Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

Great Britain at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Vancouver, Canada (February 12, 2010 to February 28, 2010)
Opening Ceremony: February 12, 2010
Closing Ceremony: February 28, 2010

Events for Great Britain: 43 in 11 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 52 (28 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Andrew Young (17 years, 360 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Pete Smith (45 years, 90 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Amy Williams (1 medal)

Go to the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games page

52 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Amy Williams Female 27 Skeleton 1 1
2 Sarah Ainsworth Female 24 Freestyle Skiing
3 Chemmy Alcott Female 27 Alpine Skiing
4 Kristan Bromley Male 37 Skeleton
5 Nick Buckland Male 20 Figure Skating
6 Euan Byers Male 35 Curling
7 Elise Christie Female 19 Short Track Speed Skating
8 Allyn Condon Male 35 Bobsleigh
9 Graeme Connal Male 40 Curling
10 Gillian Cooke Female 27 Bobsleigh
11 Penny Coomes Female 20 Figure Skating
12 Anthony Douglas Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
13 Ed Drake Male 24 Alpine Skiing
14 Jon Eley Male 25 Short Track Speed Skating
15 Nicola Gautier-Minichiello Female 31 Bobsleigh
16 Zoë Gillings Female 24 Snowboarding
17 Fiona Hughes Female 19 Cross Country Skiing
18 Tom Iveson Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
19 John Jackson Male 32 Bobsleigh
20 Lee Jackson Male 29 Biathlon
21 Stacey Kemp Female 21 Figure Skating
22 John Kerr Male 29 Figure Skating
23 Sinead Kerr Female 31 Figure Skating
24 Ben Kilner Male 21 Snowboarding
25 David King Male 25 Figure Skating
26 Ellie Koyander Female 18 Freestyle Skiing
27 Annie Laird Female 39 Curling
28 Sarah Lindsay Female 29 Short Track Speed Skating
29 Jackie Lockhart Female 44 Curling
30 Ewan MacDonald Male 34 Curling
31 Jenna McCorkell Female 23 Figure Skating
32 Lesley McKenna Female 35 Snowboarding
33 Adam McLeish Male 30 Snowboarding
34 Dan Money Male 33 Bobsleigh
35 Eve Muirhead Female 19 Curling
36 David Murdoch Male 31 Curling
37 Andrew Musgrave Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
38 Andy Noble Male 25 Alpine Skiing
39 Henry Nwume Male 33 Bobsleigh
40 Adam Pengilly Male 32 Skeleton
41 AJ Rosen Male 25 Luge
42 Shelley Rudman Female 28 Skeleton
43 Dave Ryding Male 23 Alpine Skiing
44 Sarah Sauvey Female 26 Freestyle Skiing
45 Pete Smith Male 45 Curling
46 Kelly Thomas Female 29 Bobsleigh
47 Lorna Vevers Female 29 Curling
48 Paula Walker Female 23 Bobsleigh
49 Jack Whelbourne Male 18 Short Track Speed Skating
50 Kelly Wood Female 28 Curling
51 Paul Worth Male 24 Short Track Speed Skating
52 Andrew Young Male 17 Cross Country Skiing

Sports