Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1972 München Summer Games

East Germany at the 1972 München Summer Games

GDR East Germany: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: München, West Germany (August 26, 1972 to September 11, 1972)
Opening Ceremony: August 26, 1972
Closing Ceremony: September 11, 1972

Events for East Germany: 161 in 18 sports
Participants for East Germany: 297 (231 men and 66 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Kornelia Ender (13 years, 308 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Wolfgang Müller (40 years, 338 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Karin Janz (5 medals)

Go to the 1972 München Summer Games page

297 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karin Janz Female 20 Gymnastics 2 2 1 5
2 Roland Matthes Male 21 Swimming 2 1 1 4
3 Renate Stecher Female 22 Athletics 2 1 3
4 Kornelia Ender Female 13 Swimming 3 3
5 Erika Zuchold Female 25 Gymnastics 3 3
6 Monika Zehrt Female 19 Athletics 2 2
7 Klaus Köste Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1 2
8 Roswitha Beier Female 15 Swimming 2 2
9 Gabriele Wetzko Female 17 Swimming 2 2
10 Gunhild Hoffmeister Female 28 Athletics 1 1 2
11 Lutz Unger Male 21 Swimming 1 1 2
12 Marina Janicke Female 18 Diving 2 2
13 Rolf-Dieter Amend Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
14 Angelika Bahmann Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
15 Siegfried Brietzke Male 20 Rowing 1 1
16 Annelie Ehrhardt Female 22 Athletics 1 1
17 Reinhard Eiben Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
18 Frank Forberger Male 29 Rowing 1 1
19 Peter Frenkel Male 33 Athletics 1 1
20 Ruth Fuchs Female 25 Athletics 1 1
21 Dieter Grahn Male 28 Rowing 1 1
22 Wolfgang Gunkel Male 24 Rowing 1 1
23 Walter Hofmann Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
24 Siegbert Horn Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
25 Dagmar Käsling Female 25 Athletics 1 1
26 Rita Kühne Female 25 Athletics 1 1
27 Jörg Lucke Male 30 Rowing 1 1
28 Wolfgang Mager Male 20 Rowing 1 1
29 Klaus-Dieter Neubert Male 22 Rowing 1 1
30 Wolfgang Nordwig Male 28 Athletics 1 1
31 Frank Rühle Male 28 Rowing 1 1
32 Dieter Schubert Male 29 Rowing 1 1
33 Helga Seidler Female 23 Athletics 1 1
34 Irene Abel Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
35 Paul Borowski Male 35 Sailing 1 1
36 Jörg Drehmel Male 27 Athletics 1 1
37 Sylvia Eichner Female 15 Swimming 1 1
38 Andrea Eife Female 16 Swimming 1 1
39 Hartmut Flöckner Male 19 Swimming 1 1
40 Hans-Jürgen Geschke Male 29 Cycling 1 1
41 Petra Grabowski Female 20 Canoeing 1 1
42 Reinhard Gust Male 22 Rowing 1 1
43 Horst Hagen Male 22 Volleyball 1 1
44 Christina Heinich Female 23 Athletics 1 1
45 Angelika Hellmann Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
46 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel Female 31 Athletics 1 1
47 Christine Herbst Female 15 Swimming 1 1
48 Thomas Huschke Male 24 Cycling 1 1
49 Rolf Jobst Male 21 Rowing 1 1
50 Stefan Junge Male 21 Athletics 1 1
51 Ilse Kaschube Female 19 Canoeing 1 1
52 Klaus Katzur Male 29 Swimming 1 1
53 Evelin Kaufer Female 19 Athletics 1 1
54 Wolfgang Löwe Male 19 Volleyball 1 1
