Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

East Germany Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1988 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea
Date Started: September 23, 1988
Date Finished: October 1, 1988

Events for East Germany: 31
Participants for East Germany: 58 (25 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Grit Breuer (16 years, 228 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Hartwig Gauder (33 years, 325 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Heike Drechsler (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sven Matthes 19 Men's 100 metres 3 h3 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thomas Schönlebe 23 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Jens Carlowitz 24 Men's 400 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jens-Peter Herold 23 Men's 1,500 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hansjörg Kunze 28 Men's 5,000 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hansjörg Kunze 28 Men's 10,000 metres 6

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Peter 32 Men's Marathon AC

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hagen Melzer 29 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 10

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ronald Weigel 29 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 2 Silver
Axel Noack 26 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 8

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ulf Timmermann 25 Men's Shot Put 1 Gold
Udo Beyer 33 Men's Shot Put 4

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jürgen Schult 28 Men's Discus Throw 1 Gold

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralf Haber 26 Men's Hammer Throw 4
Gunther Rodehau 29 Men's Hammer Throw 12

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Schenk 23 Men's Decathlon 1 Gold
Torsten Voss 25 Men's Decathlon 2 Silver
Uwe Freimuth 27 Men's Decathlon 18

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heike Drechsler 23 Women's 100 metres 3 Bronze
Silke Möller 24 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Marlies Oelsner-Göhr 30 Women's 100 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heike Drechsler 23 Women's 200 metres 3 Bronze
Silke Möller 24 Women's 200 metres 5
Katrin Krabbe 18 Women's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Petra Müller 23 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Kirsten Emmelmann 27 Women's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Dagmar Neubauer 26 Women's 400 metres 8 h1 r3/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sigrun Wodars-Grau 22 Women's 800 metres 1 Gold
Christine Wachtel 23 Women's 800 metres 2 Silver

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrea Hahmann 22 Women's 1,500 metres 6

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kathrin Ullrich-Weßel 21 Women's 10,000 metres 4

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katrin Dörre-Heinig 26 Women's Marathon 3 Bronze

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heike Drechsler 23 Women's Long Jump 2 Silver
Sabine John 30 Women's Long Jump 8

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sabine John 30 Women's Heptathlon 2 Silver
Anke Behmer 27 Women's Heptathlon 3 Bronze
Ines Schulz 23 Women's Heptathlon 6

Sports