You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Germany > 1906 Athina Summer Games

Germany at the 1906 Athina Summer Games

GER Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (April 22, 1906 to May 2, 1906)
Opening Ceremony: April 22, 1906
Closing Ceremony: May 2, 1906

Events for Germany: 41 in 9 sports
Participants for Germany: 49 (49 men and 0 women)
Youngest Participant for Germany: Albert Zürner (16 years, 87 days)
Oldest Participant for Germany: Jakob Erckrath de Bary (42 years, 48 days)
Most Medals for Germany (Athlete): Gustav Casmir (4 medals)

Go to the 1906 Athina Summer Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gustav Casmir Male 31 Fencing 2 2 4
2 Heinrich Schneidereit Male 21 Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1 2 3
3 Heinrich Rondi Male 28 Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting, Wrestling 1 1 2
4 Wilhelm Born Male 24 Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1 1
5 Willy Dörr Male 24 Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
6 Jakob Erckrath de Bary Male 42 Fencing 1 1
7 Karl Kaltenbach Male 23 Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
8 Josef Krämer Male 27 Athletics, Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
9 August Petri Male Fencing 1 1
10 Wilhelm Ritzenhoff Male 27 Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
11 Emil Schön Male 33 Fencing 1 1
12 Julius Wagner Male 23 Athletics, Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1 1
13 Gottlob Walz Male 24 Diving 1 1
14 Ernst Bahnmeyer Male Swimming 1 1
15 Bruno Götze Male 23 Cycling 1 1
16 Max Götze Male 25 Cycling 1 1
17 Georg Hoffmann Male Diving, Swimming 1 1
18 Hermann Müller Male 21 Athletics 1 1
19 Max Pape Male Swimming 1 1
20 Emil Rausch Male 23 Swimming 1 1
21 Oscar Schiele Male 17 Swimming 1 1
22 Karl Arnold Male Cycling 1 1
23 Vincent Duncker Male 21 Athletics 1 1
24 Otto Küpferling Male Cycling 1 1
25 Bernhard Abraham Male Gymnastics
26 Martin Beckmann Male 21 Athletics
27 Adolf Böhm Male 35 Cycling
28 Martin Brustmann Male 20 Athletics
29 Erich Dannenberg Male Cycling
30 Otto Franke Male Athletics, Gymnastics
31 Georg Hax Male 35 Gymnastics
32 Cassius Hermes Male Gymnastics
33 Fritz Hofmann Male 34 Athletics
34 Julius Keyl Male 28 Gymnastics
35 Martin Klöb Male Cycling
36 Max Kricheldorf Male Cycling
37 Robert Krünert Male Fencing
38 Bruno Mahler Male 23 Gymnastics
39 Arthur Mallwitz Male 25 Athletics
40 Fritz Nicolai Male 27 Diving
41 Carl Ohms Male Gymnastics
42 Johannes Runge Male 28 Athletics
43 Adolf Schirmer Male Gymnastics
44 Karl Schwarz Male Gymnastics
45 Robert Sennecke Male 21 Athletics
46 Wilhelm Weber Male Gymnastics
47 Paul Weinstein Male 28 Athletics
48 Otto Wiegand Male Gymnastics
49 Albert Zürner Male 16 Diving

Sports