Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

East Germany at the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sapporo, Japan (February 3, 1972 to February 13, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: February 3, 1972
Closing Ceremony: February 13, 1972

Events for East Germany: 22 in 7 sports
Participants for East Germany: 42 (29 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Manuela Groß (15 years, 8 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Klaus-Michael Bonsack (30 years, 46 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Wolfram Fiedler and Hansjörg Knauthe (2 medals)

Go to the 1972 Sapporo Winter Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Hansjörg Knauthe Male 27 Biathlon 1 1 2
2 Wolfram Fiedler Male 20 Luge 2 2
3 Reinhard Bredow Male 24 Luge 1 1
4 Horst Hörnlein Male 26 Luge 1 1
5 Anna-Maria Müller Female 22 Luge 1 1
6 Wolfgang Scheidel Male 28 Luge 1 1
7 Ulrich Wehling Male 19 Nordic Combined 1 1
8 Harald Ehrig Male 22 Luge 1 1
9 Ute Rührold Female 17 Luge 1 1
10 Klaus-Michael Bonsack Male 30 Luge 1 1
11 Manuela Groß Female 15 Figure Skating 1 1
12 Uwe Kagelmann Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
13 Horst Koschka Male 28 Biathlon 1 1
14 Karl-Heinz Luck Male 27 Nordic Combined 1 1
15 Joachim Meischner Male 25 Biathlon 1 1
16 Rainer Schmidt Male 23 Ski Jumping 1 1
17 Margit Schumann Female 19 Luge 1 1
18 Dieter Speer Male 29 Biathlon 1 1
19 Hans-Georg Aschenbach Male 20 Ski Jumping
20 Günter Bartnik Male 22 Biathlon
21 Ruth Budzisch-Schleiermacher Female 22 Speed Skating
22 Günter Deckert Male 21 Nordic Combined
23 Christine Errath Female 15 Figure Skating
24 Renate Fischer-Köhler Female 28 Cross Country Skiing
25 Henry Glaß Male 18 Ski Jumping
26 Gerhard Grimmer Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
27 Rainer Groß Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
28 Hans Hartleb Male 20 Nordic Combined
29 Gabi Haupt Female 29 Cross Country Skiing
30 Gerd Heßler Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
31 Jan Hoffmann Male 16 Figure Skating
32 Annette Kansy Female 16 Figure Skating
33 Gert-Dietmar Klause Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
34 Eberhard Klessen Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
35 Axel Lesser Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
36 Sonja Morgenstern Female 17 Figure Skating
37 Christine Phillip Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
38 Axel Salzmann Male 21 Figure Skating
39 Rosemarie Taupadel Female 19 Speed Skating
40 Anni Unger Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
41 Manfred Wolf Male 24 Ski Jumping
42 Heinz Wosipiwo Male 21 Ski Jumping

Sports