55 Klaus-Dieter Ludwig Male 29 Rowing 1 1
56 Wolfgang Maibohm Male 21 Volleyball 1 1
57 Eckhard Martens Male 21 Rowing 1 1
58 Jürgen Maune Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
59 Werner Otto Male 24 Cycling 1 1
60 Horst Peter Male 26 Volleyball 1 1
61 Eckehard Pietzsch Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
62 Heinz Richter Male 25 Cycling 1 1
63 Herbert Richter Male 25 Cycling 1 1
64 Jochen Sachse Male 23 Athletics 1 1
65 Richarda Schmeißer Female 18 Gymnastics 1 1
66 Christine Schmitt Female 19 Gymnastics 1 1
67 Siegfried Schneider Male 32 Volleyball 1 1
68 Arnold Schulz Male 29 Volleyball 1 1
69 Rudi Schumann Male 25 Volleyball 1 1
70 Elke Sehmisch Female 17 Swimming 1 1
71 Bärbel Struppert Female 21 Athletics 1 1
72 Karl-Heinz Thun Male 35 Sailing 1 1
73 Jacqueline Todten-Hein Female 18 Athletics 1 1
74 Rainer Tscharke Male 30 Volleyball 1 1
75 Uwe Unterwalder Male 22 Cycling 1 1
76 Renate Vogel Female 17 Swimming 1 1
77 Wolfgang Webner Male 35 Volleyball 1 1
78 Heinz-Helmut Wehling Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
79 Konrad Weichert Male 38 Sailing 1 1
80 Wolfgang Weise Male 23 Volleyball 1 1
81 Dietrich Zander Male 21 Rowing 1 1
82 Joachim Böhmer Male 31 Rowing 1 1
83 Gerd Bonk Male 21 Weightlifting 1 1
84 Hans-Joachim Borzym Male 24 Rowing 1 1
85 Bernd Bransch Male 27 Football 1 1
86 Matthias Brehme Male 29 Gymnastics 1 1
87 Hartmut Briesenick Male 23 Athletics 1 1
88 Peter Bruch Male 16 Swimming 1 1
89 Michael Buchheim Male 22 Shooting 1 1
90 Jürgen Croy Male 25 Football 1 1
91 Harold Dimke Male 22 Rowing 1 1
92 Peter Ducke Male 30 Football 1 1
93 Frank Ganzera Male 24 Football 1 1
94 Harald Gimpel Male 20 Canoeing 1 1
95 Stefan Grützner Male 24 Weightlifting 1 1
96 Wolfgang Güldenpfennig Male 20 Rowing 1 1
97 Reinhard Häfner Male 20 Football 1 1
98 Wilfried Hartung Male 19 Swimming 1 1
99 Dietmar Hötger Male 25 Judo 1 1
100 Harald Irmscher Male 25 Football 1 1
101 Wolfgang Klotz Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
102 Hansi Kreische Male 25 Football 1 1
103 Lothar Kurbjuweit Male 21 Football 1 1
104 Bernd Landvoigt Male 21 Rowing 1 1
105 Jörg Landvoigt Male 21 Rowing 1 1
106 Werner Lippoldt Male 28 Shooting 1 1
107 Heinrich Mederow Male 26 Rowing 1 1
108 Jürgen Paeke Male 23 Gymnastics 1 1
109 Burglinde Pollak Female 21 Athletics 1 1
110 Jürgen Pommerenke Male 19 Football 1 1
111 Udo Poser Male 25 Swimming 1 1
112 Hans-Georg Reimann Male 31 Athletics 1 1
113 Karin Richert-Balzer Female 34 Athletics 1 1
114 Reinhard Rychly Male 20 Gymnastics 1 1
115 Uli Schmied Male 25 Rowing 1 1
116 Manfred Schmorde Male 25 Rowing 1 1
117 Manfred Schneider Male 30 Rowing 1 1
118 Hartmut Schreiber Male 28 Rowing 1 1
119 Ralf Schulenberg Male 23 Football 1 1
120 Jürgen Schütze Male 21 Cycling 1 1
121 Dietmar Schwarz Male 25 Rowing 1 1
122 Wolfgang Seguin Male 26 Football 1 1
123 Jürgen Sparwasser Male 24 Football 1 1
124 Joachim Streich Male 21 Football 1 1
125 Wolfgang Thüne Male 22 Gymnastics 1 1
126 Peter Tiepold Male 26 Boxing 1 1
127 Eberhard Vogel Male 29 Football 1 1
128 Siegmar Wätzlich Male 24 Football 1 1
129 Gudrun Wegner Female 17 Swimming 1 1
