Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

East Germany Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 31, 1976

Events for East Germany: 26
Participants for East Germany: 58 (23 men and 35 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (18 years, 126 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Peter Frenkel (37 years, 72 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Renate Stecher (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus-Dieter Kurrat 21 Men's 100 metres 7
Alexander Thieme 22 Men's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Waldemar Cierpinski 25 Men's Marathon 1 Gold

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Thomas Munkelt 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5
Frank Siebeck 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5 h2 r2/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Baumgartl 21 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 3 Bronze

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rolf Beilschmidt 22 Men's High Jump 7
Henry Lauterbach 18 Men's High Jump 20 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Wartenberg 21 Men's Long Jump 3 Bronze

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jochen Sachse 27 Men's Hammer Throw 6
Manfred Seidel 26 Men's Hammer Throw 10

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Siegfried Stark 21 Men's Decathlon 6

Women's 100 metres

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Elfi Zinn 22 Women's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Anita Weiß 21 Women's 800 metres 4
Doris Gluth 20 Women's 800 metres 7

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rosie Witschas-Ackermann 24 Women's High Jump 1 Gold
Rita Schmidt-Kirst 25 Women's High Jump 22T QR

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Siegrun Siegl 21 Women's Pentathlon 1 Gold
Christine Bodner-Laser 25 Women's Pentathlon 2 Silver
Burglinde Pollak 25 Women's Pentathlon 3 Bronze

Sports