You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > East Germany > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

East Germany at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for East Germany: 29 in 8 sports
Participants for East Germany: 53 (36 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Sylvia Albrecht (17 years, 109 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Meinhard Nehmer (39 years, 41 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Frank Ullrich (3 medals)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Frank Ullrich Male 22 Biathlon 1 2 3
2 Barbara Petzold Female 24 Cross Country Skiing 2 2
3 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt Male 25 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
4 Bernhard Germeshausen Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
5 Bogdan Musiol Male 22 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
6 Meinhard Nehmer Male 39 Bobsleigh 1 1 2
7 Sabine Becker Female 20 Speed Skating 1 1 2
8 Eberhard Rösch Male 25 Biathlon 1 1 2
9 Carola Anding Female 19 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
10 Karin Enke-Kania Female 18 Speed Skating 1 1
11 Bernhard Glass Male 22 Luge 1 1
12 Norbert Hahn Male 26 Luge 1 1
13 Veronika Hesse-Schmidt Female 27 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
14 Anett Pötzsch Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
15 Hans Rinn Male 26 Luge 1 1
16 Marlies Rostock Female 19 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
17 Ulrich Wehling Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1
18 Manfred Deckert Male 18 Ski Jumping 1 1
19 Jan Hoffmann Male 24 Figure Skating 1 1
20 Mathias Jung Male 21 Biathlon 1 1
21 Klaus Siebert Male 24 Biathlon 1 1
22 Melitta Sollmann Female 21 Luge 1 1
23 Sylvia Albrecht Female 17 Speed Skating 1 1
24 Uwe Bewersdorf Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Andreas Kirchner Male 26 Bobsleigh 1 1
26 Manuela Mager Female 17 Figure Skating 1 1
27 Detlef Richter Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
28 Horst Schönau Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
29 Roland Wetzig Male 20 Bobsleigh 1 1
30 Konrad Winkler Male 24 Nordic Combined 1 1
31 Sabine Baeß Female 18 Figure Skating
32 Ilona Brand Female 21 Luge
33 Jochen Danneberg Male 26 Ski Jumping
34 Alf-Gerd Deckert Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
35 Andreas Dietel Male 20 Speed Skating
36 Steffen Doering Male 19 Speed Skating
37 Uwe Dotzauer Male 20 Nordic Combined
38 Harald Duschek Male 23 Ski Jumping
39 Andreas Ehrig Male 20 Speed Skating
40 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Female 19 Speed Skating
41 Henry Glaß Male 26 Ski Jumping
42 Dettlef Günther Male 25 Luge
43 Bernd Hahn Male 25 Luge
44 Ulli Hahn Male 24 Luge
45 Cornelia Jacob Female 19 Speed Skating
46 Ute Nestler Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
47 Klaus Ostwald Male 21 Ski Jumping
48 Christa Rothenburger-Luding Female 20 Speed Skating
49 Gunter Schmieder Male 22 Nordic Combined
50 Hermann Schulz Male 18 Figure Skating
51 Margit Schumann Female 27 Luge
52 Tassilo Thierbach Male 23 Figure Skating
53 Martin Weber Male 25 Ski Jumping

Sports