East Germany Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 17, 1968
Date Finished: October 26, 1968

Events for East Germany: 22
Participants for East Germany: 24 (11 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Gabriele Wetzko (14 years, 53 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Horst-Günter Gregor (30 years, 95 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): Roland Matthes (3 medals)

Go to the Swimming at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alfred Müller 20 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 5 h2 r1/2

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl-Rüdiger Mann 18 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 3 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roland Matthes 17 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 1 Gold

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Horst-Günter Gregor 30 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 4 h3 r1/3

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Frank Wiegand 25 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 3 h2 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gabriele Wetzko 14 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 4

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gabriele Wetzko 14 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 5

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sigrid Goral 16 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 3 h1 r1/2
Sabine Rantzsch 15 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 4 h3 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Doris Kohardt 17 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 3 h4 r1/2

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helga Lindner 17 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 2 Silver
Christine Strübing 16 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 3 h3 r1/2

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports