Fencing 1 1
64 Werner Proft Male 26 Hockey 1 1
65 Edwin Scharff Male 41 Art Competitions 1 1
66 Leni Schmidt Female 21 Athletics 1 1
67 Renée Sintenis Female 40 Art Competitions 1 1
68 Gerd Strantzen Male 30 Hockey 1 1
69 Rolf Wollner Male 22 Hockey 1 1
70 Hans Wölpert Male 29 Weightlifting 1 1
71 Heinz Wöltje Male 26 Hockey 1 1
72 Erich Zander Male 23 Hockey 1 1
73 Adolf Abel Male 45 Art Competitions
74 Ernst Albrecht Male 20 Football
75 Karl Aletter Male 21 Rowing
76 Hermann Alker Male 43 Art Competitions
77 Ernst Aufseeser Male 47 Art Competitions
78 Hubert Ausböck Male 20 Boxing
79 August Babberger Male 42 Art Competitions
80 Hugo Barth Male 24 Athletics
81 Fritz Bauer Male 21 Rowing
82 Willi Baumeister Male 39 Art Competitions
83 Ali Beier Male 27 Football
84 Paul Berger Male Art Competitions
85 Friedel Berges Male 24 Swimming
86 Egon Beyn Male 34 Sailing
87 Karl Bierwirth Male 20 Weightlifting
88 Herbert Böcher Male 25 Athletics
89 Ernst Böhm Male 38 Art Competitions
90 Willi Boltze Male 23 Athletics
91 Wolf Boneder Male 33 Athletics
92 Elisabeth Bonetsmüller Female 21 Athletics
93 Margret Borgs Female 19 Diving
94 Inge Braumüller Female 18 Athletics
95 Arno Breker Male 27 Art Competitions
96 Max Bromme Male 49 Art Competitions
97 Ernst Budig Male 20 Swimming
98 Erich Büttner Male 38 Art Competitions
99 Theo Champion Male 41 Art Competitions
100 Max Clarenbach Male 47 Art Competitions
101 Ernesto de Fiori Male 43 Art Competitions
102 Heinrich de Fries Male 40 Art Competitions
103 Otto Dill Male 43 Art Competitions
104 Rudi Dobermann Male 25 Athletics
105 Marie Dollinger Female 17 Athletics
106 Hans Dormbach Male 19 Cycling
107 Gerhart Drabsch Male 25 Art Competitions
108 Franz Dübbers Male 20 Boxing
109 Kasimir Edschmid Male 37 Art Competitions
110 Carl Egler Male 31 Art Competitions
111 Kurt Einsiedel Male 21 Cycling
112 Eberhard Encke Male 46 Art Competitions
113 Reni Erkens Female 18 Swimming
114 Arthur Essing Male 23 Cycling
115 Walter Feyerabend Male 36 Equestrianism
116 Theodor Fischer Male Fencing
117 Walter Flinsch Male 25 Rowing
118 Ernst Gaber Male 20 Rowing
119 Fritz Gazzera Male 20 Fencing
120 Georg Gelbke Male 45 Art Competitions
121 Paul Gerhardt Male 26 Athletics
122 Oskar Gloeckler Male 34 Art Competitions
123 Wolfgang Goedecke Male 21 Rowing
124 Karl Golzo Male 21 Rowing
125 Ernst Gorsemann Male 42 Art Competitions
126 George Grosz Male 34 Art Competitions
127 Hermann Hahn Male 59 Art Competitions
128 Hans Halberstadt Male 42 Fencing
129 Hermann Hänchen Male 30 Athletics
130 Walter Handschuhmacher Male 24 Swimming
131 Heinz Hax Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
132 Erich Heckel Male 44 Art Competitions
133 Franz Heckendorf Male 40 Art Competitions
134 August Heim Male 24 Fencing
135 Herbert Heinrich Male 28 Swimming
136 Fritz Heinsheimer Male 31 Art Competitions
137 August Heitmann Male Swimming
138 Paul Hempel Male 37 Athletics
139 Hermann Herbold Male 21 Rowing
140 Grete Heublein Female 20 Athletics
