Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

East Germany Swimming

GDR East GermanySummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 5 summer games in 5 countries
Events: 30

Participants: 121 (45 men and 76 women)
Youngest Participant: Kornelia Ender (13 years, 308 days), 1972 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Horst-Günter Gregor (30 years, 95 days), 1968 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Kornelia Ender and Roland Matthes (8 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

30 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 8 1 1 Jörg Woithe (1 medal)
2 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 11
3 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 10 1 1 Uwe Daßler (1 medal)
4 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 6 1 1 Uwe Daßler (1 medal)
5 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 12 2 2 9 athletes with 1 medal
6 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 19 2 2 10 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7 2 1 3 Roland Matthes (3 medals)
8 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 8 2 1 3 Roland Matthes (2 medals)
9 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 6
10 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 5
11 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 4 1 1 Roger Pyttel (1 medal)
12 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 2 1 1 Roger Pyttel (1 medal)
13 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 6 1 1 Patrick Kühl (1 medal)
14 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 5
15 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 12 2 2 Roland Matthes (2 medals)
16 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 2 1 1 2 Katrin Meißner and Kristin Otto (1 medal)
17 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 14 3 2 1 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
18 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 12 3 1 2 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
19 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 11 2 2 3 7 7 athletes with 1 medal
20 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 12 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
21 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 23 2 3 5 Kornelia Ender and Gabriele Wetzko (2 medals)
22 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 10 3 2 2 7 7 athletes with 1 medal
23 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 10 2 3 2 7 Birgit Treiber (2 medals)
24 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 11 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
25 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 10 1 1 Silke Hörner (1 medal)
26 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 10 3 4 1 8 Andrea Pollack (2 medals)
27 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 10 3 4 1 8 8 athletes with 1 medal
28 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 6 1 1 2 Kornelia Ender and Daniela Hunger (1 medal)
29 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 13 2 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
30 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 25 3 1 4 Kornelia Ender and Andrea Pollack (2 medals)