Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2014 Sochi Winter Games

Great Britain at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games

Host City: Sochi, Russia (February 6, 2014 to February 23, 2014)
Opening Ceremony: February 7, 2014
Closing Ceremony: February 23, 2014

Events for Great Britain: 40 in 10 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 53 (32 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Katie Summerhayes (18 years, 127 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Kristan Bromley (41 years, 344 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 10 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2014 Sochi Winter Games page

53 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lizzy Yarnold Female 25 Skeleton 1 1
2 Scott Andrews Male 24 Curling 1 1
3 Greg Drummond Male 25 Curling 1 1
4 Michael Goodfellow Male 25 Curling 1 1
5 David Murdoch Male 35 Curling 1 1
6 Vicki Adams Female 24 Curling 1 1
7 Claire Hamilton Female 25 Curling 1 1
8 Jenny Jones Female 33 Snowboarding 1 1
9 Eve Muirhead Female 23 Curling 1 1
10 Anna Sloan Female 22 Curling 1 1
11 Chemmy Alcott Female 31 Alpine Skiing
12 John Baines Male 28 Bobsleigh
13 Stuart Benson Male 32 Bobsleigh
14 Kristan Bromley Male 41 Skeleton
15 Murray Buchan Male 22 Freestyle Skiing
16 Nick Buckland Male 24 Figure Skating
17 Elise Christie Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
18 Penny Coomes Female 24 Figure Skating
19 Lamin Deen Male 32 Bobsleigh
20 Jon Eley Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating
21 Joel Fearon Male 25 Bobsleigh
22 Aimee Fuller Female 22 Snowboarding
23 Zoë Gillings Female 28 Snowboarding
24 Charlotte Gilmartin Female 23 Short Track Speed Skating
25 Dom Harington Male 29 Snowboarding
26 John Jackson Male 36 Bobsleigh
27 Lee Jackson Male 33 Biathlon
28 Stacey Kemp Female 25 Figure Skating
29 Ben Kilner Male 25 Snowboarding
30 David King Male 29 Figure Skating
31 Amanda Lightfoot Female 27 Biathlon
32 Emma Lonsdale Female 29 Freestyle Skiing
33 James Machon Male 23 Freestyle Skiing
34 Andrew Matthews Male 29 Bobsleigh
35 Jenna McCorkell Female 27 Figure Skating
36 Billy Morgan Male 24 Snowboarding
37 Andrew Musgrave Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
38 Posy Musgrave Female 27 Cross Country Skiing
39 Jamie Nicholls Male 20 Snowboarding
40 Matthew Parr Male 23 Figure Skating
41 Dom Parsons Male 26 Skeleton
42 Shelley Rudman Female 32 Skeleton
43 Dave Ryding Male 27 Alpine Skiing
44 Richard Shoebridge Male 28 Short Track Speed Skating
45 Ben Simons Male 27 Bobsleigh
46 Callum Smith Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
47 Katie Summerhayes Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
48 Bruce Tasker Male 26 Bobsleigh
49 Paula Walker Female 27 Bobsleigh
50 Jack Whelbourne Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
51 Bex Wilson Female 22 Bobsleigh
52 James Woods Male 24 Freestyle Skiing
53 Andrew Young Male 21 Cross Country Skiing

Sports