Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

East Germany Athletics

GDR East GermanySummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 5 summer games in 5 countries
Events: 43

Participants: 237 (127 men and 110 women)
Youngest Participant: Grit Breuer (16 years, 228 days), 1988 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Peter Frenkel (37 years, 72 days), 1976 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Renate Stecher (6 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

43 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 11
2 Men's 200 metres 4
3 Men's 400 metres 5 1 1 Frank Schaffer (1 medal)
4 Men's 800 metres 4
5 Men's 1,500 metres 4 1 1 2 Jürgen Straub and Jens-Peter Herold (1 medal)
6 Men's 5,000 metres 3 1 1 Hansjörg Kunze (1 medal)
7 Men's 10,000 metres 4
8 Men's Marathon 6 2 2 Waldemar Cierpinski (2 medals)
9 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 4 1 1 Thomas Munkelt (1 medal)
10 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 2 1 1 Volker Beck (1 medal)
11 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 3 1 1 Frank Baumgartl (1 medal)
12 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 15 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
13 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 13 1 1 4 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 8 1 2 3 6 Peter Frenkel and Hans-Georg Reimann (2 medals)
15 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 8 2 1 1 4 Hartwig Gauder (2 medals)
16 Men's High Jump 5 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's Pole Vault 2 1 1 2 Wolfgang Nordwig (2 medals)
18 Men's Long Jump 6 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
19 Men's Triple Jump 3 1 1 Jörg Drehmel (1 medal)
20 Men's Shot Put 8 2 2 4 Udo Beyer (2 medals)
21 Men's Discus Throw 10 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
22 Men's Hammer Throw 8 1 1 Jochen Sachse (1 medal)
23 Men's Javelin Throw 6 1 1 Wolfgang Hanisch (1 medal)
24 Men's Decathlon 10 1 1 2 Christian Schenk and Torsten Voss (1 medal)
25 Women's 100 metres 9 1 2 2 5 Renate Stecher (2 medals)
26 Women's 200 metres 9 3 2 5 Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel and Renate Stecher (2 medals)
27 Women's 400 metres 10 2 2 2 6 Christina Brehmer-Lathan (2 medals)
28 Women's 800 metres 11 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
29 Women's 1,500 metres 6 3 1 4 Gunhild Hoffmeister (2 medals)
30 Women's 10,000 metres 1
31 Women's Marathon 1 1 1 Katrin Dörre-Heinig (1 medal)
32 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 1
33 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 9 2 2 1 5 Johanna Schaller-Klier (2 medals)
34 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 3 1 1 Ellen Fiedler (1 medal)
35 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 11 2 2 4 Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (3 medals)
36 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 16 2 1 1 4 Christina Brehmer-Lathan (2 medals)
37 Women's High Jump 6 1 1 2 Jutta Kirst and Rosie Witschas-Ackermann (1 medal)
38 Women's Long Jump 12 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's Shot Put 9 2 3 1 6 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel (2 medals)
40 Women's Discus Throw 11 3 1 1 5 Evelin Schlaak-Jahl (2 medals)
41 Women's Javelin Throw 8 3 1 2 6 Ruth Fuchs (2 medals)
42 Women's Pentathlon 7 1 1 2 4 Burglinde Pollak (2 medals)
43 Women's Heptathlon 3 1 1 2 Anke Behmer and Sabine John (1 medal)