Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Calgary Winter Games

East Germany at the 1988 Calgary Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Calgary, Canada (February 13, 1988 to February 28, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1988
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 1988

Events for East Germany: 32 in 8 sports
Participants for East Germany: 53 (36 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Peggy Schwarz (16 years, 164 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Bernhard Lehmann (39 years, 101 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Karin Enke-Kania and Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich (3 medals)

Go to the 1988 Calgary Winter Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Female 27 Speed Skating 2 1 3
2 Karin Enke-Kania Female 26 Speed Skating 2 1 3
3 Frank-Peter Roetsch Male 23 Biathlon 2 2
4 Uwe-Jens Mey Male 24 Speed Skating 1 1 2
5 Christa Rothenburger-Luding Female 28 Speed Skating 1 1 2
6 Wolfgang Hoppe Male 30 Bobsleigh 2 2
7 Bogdan Musiol Male 30 Bobsleigh 2 2
8 Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn Female 26 Speed Skating 2 2
9 André Hoffmann Male 26 Speed Skating 1 1
10 Jörg Hoffmann Male 24 Luge 1 1
11 Jens Müller Male 22 Luge 1 1
12 Jochen Pietzsch Male 24 Luge 1 1
13 Steffi Walter-Martin Female 25 Luge 1 1
14 Katarina Witt Female 22 Figure Skating 1 1
15 Jan Behrendt Male 20 Luge 1 1
16 Stefan Krauße Male 20 Luge 1 1
17 Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß Female 26 Luge 1 1
18 Dietmar Schauerhammer Male 32 Bobsleigh 1 1
19 Ingo Voge Male 29 Bobsleigh 1 1
20 Mario Hoyer Male 22 Bobsleigh 1 1
21 Bernhard Lehmann Male 39 Bobsleigh 1 1
22 Cerstin Schmidt Female 24 Luge 1 1
23 Peter Adeberg Male 19 Speed Skating
24 Birk Anders Male 20 Biathlon
25 Holger Bauroth Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
26 Uwe Bellmann Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
27 Silke Braun-Schwager Female 18 Cross Country Skiing
28 Bodo Ferl Male 25 Bobsleigh
29 Marko Frank Male 19 Nordic Combined
30 Roland Freier Male 24 Speed Skating
31 Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm Female 20 Cross Country Skiing
32 Michael Huth Male 18 Figure Skating
33 Matthias Jacob Male 27 Biathlon
34 Thomas Jacob Male 22 Luge
35 Ludwig Jahn Male 28 Bobsleigh
36 Simone Koch Female 19 Figure Skating
37 Alexander König Male 21 Figure Skating
38 Susann Kuhfittig Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
39 Remo Lederer Male 19 Ski Jumping
40 Frank Luck Male 20 Biathlon
41 Kerstin Moring Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
42 Gunda Niemann-Stirnemann-Kleemann Female 21 Speed Skating
43 Simone Opitz Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
44 Thomas Prenzel Male 19 Nordic Combined
45 Uwe Prenzel Male 21 Nordic Combined
46 Detlef Richter Male 31 Bobsleigh
47 Peggy Schwarz Female 16 Figure Skating
48 André Sehmisch Male 23 Biathlon
49 Angela Stahnke-Hauck Female 22 Speed Skating
50 Alexander Szelig Male 22 Bobsleigh
51 Michael Walter Male 28 Luge
52 Jens Weißflog Male 23 Ski Jumping
53 Jürgen Wirth Male 22 Biathlon

Sports