Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sarajevo, Yugoslavia (February 7, 1984 to February 19, 1984)
Opening Ceremony: February 8, 1984
Closing Ceremony: February 19, 1984

Events for Great Britain: 26 in 7 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 50 (37 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Susy Garland (17 years, 286 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Gomer Lloyd (36 years, 357 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean (1 medal)

Go to the 1984 Sarajevo Winter Games page

50 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Christopher Dean Male 25 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Jayne Torvill Female 26 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Karen Barber Female 22 Figure Skating
4 Lesley Beck Female 19 Alpine Skiing
5 Graham Bell Male 18 Alpine Skiing
6 Martin Bell Male 19 Alpine Skiing
7 Clare Booth Female 19 Alpine Skiing
8 Carolina Brittan Female 24 Cross Country Skiing
9 Corrie Brown Male 34 Bobsleigh
10 Peter Brugnani Male 25 Bobsleigh
11 Frederick Burton Male 24 Alpine Skiing
12 Bryan Carbis Male 22 Speed Skating
13 Ros Coats Female 34 Cross Country Skiing
14 Stephen Daglish Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
15 Tom De La Hunty Male 27 Bobsleigh
16 Mike Dixon Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
17 Graeme Ferguson Male 31 Biathlon
18 Susy Garland Female 17 Figure Skating
19 Mike Howard Male 25 Luge
20 Patrick Howdle Male 20 Biathlon
21 Susan Jackson Female 18 Figure Skating
22 Lauren Jeffrey Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
23 Ian Jenkins Male 21 Figure Skating
24 Trevor King Male 23 Biathlon
25 Nicola Lavery Female 23 Cross Country Skiing
26 Gomer Lloyd Male 36 Bobsleigh
27 Peter Lund Male 28 Bobsleigh
28 Charles MacIvor Male 27 Biathlon
29 Gus McKenzie Male 29 Bobsleigh
30 Tony McLeod Male 24 Biathlon
31 David Mercer Male 23 Alpine Skiing
32 Mark Moore Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
33 Connor O'Brien Male 23 Alpine Skiing
34 Chris Prentice Male 30 Luge
35 Mike Pugh Male 30 Bobsleigh
36 Andrew Rawlin Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
37 Paul Robinson Male 18 Figure Skating
38 Wendy Sessions Female 25 Figure Skating
39 Claire Sherred Female 27 Luge
40 Nicky Slater Male 25 Figure Skating
41 Howard Smith Male 27 Bobsleigh
42 John Spotswood Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
43 Mark Tout Male 23 Bobsleigh
44 Doris Trueman Female 30 Cross Country Skiing
45 André Usborne Male 31 Luge
46 Tony Wallington Male 35 Bobsleigh
47 Marty Watkins Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
48 Stephen Williams Male 23 Figure Skating
49 Nicholas Wilson Male 23 Alpine Skiing
50 Jim Wood Male 31 Biathlon

Sports