130 Konrad Weise Male 21 Football 1 1
131 Manfred Zapf Male 26 Football 1 1
132 Marianne Adam Female 20 Athletics
133 Kristina Albertus Female 26 Athletics
134 Fredi Albrecht Male 25 Wrestling
135 Hannelore Anke Female 14 Swimming
136 Eduard Augustin Male 29 Canoeing
137 Jochen Bachfeld Male 19 Boxing
138 Gerd Bachmann Male 29 Wrestling
139 Heidi Becker-Ramlow Female 17 Diving
140 Rudolf Beerbohm Male 30 Equestrianism
141 Ulrich Beyer Male 25 Boxing
142 Willi Bock Male 25 Wrestling
143 Christine Bodner-Laser Female 21 Athletics
144 Sybille Boedecker Female 23 Canoeing
145 Wolfgang Böhme Male 22 Handball
146 Hans-Jürgen Bombach Male 27 Athletics
147 Bernd Borth Male 24 Athletics
148 Hans-Joachim Brauske Male 28 Boxing
149 Jürgen Bremer Male 31 Canoeing
150 Gerhard Brockmüller Male 31 Equestrianism
151 Joachim Brohmann Male 27 Equestrianism
152 Karin Burneleit Female 29 Athletics
153 Werner Christoph Male 29 Sailing
154 Werner Dittrich Male 35 Weightlifting
155 Klaus Dockhorn Male 19 Swimming
156 Bernd Drechsel Male 18 Wrestling
157 Christian Düring Male 33 Shooting
158 Frank Eisenberg Male 28 Athletics
159 Wolfgang Faber Male 28 Weightlifting
160 Martina Falke Female 21 Canoeing
161 Jürgen Fanghänel Male 21 Boxing
162 Harry Fiedler Male 31 Fencing
163 Sylvia Fiedler Female 20 Diving
164 Herbert Fischer Male 21 Canoeing
165 Jochen Förster Male 29 Canoeing
166 Stefan Förster Male 21 Boxing
167 Angela Franke Female 14 Swimming
168 Axel Freudenberg Male 18 Swimming
169 Reiner Frieske Male 31 Handball
170 Dieter Fromm Male 24 Athletics
171 Reiner Ganschow Male 27 Handball
172 Dietmar Gedde Male 36 Sailing
173 Manfred Geisler Male 23 Shooting
174 Peter Germer Male 22 Wrestling
175 Hans-Peter Gies Male 25 Athletics
176 Rita Gildemeister Female 25 Athletics
177 Helmut Gille Male 33 Equestrianism
178 Dieter Gonschorek Male 27 Cycling
179 Klaus-Peter Göpfert Male 23 Wrestling
180 Peter Gorewski Male 28 Shooting
181 Frank Hartmann Male 22 Wrestling
182 Rudolf Hendel Male 24 Judo
183 Klaus Hennig Male 28 Judo
184 Jürgen Henze Male 22 Canoeing
185 Jürgen Hildebrand Male 24 Handball
186 Susanne Hilger Female 14 Swimming
187 Gabriele Hinzmann Female 25 Athletics
188 Falk Hoffmann Male 19 Diving
189 Christoph Höhne Male 31 Athletics
190 Burckhardt Hoppe Male 26 Shooting
191 Helmut Howiller Male 29 Judo
192 Rainer Hradetzky Male 19 Swimming
193 Herbert Hüttner Male 30 Sailing
194 Horst Jankhöfer Male 30 Handball
195 Klaus-Peter Justus Male 21 Athletics
196 Joachim Kirst Male 25 Athletics
197 Max Klauß Male 25 Athletics
198 Lothar Koepsel Male 27 Sailing
199 Christa Köhler Female 21 Diving
200 Horst Köhler Male 33 Equestrianism
201 Jürgen Köhler Male 26 Canoeing
202 Manfred Kokot Male 24 Athletics
203 Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel Female 16 Swimming
204 Jürgen Kretschmer Male 24 Canoeing
205 Jürgen Krüger Male 17 Swimming
206 Annerose Krumpholz Female 20 Athletics
207 Wolfram Kühn Male 21 Cycling
208 Reiner Kurth Male 21 Canoeing
209 Herbert Laabs Male 21 Canoeing
210 Wolfgang Lakenmacher Male 28 Handball
211 Hans-Joachim Lange Male 32 Sailing
212 Marita Lange Female 29 Athletics
213 Sylvia Langer Female 18 Swimming
214 Klaus Langhoff Male 32 Handball
