Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

East Germany Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 20, 1980
Date Finished: July 27, 1980

Events for East Germany: 26
Participants for East Germany: 30 (9 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Grit Slaby (15 years, 70 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Bettina Löbel (27 years, 238 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Ines Diers (5 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Woithe 17 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 1 Gold
Frank Kühne 18 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 6 h5 r1/3

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rainer Strohbach 22 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 4

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dietmar Göhring 20 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7 h2 r2/3
Jörg Stingl 19 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 3 h2 r1/3

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Stingl 19 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 3 h3 r1/2
Dietmar Göhring 20 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Walter 23 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 3 h4 r1/2

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Walter 23 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 8

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Pyttel 23 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 2 Silver

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Pyttel 23 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 3 Bronze

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Walter 23 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley AC h4 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports