Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

East Germany at the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games

GDR East Germany: Next Winter Games

Host City: Grenoble, France (February 4, 1968 to February 18, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1968
Closing Ceremony: February 18, 1968

Events for East Germany: 25 in 9 sports
Participants for East Germany: 57 (45 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Jan Hoffmann (12 years, 112 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Manfred Buder (31 years, 317 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Klaus-Michael Bonsack and Thomas Köhler (2 medals)

Go to the 1968 Grenoble Winter Games page

57 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Thomas Köhler Male 27 Luge 1 1 2
2 Klaus-Michael Bonsack Male 26 Luge 1 1 2
3 Gabriele Seyfert Female 19 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Andreas Kunz Male 21 Nordic Combined 1 1
5 Reinhard Bredow Male 20 Luge
6 Manfred Buder Male 31 Ice Hockey
7 Ruth Budzisch-Schleiermacher Female 18 Speed Skating
8 Hans-Georg Dallmer Male 25 Figure Skating
9 Ortrun Enderlein Female 24 Luge
10 Renate Fischer-Köhler Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
11 Lothar Fuchs Male 26 Ice Hockey
12 Gerhard Grimmer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
13 Bernd Hiller Male 25 Ice Hockey
14 Klaus Hirche Male 28 Ice Hockey
15 Jan Hoffmann Male 12 Figure Skating
16 Horst Hörnlein Male 22 Luge
17 Hans-Gert Jahn Male 22 Biathlon
18 Bernd Karrenbauer Male 23 Ice Hockey
19 Bernd Karwofsky Male 22 Ski Jumping
20 Gert-Dietmar Klause Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
21 Heinz Kluge Male 29 Biathlon
22 Hansjörg Knauthe Male 23 Biathlon
23 Angela Knösel Female 18 Luge
24 Horst Koschka Male 24 Biathlon
25 Dieter Kratzsch Male 18 Ice Hockey
26 Axel Lesser Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
27 Karl-Heinz Luck Male 23 Nordic Combined
28 Sonja Morgenstern Female 13 Figure Skating
29 Anna-Maria Müller Female 18 Luge
30 Irene Müller Female 25 Figure Skating
31 Christine Nestler Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
32 Dieter Neuendorf Male 27 Ski Jumping
33 Hartmut Nickel Male 23 Ice Hockey
34 Rüdiger Noack Male 23 Ice Hockey
35 Ulrich Noack Male 25 Ice Hockey
36 Helmut Novy Male 23 Ice Hockey
37 Dietmar Peters Male 18 Ice Hockey
38 Wolfgang Plotka Male 26 Ice Hockey
39 Bernd Poindl Male 26 Ice Hockey
40 Peter Prusa Male 23 Ice Hockey
41 Dieter Pürschel Male 26 Ice Hockey
42 Manfred Queck Male 26 Ski Jumping
43 Eberhard Riedel Male 29 Alpine Skiing
44 Wolfgang Scheidel Male 24 Luge
45 Gudrun Schmidt Female 26 Cross Country Skiing
46 Wilfried Sock Male 23 Ice Hockey
47 Dieter Speer Male 25 Biathlon
48 Heidi Steiner Female 23 Figure Skating
49 Wolfgang Stöhr Male 21 Ski Jumping
50 Peter Thiel Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
51 Anni Unger Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
52 Helmut Unger Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
53 Dieter Voigt Male 28 Ice Hockey
54 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Male 24 Figure Skating
55 Roland Weißpflog Male 25 Nordic Combined
56 Joachim Ziesche Male 28 Ice Hockey
57 Günter Zöller Male 19 Figure Skating

Sports