Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2006 Torino Winter Games

Great Britain at the 2006 Torino Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Torino, Italy (February 11, 2006 to February 26, 2006)
Opening Ceremony: February 10, 2006
Closing Ceremony: February 26, 2006

Events for Great Britain: 30 in 9 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 39 (23 men and 16 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Kate Foster (20 years, 182 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Jackie Lockhart (40 years, 329 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Shelley Rudman (1 medal)

Go to the 2006 Torino Winter Games page

39 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Shelley Rudman Female 24 Skeleton 1 1
2 Chemmy Alcott Female 23 Alpine Skiing
3 Alain Baxter Male 32 Alpine Skiing
4 Noel Baxter Male 24 Alpine Skiing
5 Kristan Bromley Male 33 Skeleton
6 Euan Byers Male 31 Curling
7 Lynn Cameron Female 26 Curling
8 Tom Clemens Male 30 Biathlon
9 Roger Cruickshank Male 23 Alpine Skiing
10 Jackie Davies Female 28 Bobsleigh
11 Jon Eley Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
12 Kate Foster Female 20 Snowboarding
13 Emma Fowler Female 26 Biathlon
14 Nicola Gautier-Minichiello Female 27 Bobsleigh
15 Zoë Gillings Female 20 Snowboarding
16 Mark Hatton Male 32 Luge
17 Dan Humphries Male 26 Bobsleigh
18 Karl Johnston Male 26 Bobsleigh
19 Lee Johnston Male 33 Bobsleigh
20 John Kerr Male 25 Figure Skating
21 Sinead Kerr Female 27 Figure Skating
22 Debbie Knox Female 37 Curling
23 James Leuzinger Male 23 Alpine Skiing
24 Sarah Lindsay Female 25 Short Track Speed Skating
25 Jackie Lockhart Female 40 Curling
26 Ewan MacDonald Male 30 Curling
27 Rhona Martin Female 39 Curling
28 Lesley McKenna Female 31 Snowboarding
29 Finlay Mickel Male 28 Alpine Skiing
30 David Murdoch Male 27 Curling
31 Adam Pengilly Male 28 Skeleton
32 AJ Rosen Male 21 Luge
33 Warwick Smith Male 34 Curling
34 Paul Stanley Male 22 Short Track Speed Skating
35 Dan Wakeham Male 24 Snowboarding
36 Jo Williams Female 24 Short Track Speed Skating
37 Craig Wilson Male 32 Curling
38 Kelly Wood Female 24 Curling
39 Martin Wright Male 31 Bobsleigh

Sports