Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

East Germany Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 18, 1988
Date Finished: September 25, 1988

Events for East Germany: 27
Participants for East Germany: 26 (11 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Katrin Meißner (15 years, 249 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Frank Baltrusch (24 years, 188 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Kristin Otto (6 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Poswiat 20 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 27

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Patrick Kühl 20 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 5

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristin Otto 22 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Katrin Meißner 15 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 3T Bronze

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heike Friedrich 18 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 2 Silver
Anke Möhring 19 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 3 Bronze

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristin Otto 22 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 1 Gold
Cornelia Sirch 21 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 3 Bronze

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kristin Otto 22 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 1 Gold
Birte Weigang 20 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 2 Silver

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kathleen Nord 22 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 1 Gold
Birte Weigang 20 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 2 Silver

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniela Hunger 16 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 1 Gold

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports