You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > East Germany > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

East Germany at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for East Germany: 28 in 8 sports
Participants for East Germany: 59 (40 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Kerstin Stolfig (15 years, 62 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Meinhard Nehmer (35 years, 31 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

59 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bernhard Germeshausen Male 24 Bobsleigh 2 2
2 Meinhard Nehmer Male 35 Bobsleigh 2 2
3 Hans Rinn Male 22 Luge 1 1 2
4 Hans-Georg Aschenbach Male 24 Ski Jumping 1 1
5 Jochen Babock Male 22 Bobsleigh 1 1
6 Dettlef Günther Male 21 Luge 1 1
7 Norbert Hahn Male 22 Luge 1 1
8 Bernhard Lehmann Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
9 Margit Schumann Female 23 Luge 1 1
10 Ulrich Wehling Male 23 Nordic Combined 1 1
11 Jochen Danneberg Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
12 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich Female 15 Speed Skating 1 1
13 Romy Kermer Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
14 Gert-Dietmar Klause Male 30 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
15 Rolf Oesterreich Male 23 Figure Skating 1 1
16 Ute Rührold Female 21 Luge 1 1
17 Manfred Beer Male 22 Biathlon 1 1
18 Monika Debertshäuser Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
19 Christine Errath Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
20 Manfred Geyer Male 24 Biathlon 1 1
21 Henry Glaß Male 22 Ski Jumping 1 1
22 Manuela Groß Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
23 Veronika Hesse-Schmidt Female 23 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
24 Uwe Kagelmann Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
25 Sigrun Krause Female 22 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
26 Karl-Heinz Menz Male 26 Biathlon 1 1
27 Barbara Petzold Female 20 Cross Country Skiing 1 1
28 Frank Ullrich Male 18 Biathlon 1 1
29 Konrad Winkler Male 20 Nordic Combined 1 1
30 Ines Bautzmann Female 17 Speed Skating
31 Horst Bernhardt Male 25 Bobsleigh
32 Raimund Bethge Male 34 Bobsleigh
33 Günter Deckert Male 25 Nordic Combined
34 Ute Dix Female 20 Speed Skating
35 Bernd Eckstein Male 22 Ski Jumping
36 Gerhard Grimmer Male 32 Cross Country Skiing
37 Bernd Hahn Male 21 Luge
38 Ulli Hahn Male 20 Luge
39 Gerd Heßler Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
40 Jan Hoffmann Male 20 Figure Skating
41 Veit Kempe Male 20 Figure Skating
42 Karin Kessow Female 22 Speed Skating
43 Heike Lange Female 20 Speed Skating
44 Axel Lesser Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
45 Dieter Meinel Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
46 Harald Oehme Male 22 Speed Skating
47 Anett Pötzsch Female 15 Figure Skating
48 Horst Schönau Male 26 Bobsleigh
49 Harald Seifert Male 22 Bobsleigh
50 Kerstin Stolfig Female 15 Figure Skating
51 Claus Tuchscherer Male 21 Nordic Combined
52 Marion Weber Female 16 Figure Skating
53 Eva-Maria Wernicke Female 22 Luge
54 Hans-Heinrich Winkler Male 21 Luge
55 Manfred Winter Male 21 Speed Skating
56 Jürgen Wolf Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
57 Karl-Heinz Wolf Male 24 Biathlon
58 Klaus Wunderlich Male 24 Speed Skating
59 Monika Zernicek Female 21 Speed Skating

Sports