Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

East Germany Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972

Events for East Germany: 34
Participants for East Germany: 62 (32 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Jacqueline Todten-Hein (18 years, 95 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Manfred Stolle (35 years, 182 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Renate Stecher (3 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1972 München Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bernd Borth 24 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Manfred Kokot 24 Men's 100 metres 6 h4 r2/4
Hans-Jürgen Bombach 27 Men's 100 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Siegfried Schenke 29 Men's 200 metres 6
Hans-Joachim Zenk 20 Men's 200 metres 8

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dieter Fromm 24 Men's 800 metres 8

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus-Peter Justus 21 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h3 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Eisenberg 28 Men's 5,000 metres 9

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eckhard Lesse 23 Men's Marathon 25

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Siebeck 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 5

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Rudolph 23 Men's 400 metres Hurdles AC h2 r2/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stefan Junge 21 Men's High Jump 2 Silver

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfgang Nordwig 28 Men's Pole Vault 1 Gold

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Max Klauß 25 Men's Long Jump 6

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jörg Drehmel 27 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Heinz-Günter Schenk 30 Men's Triple Jump 19 QR

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Detlef Thorith 29 Men's Discus Throw 6
Hartmut Losch 28 Men's Discus Throw 22 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jochen Sachse 23 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Reinhard Theimer 24 Men's Hammer Throw 13

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Stolle 35 Men's Javelin Throw 9

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stefan Schreyer 25 Men's Decathlon 5
Joachim Kirst 25 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Renate Stecher 22 Women's 100 metres 1 Gold
Ellen Strophal-Streidt 20 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Evelin Kaufer 19 Women's 100 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Women's 400 metres

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gunhild Hoffmeister 28 Women's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Maritta Politz 22 Women's 800 metres 5 h3 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gunhild Hoffmeister 28 Women's 1,500 metres 2 Silver
Karin Burneleit 29 Women's 1,500 metres 4

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gabriele Hinzmann 25 Women's Discus Throw 6

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ruth Fuchs 25 Women's Javelin Throw 1 Gold
Jacqueline Todten-Hein 18 Women's Javelin Throw 2 Silver

Women's Pentathlon

Sports