215 Peter Larisch Male 21 Handball
216 Eckhard Lesse Male 23 Athletics
217 Dieter Lichtenberg Male 23 Canoeing
218 Angelika Liebsch Female 22 Athletics
219 Christian Lietzmann Male 16 Swimming
220 Helga Lindner Female 21 Swimming
221 Hartmut Losch Male 28 Athletics
222 Helmut Losch Male 24 Weightlifting
223 Eckhard Mannischeff Male 28 Fencing
224 Joachim Mattern Male 24 Canoeing
225 Lothar Matthes Male 25 Diving
226 Horst Mayer Male 26 Wrestling
227 Horst Melzig Male 31 Fencing
228 Brigitte Mertz Female 15 Swimming
229 Lothar Metz Male 33 Wrestling
230 Jürgen Möbius Male 28 Wrestling
231 Bettina Müller Female 20 Canoeing
232 Wolfgang Müller Male 40 Equestrianism
233 Jens Niehls Male 21 Equestrianism
234 Wolfgang Nitschke Male 25 Wrestling
235 Lothar Noack Male 19 Swimming
236 Karl-Heinz Oberfranz Male 20 Cycling
237 Margrit Olfert Female 25 Athletics
238 Monika Peikert Female 20 Athletics
239 Klaus Pohl Male 31 Wrestling
240 Marlies Pohl Female 16 Swimming
241 Maritta Politz Female 22 Athletics
242 Roger Pyttel Male 15 Swimming
243 Wolfgang Radmacher Male 25 Wrestling
244 Bernhard Radtke Male 23 Weightlifting
245 Peter Randt Male 31 Handball
246 Klaus Reschke Male 18 Shooting
247 Manfred Rieger Male 31 Weightlifting
248 Wolfram Ristau Male 18 Diving
249 Udo Röhrig Male 29 Handball
250 Josef Rose Male 29 Handball
251 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg Male 28 Athletics
252 Christian Rudolph Male 23 Athletics
253 Ottomar Sachse Male 21 Boxing
254 Heinz-Günter Schenk Male 30 Athletics
255 Siegfried Schenke Male 29 Athletics
256 Rita Schmidt-Kirst Female 21 Athletics
257 Stefan Schreyer Male 25 Athletics
258 Christian Schröder Male 25 Sailing
259 Udo Schröder Male 22 Wrestling
260 Brigitte Schuchardt Female 17 Swimming
261 Hans-Peter Schulze Male 32 Fencing
262 Roland Schwarz Male 35 Sailing
263 Peter Selzer Male 26 Athletics
264 Frank Siebeck Male 23 Athletics
265 Alexander Slatnow Male 21 Canoeing
266 Gerhard Sperling Male 34 Athletics
267 Wolfram Sperling Male 19 Swimming
268 Günter Spindler Male 23 Wrestling
269 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller Male 19 Athletics
270 Manfred Stolle Male 35 Athletics
271 Evelyn Stolze Female 18 Swimming
272 Horst Stottmeister Male 24 Wrestling
273 Ellen Strophal-Streidt Female 20 Athletics
274 Reinhard Theimer Male 24 Athletics
275 Volkmar Thiede Male 24 Canoeing
276 Detlef Thorith Male 29 Athletics
277 Klaus Trummer Male 27 Canoeing
278 Karin Tülling Female 17 Swimming
279 Bertram Türpe Male 20 Swimming
280 Bernd Uhlig Male 30 Fencing
281 Siegfried Voigt Male 21 Handball
282 Harald Vollmar Male 25 Shooting
283 Lutz Wanja Male 16 Swimming
284 Herbert Weichert Male 35 Sailing
285 Klaus Weiß Male 27 Handball
286 Dirk Weise Male 20 Canoeing
287 Karl-Heinz Werner Male 22 Judo
288 Wolfgang Wesemann Male 22 Cycling
289 Rosie Witschas-Ackermann Female 20 Athletics
290 Manfred Wolke Male 29 Boxing
291 Uto Wunderlich Male 26 Shooting
292 Rainer Würdig Male 25 Handball
293 Hans-Joachim Zenk Male 20 Athletics
294 Franklin Zielecke Male 26 Weightlifting
295 Helge Ziethen Male 19 Diving
296 Rainer Zimmermann Male 30 Handball
297 Harry Zörnack Male 33 Handball

Sports