You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Lake Placid, United States (February 12, 1980 to February 24, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: February 13, 1980
Closing Ceremony: February 24, 1980

Events for Great Britain: 28 in 7 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 48 (36 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Susy Garland (13 years, 292 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson (36 years, 108 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Robin Cousins (1 medal)

Go to the 1980 Lake Placid Winter Games page

48 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robin Cousins Male 22 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Karen Barber Female 18 Figure Skating
3 Konrad Bartelski Male 25 Alpine Skiing
4 Ross Blyth Male 18 Alpine Skiing
5 Corrie Brown Male 30 Bobsleigh
6 Kirstin Cairns Female 17 Alpine Skiing
7 David Cargill Male 22 Alpine Skiing
8 Moira Cargill Female 21 Alpine Skiing
9 Robert Daw Male 16 Figure Skating
10 Christopher Dean Male 21 Figure Skating
11 John Denby Male 33 Luge
12 Christopher Dyason Male 31 Luge
13 Graeme Ferguson Male 27 Biathlon
14 Kim Ferran Female 22 Speed Skating
15 John French Male 24 Speed Skating
16 Susy Garland Female 13 Figure Skating
17 Paul Gibbins Male 27 Biathlon
18 Michael Goode Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
19 Mandy Horsepool Female 20 Speed Skating
20 Christopher Howarth Male 19 Figure Skating
21 John Howell Male 24 Bobsleigh
22 Valentina Iliffe Female 23 Alpine Skiing
23 Philip Jacklin Male 27 Cross Country Skiing
24 Roddy Langmuir Male 19 Alpine Skiing
25 Gomer Lloyd Male 32 Bobsleigh
26 Alan Luke Male 20 Speed Skating
27 Charles MacIvor Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
28 Archie Marshall Male 27 Speed Skating
29 Andrew Ogilvy-Wedderburn Male 27 Bobsleigh
30 Keith Oliver Male 32 Biathlon
31 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson Male 36 Luge
32 Nick Phipps Male 27 Bobsleigh
33 Roger Potter Male 34 Bobsleigh
34 Derek Prentice Male 29 Luge
35 Jackie Price Male 29 Bobsleigh
36 Mike Pugh Male 26 Bobsleigh
37 Karena Richardson Female 20 Figure Skating
38 Anne Robb Female 20 Alpine Skiing
39 Geoff Sandys Male 28 Speed Skating
40 Nicky Slater Male 21 Figure Skating
41 Alan Stewart Male 24 Alpine Skiing
42 Jayne Torvill Female 22 Figure Skating
43 Neil Townshend Male 24 Luge
44 Avril Walker Female 25 Luge
45 Tony Wallington Male 31 Bobsleigh
46 Joanna Weaver Female 22 Luge
47 Jim Wood Male 27 Biathlon
48 Jonnie Woodall Male 34 Bobsleigh

Sports