141 Hans Heyer Male 20 Art Competitions
142 Horst Hoeck Male 23 Rowing
143 Georg Hoerger Male 30 Athletics
144 Karl Hoffmann Male 21 Rowing
145 Karl Hoffmann Male Art Competitions
146 Willi Hoffmann Male Weightlifting
147 Hans Hoffmeister Male 27 Athletics
148 Ludwig Hofmann Male 27 Football
149 Ludwig von Hofmann Male 66 Art Competitions
150 Richard Hofmann Male 22 Football
151 Erwin Hofstaetter Male 31 Rowing
152 Hans Hohloch Male 27 Art Competitions
153 Georg Holke Male Art Competitions
154 Hermann Hölter Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
155 Eduard Hopf Male 27 Art Competitions
156 Josef Hornauer Male 20 Football
157 Anton Huber Male Sailing
158 Erwin Huber Male 21 Athletics
159 Robert Huber Male 21 Rowing
160 Fritz Huhn Male 27 Athletics
161 Kurt Harald Isenstein Male 29 Art Competitions
162 Fritz Jack Male 48 Fencing
163 Willy Jaeckel Male 40 Art Competitions
164 Anton Joksch Male 28 Cycling
165 Hans Kalb Male 28 Football
166 Werner Kleine Male 20 Rowing
167 Elmer Kloos Male 20 Boxing
168 Georg Knöpfle Male 24 Football
169 Karl Koch Male 17 Cycling
170 Rudolf Koch Male 51 Art Competitions
171 Erich Köchermann Male 23 Athletics
172 Otto Kohn Male 20 Athletics
173 Georg Kolbe Male 51 Art Competitions
174 Richard Konwiarz Male 45 Art Competitions
175 Fritz Köpke Male 26 Athletics
176 August Kraus Male 59 Art Competitions
177 Hans-Helmuth Krause Male Athletics
178 Alfred Krohn Male 25 Rowing
179 Eduard Krüger Male 35 Equestrianism
180 Ernst Küppers Male 23 Swimming
181 Otto Kürschner Male 24 Cycling
182 Wilhelm Ladewig Male 21 Athletics
183 Ernst Laeisz Male 39 Sailing
184 Richard Langer Male 48 Art Competitions
185 Lotte Lehmann Female 21 Swimming
186 Albert Leidmann Male 20 Boxing
187 Ludwig Leinberger Male 24 Football
188 Hermann Lemperle Male 21 Athletics
189 Max Liebermann Male 80 Art Competitions
190 Otto Linne Male 58 Art Competitions
191 Rudolf Lippert Male 27 Equestrianism
192 Wilhelm Löffler Male 42 Fencing
193 Charlotte Mäder Female 22 Athletics
194 Gustav Maier Male 21 Rowing
195 Hans Maier Male 18 Rowing
196 Lenigret Mallwitz Female 36 Art Competitions
197 Werner March Male 34 Art Competitions
198 Gerhard Marcks Male 39 Art Competitions
199 Willi Meier Male 21 Athletics
200 Ilse Meudtner Female 15 Diving
201 Paula Mollenhauer Female 19 Athletics
202 Heinrich Moos Male 33 Fencing
203 Eugen Mühlberger Male 25 Weightlifting
204 Fredy Müller Male 22 Athletics
205 Julius Müller Male 25 Athletics
206 Arthur Mund Male 29 Diving
207 Hans Nickel Male 20 Rowing
208 Helma Notte Female 16 Athletics
209 Ottmar Obermaier Male 44 Art Competitions
210 Elisabeth Oestreich Female 18 Athletics
211 Alexander Oppler Male 59 Art Competitions
212 Ernst Oppler Male 60 Art Competitions
213 Paul Paeschke Male 53 Art Competitions
214 Hans Paschen Male Sailing
215 Ernst Paulus Male 31 Athletics
216 Otto Peltzer Male 28 Athletics
217 Heinz Plumanns Male 25 Diving
218 Emil Pohle Male 42 Art Competitions
