You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

Great Britain at the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Salt Lake City, United States (February 9, 2002 to February 24, 2002)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 2002
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 2002

Events for Great Britain: 31 in 11 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 49 (31 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Joanne Bromfield (19 years, 121 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Norman Brown (40 years, 155 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games page

49 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Debbie Knox Female 33 Curling 1 1
2 Fiona MacDonald Female 27 Curling 1 1
3 Rhona Martin Female 35 Curling 1 1
4 Margaret Morton Female 34 Curling 1 1
5 Janice Rankin Female 30 Curling 1 1
6 Alex Coomber Female 28 Skeleton 1 1
7 Marcus Adam Male 33 Bobsleigh
8 Chemmy Alcott Female 19 Alpine Skiing
9 Dave Allardice Male 26 Short Track Speed Skating
10 Paul Attwood Male 32 Bobsleigh
11 Vitaliy Baranov Male 27 Figure Skating
12 Alain Baxter Male 28 Alpine Skiing
13 Noel Baxter Male 20 Alpine Skiing
14 Joanne Bromfield Female 19 Freestyle Skiing
15 Kristan Bromley Male 29 Skeleton
16 Norman Brown Male 40 Curling
17 Colin Bryce Male 27 Bobsleigh
18 Emma Carrick-Anderson Female 26 Alpine Skiing
19 Michelle Coy Female 30 Bobsleigh
20 Jackie Davies Female 24 Bobsleigh
21 Mike Dixon Male 39 Biathlon
22 Laura Donaldson Female 30 Freestyle Skiing
23 Cheryl Done Female 31 Bobsleigh
24 Leon Flack Male 21 Short Track Speed Skating
25 Nicola Gautier-Minichiello Female 23 Bobsleigh
26 Mark Gee Male 29 Biathlon
27 Philip Goedluck Male 34 Bobsleigh
28 Nicky Gooch Male 29 Short Track Speed Skating
29 Ross Green Male 24 Alpine Skiing
30 Phil Harries Male 35 Bobsleigh
31 Mark Hatton Male 28 Luge
32 Marika Humphreys Female 25 Figure Skating
33 Lee Johnston Male 29 Bobsleigh
34 Sarah Lindsay Female 21 Short Track Speed Skating
35 Peter Loudon Male 35 Curling
36 Ewan MacDonald Male 26 Curling
37 Dave McCalla Male 28 Bobsleigh
38 Lesley McKenna Female 27 Snowboarding
39 Hammy McMillan Male 38 Curling
40 Glynn Pedersen Male 20 Ski Jumping
41 Hugh Pritchard Male 33 Biathlon
42 Scott Rider Male 24 Bobsleigh
43 Neil Scarisbrick Male 31 Bobsleigh
44 Jason Sklenar Male 31 Biathlon
45 Warwick Smith Male 30 Curling
46 Sam Temple Male 30 Freestyle Skiing
47 Gareth Trayner Male 21 Alpine Skiing
48 Dean Ward Male 38 Bobsleigh
49 Jo Williams Female 20 Short Track Speed Skating

Sports