Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

East Germany Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1980 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union
Date Started: July 24, 1980
Date Finished: August 1, 1980

Events for East Germany: 37
Participants for East Germany: 82 (49 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Jörg Freimuth (18 years, 325 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Ruth Fuchs (33 years, 223 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): 7 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the Athletics at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eugen Ray 22 Men's 100 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Sören Schlegel 19 Men's 100 metres 5T h1 r2/4
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat 25 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bernhard Hoff 21 Men's 200 metres 5
Olaf Prenzler 21 Men's 200 metres 5 h2 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Schaffer 21 Men's 400 metres 3 Bronze

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jürgen Straub 26 Men's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Andreas Busse 21 Men's 1,500 metres 4

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Hansjörg Kunze 20 Men's 5,000 metres 11 h1 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Volker Beck 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 1 Gold

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ralf Pönitzsch 22 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 9 h2 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gerd Wessig 21 Men's High Jump 1 Gold
Jörg Freimuth 18 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Henry Lauterbach 22 Men's High Jump 4

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Axel Weber 26 Men's Pole Vault 15 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lutz Dombrowski 21 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Frank Paschek 24 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver
Peter Rieger 27 Men's Long Jump 20 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Udo Beyer 24 Men's Shot Put 3 Bronze
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi 29 Men's Shot Put 6

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roland Steuk 21 Men's Hammer Throw 4
Detlef Gerstenberg 23 Men's Hammer Throw 5

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Decathlon

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bärbel Eckert-Wöckel 25 Women's 200 metres 1 Gold
Romy Müller 21 Women's 200 metres 4

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Sports