219 Josef Pöttinger Male 25 Football
220 Karl Pregnitzer Male Art Competitions
221 Waldemar Raemisch Male 39 Art Competitions
222 Hanni Rehborn Female 20 Diving
223 Julius Rehborn Male 28 Diving
224 Wilhelm Reichert Male 32 Rowing
225 Willi Reinfrank Male 24 Weightlifting
226 Milly Reuter Female 23 Athletics
227 Ewald Riebschläger Male 23 Diving
228 Hubert Ritter Male 42 Art Competitions
229 Wolf Röhricht Male 42 Art Competitions
230 Günther Roll Male 22 Rowing
231 Hermann Roßmann Male 26 Art Competitions
232 Richard Sahla Male 28 Equestrianism
233 Wolfgang Schaper Male 33 Art Competitions
234 Richard Scheibe Male 49 Art Competitions
235 Karl Schenk Male Art Competitions
236 Rudolf Schilling Male 68 Art Competitions
237 Bruno Schlokat Male 29 Athletics
238 Helmut Schlöske Male 23 Athletics
239 Hermann Schlöske Male 22 Athletics
240 Reinhold Schmidt Male 25 Athletics
241 Peter Schmitz Male Art Competitions
242 Irmintraut Schneider Female Swimming
243 Kurt Schneider Male 28 Athletics
244 Dora Schönemann Female Swimming
245 Hans Schönrath Male 25 Boxing
246 Karl Schubert Male 19 Swimming
247 Jakob Schüller Male 22 Athletics
248 Johann Schulz Male Swimming
249 Albert Schumburg Male 19 Swimming
250 Karl Schumm Male 29 Diving
251 Hans Schwegerle Male 46 Art Competitions
252 Erwin Sietas Male 17 Swimming
253 Hermann Simon Male 20 Wrestling
254 Max Slevogt Male 59 Art Competitions
255 Lini Söhnchen Female 30 Diving
256 Erna Sondheim Female 24 Fencing
257 Josef Steger Male 24 Cycling
258 Erna Steinberg Female 16 Athletics
259 Hans Steinhardt Male 22 Athletics
260 Ernst Steinig Male 28 Wrestling
261 Hans Stelges Male 26 Athletics
262 Gertraud Stemmler Female 38 Art Competitions
263 Erich Stoschek Male 25 Athletics
264 Bernhard Stübecke Male 24 Cycling
265 Heiner Stuhlfauth Male 32 Football
266 Max Tarnogrocki Male 23 Athletics
267 Oswald Thomsen Male 30 Sailing
268 Hans Thomson Male 39 Fencing
269 Julius Thomson Male 39 Fencing
270 Wilhelm Uebler Male 29 Athletics
271 Fred Voelckerling Male 55 Art Competitions
272 Jakob Vogt Male 25 Weightlifting
273 Gerhard Voigt Male 23 Rowing
274 Hermann Volz Male Weightlifting
275 Elisabeth Kathrin von Essen Female Art Competitions
276 Theodor von Gosen Male 55 Art Competitions
277 Franz von Stuck Male 65 Art Competitions
278 Josef Wackerle Male 48 Art Competitions
279 William Walther Male 22 Boxing
280 Franz Wanderer Male 27 Athletics
281 William Wauer Male 61 Art Competitions
282 Heinrich Weber Male 27 Football
283 T. R. Weiss Male Art Competitions
284 Arthur Wellmann Male 42 Art Competitions
285 Carl Wentzel Male 32 Sailing
286 Elfriede Wever Female 27 Athletics
287 Hans Wichmann Male 23 Athletics
288 Paul Wolf Male 48 Art Competitions
289 Gert Wollheim Male 33 Art Competitions
290 Herta Wunder Female 15 Swimming
291 Heinrich Zänker Male 25 Rowing
292 Hans Ziglarski Male 22 Boxing
293 Elfriede Zimmermann Female Swimming
294 Franz Zinner Male 25 Weightlifting
295 Werner Zschiesche Male 25 Rowing

Sports