You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1908 London Summer Games

Germany at the 1908 London Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908)
Opening Ceremony: July 13, 1908

Events for Germany: 41 in 12 sports
Participants for Germany: 82 (80 men and 2 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Andreas Breynck (18 years, 9 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Jakob Erckrath de Bary (44 years, 133 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Karl Neumer and Hanns Braun (2 medals)

Go to the 1908 London Summer Games page

82 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hanns Braun Male 21 Athletics 1 1 2
2 Karl Neumer Male 21 Cycling 1 1 2
3 Arno Bieberstein Male 21 Swimming 1 1
4 Heinrich Burger Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Annie Hübler Female 23 Figure Skating 1 1
6 Albert Zürner Male 18 Diving 1 1
7 Kurt Behrens Male 23 Diving 1 1
8 Hans Eicke Male 23 Athletics 1 1
9 Otto Froitzheim Male 24 Tennis 1 1
10 Max Götze Male 27 Cycling 1 1
11 Arthur Hoffmann Male 20 Athletics 1 1
12 Richard Katzer Male Cycling 1 1
13 Hermann Martens Male 31 Cycling 1 1
14 Elsa Rendschmidt Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
15 Otto Trieloff Male 22 Athletics 1 1
16 Willy Düskow Male Rowing 1 1
17 Martin Stahnke Male 19 Rowing 1 1
18 Bernhard von Gaza Male 26 Rowing 1 1
19 Gottlob Walz Male 26 Diving 1 1
20 Johann Adam Male Fencing
21 Gustav Aurich Male Swimming
22 Karl Bechler Male 22 Athletics
23 Alwin Boldt Male 24 Cycling
24 Karl Borchert Male Gymnastics
25 Alfons Brehm Male 25 Hockey
26 Andreas Breynck Male 17 Athletics
27 Elard Dauelsberg Male Hockey
28 Franz Diederichsen Male Hockey
29 Carl Ebert Male 19 Hockey
30 August Ehrich Male Gymnastics
31 Jakob Erckrath de Bary Male 44 Fencing
32 Jules Fehr Male Hockey
33 Paul Fischer Male Athletics, Gymnastics
34 Heinz Freyschmidt Male 20 Diving
35 Mauricio Galvao Male 18 Hockey
36 Raulino Galvao Male Hockey
37 Bruno Götze Male 25 Cycling
38 Otto Götze Male Cycling
39 Wilhelm Grundmann Male Wrestling
40 Paul Gunia Male 23 Athletics
41 Arno Hesse Male Athletics
42 Fritz Jack Male 28 Fencing
43 Georg Karth Male Gymnastics
44 Wilhelm Kaufmann Male 36 Gymnastics
45 Willy Kohlmey Male 26 Athletics
46 Carl Körting Male Gymnastics
47 Josef Krämer Male 29 Gymnastics
48 Oscar Kreuzer Male 20 Tennis
49 Robert Krünert Male Fencing
50 Julius Lichtenfels Male 23 Fencing
51 Arthur Mallwitz Male 27 Athletics
52 Fritz Möding Male Hockey
53 Ernst Moldenhauer Male Fencing
54 Albert Naumann Male Fencing
55 Paul Nettelbeck Male 19 Athletics
56 Fritz Nicolai Male 29 Diving
57 August Petri Male Fencing
58 Oskar Quarg Male 20 Athletics
59 Friedrich Rahe Male 20 Hockey, Tennis
60 Heinrich Rehder Male 21 Athletics
61 Fritz Reiser Male Athletics
62 Max Ritter Male 21 Swimming
63 Richard Rösler Male Swimming
64 Heinrich Schomburgk Male 22 Tennis
65 Emil Schön Male 35 Fencing
66 Paul Schulze Male 25 Cycling
67 Erich Seidel Male Swimming
68 Heinrich Siebenhaar Male Gymnastics
69 Curt Steuernagel Male Gymnastics
70 Georg Stöhr Male 22 Fencing
71 Albert Stüdemann Male Hockey
72 Max Triebsch Male 22 Cycling
73 Ludwig Uettwiller Male 21 Athletics
74 Friedrich Uhl Male 25 Hockey
75 Fritz von Bissing Male 21 Tennis
76 Hermann von Bönninghausen Male 19 Athletics
77 Erich Wagner-Hohenlobbese Male Shooting
78 Wilhelm Weber Male Gymnastics
79 Albert Weinstein Male 22 Athletics
80 Emil Welz Male 29 Athletics
81 Richard Wilhelm Male Athletics
82 Fritz Wolf Male 28 Gymnastics

Sports