East Germany Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

GDR East Germany at the 1968 Summer Games: Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico
Date Started: October 13, 1968
Date Finished: October 20, 1968

Events for East Germany: 25
Participants for East Germany: 47 (32 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for East Germany: Barbara Wieck (17 years, 234 days)
Oldest Participant for East Germany: Lothar Milde (33 years, 341 days)
Most Medals for East Germany (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Harald Eggers 26 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Hartmut Schelter 25 Men's 100 metres 8 h2 r3/4
Heinz Erbstößer 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfgang Müller 25 Men's 400 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Michael Zerbes 24 Men's 400 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dieter Fromm 20 Men's 800 metres 6

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bernd Dießner 22 Men's 5,000 metres 6 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jürgen Haase 23 Men's 10,000 metres 15

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jürgen Busch 25 Men's Marathon 15

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wolfgang Nordwig 25 Men's Pole Vault 3 Bronze

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Klaus Beer 25 Men's Long Jump 2 Silver

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heinz-Günter Schenk 26 Men's Triple Jump 26 QR
Klaus Neumann 26 Men's Triple Jump 32 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dieter Hoffmann 26 Men's Shot Put 4
Uwe Grabe 25 Men's Shot Put 7

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Manfred Stolle 31 Men's Javelin Throw 5

Men's Decathlon

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karin Burneleit 25 Women's 800 metres 5 h1 r2/3
Barbara Wieck 17 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 80 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karin Richert-Balzer 30 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 5

Women's High Jump

Women's Long Jump

Women's Shot Put

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Pentathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Inge Bauer 28 Women's Pentathlon 7
Gerda Uhlemann 23 Women's Pentathlon 19

Sports