Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

East Germany at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for East Germany: 31 in 8 sports
Participants for East Germany: 56 (40 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Babette Preußler (15 years, 135 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Bernhard Lehmann (35 years, 98 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Karin Enke-Kania (4 medals)

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karin Enke-Kania Female 22 Speed Skating 2 2 4
2 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Female 23 Speed Skating 1 2 3
3 Wolfgang Hoppe Male 26 Bobsleigh 2 2
4 Dietmar Schauerhammer Male 28 Bobsleigh 2 2
5 Jens Weißflog Male 19 Ski Jumping 1 1 2
6 Bernhard Lehmann Male 35 Bobsleigh 2 2
7 Bogdan Musiol Male 26 Bobsleigh 2 2
8 René Schöfisch Male 22 Speed Skating 2 2
9 Andreas Kirchner Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
10 Christa Rothenburger-Luding Female 24 Speed Skating 1 1
11 Steffi Walter-Martin Female 21 Luge 1 1
12 Roland Wetzig Male 24 Bobsleigh 1 1
13 Katarina Witt Female 18 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Frank-Peter Roetsch Male 19 Biathlon 1 1
15 Bettina Schmidt Female 23 Luge 1 1
16 Ingo Voge Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1
17 Eberhard Weise Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
18 Jörg Hoffmann Male 20 Luge 1 1
19 Matthias Jacob Male 23 Biathlon 1 1
20 Ute Oberhoffner-Weiß Female 22 Luge 1 1
21 Jochen Pietzsch Male 20 Luge 1 1
22 Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn Female 22 Speed Skating 1 1
23 Carola Anding Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
24 Sabine Baeß Female 22 Figure Skating
25 Uwe Bellmann Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
26 Detlef Bertz Male 21 Luge
27 Karsten Brandt Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
28 Matthias Buse Male 24 Ski Jumping
29 Andreas Dietel Male 24 Speed Skating
30 Uwe Dotzauer Male 24 Nordic Combined
31 Andreas Ehrig Male 24 Speed Skating
32 Holger Freitag Male 20 Ski Jumping
33 Torsten Görlitzer Male 20 Luge
34 André Hoffmann Male 22 Speed Skating
35 Falko Kirsten Male 20 Figure Skating
36 Andreas Langer Male 27 Nordic Combined
37 Norbert Loch Male 21 Luge
38 Birgit Lorenz Female 20 Figure Skating
39 Hans-Joachim Menge Male 20 Luge
40 Uwe-Jens Mey Male 20 Speed Skating
41 Ute Noack Female 22 Cross Country Skiing
42 Klaus Ostwald Male 25 Ski Jumping
43 Babette Preußler Female 15 Figure Skating
44 Petra Rohrmann Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
45 Gunter Schmieder Male 26 Nordic Combined
46 Frank Schröder Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
47 Tobias Schröter Male 19 Figure Skating
48 Knut Schubert Male 25 Figure Skating
49 Stefan Stannarius Male 22 Ski Jumping
50 Tassilo Thierbach Male 27 Figure Skating
51 Frank Ullrich Male 26 Biathlon
52 Petra Voge Female 21 Cross Country Skiing
53 Michael Walter Male 24 Luge
54 Skadi Walter Female 19 Speed Skating
55 Holger Wick Male 21 Biathlon
56 Uwe Wünsch Male 20 Cross Country Skiing

Sports