You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (February 3, 1976 to February 15, 1976)
Opening Ceremony: February 4, 1976
Closing Ceremony: February 15, 1976

Events for Great Britain: 22 in 7 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 42 (31 men and 11 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Hazel Hutcheon (15 years, 174 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Richard Liversedge (35 years, 163 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): John Curry (1 medal)

Go to the 1976 Innsbruck Winter Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 John Curry Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Mark Agar Male 27 Bobsleigh
3 Kay Barsdell Female 23 Figure Skating
4 Konrad Bartelski Male 21 Alpine Skiing
5 Colin Campbell Male 29 Bobsleigh
6 Robin Cousins Male 18 Figure Skating
7 Michel de Carvalho Male 31 Luge
8 Fiona Easdale Female 16 Alpine Skiing
9 Douglas Elliott Male 25 Cross Country Skiing
10 Graeme Ferguson Male 23 Biathlon
11 Stuart Fitzsimmons Male 19 Alpine Skiing
12 Kenneth Foster Male 24 Figure Skating
13 Peter Fuchs Male 20 Alpine Skiing
14 Paul Gibbins Male 23 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
15 Hilary Green Female 24 Figure Skating
16 Malcolm Hirst Male 30 Biathlon
17 Hazel Hutcheon Female 15 Alpine Skiing
18 Serena Iliffe Female 16 Alpine Skiing
19 Valentina Iliffe Female 19 Alpine Skiing
20 Glyn Jones Male 22 Figure Skating
21 Richard Liversedge Male 35 Luge
22 Gomer Lloyd Male 28 Bobsleigh
23 Archie Marshall Male 23 Speed Skating
24 Warren Maxwell Male 23 Figure Skating
25 Anthony Norton Male 25 Bobsleigh
26 Andrew Ogilvy-Wedderburn Male 23 Bobsleigh
27 Keith Oliver Male 28 Cross Country Skiing
28 Jeremy Palmer-Tomkinson Male 32 Luge
29 Jackie Price Male 25 Bobsleigh
30 Karena Richardson Female 16 Figure Skating
31 Anne Robb Female 16 Alpine Skiing
32 Geoff Sandys Male 24 Speed Skating
33 Jeffrey Stevens Male 30 Biathlon
34 Alan Stewart Male 20 Alpine Skiing
35 Bill Sweet Male 28 Bobsleigh
36 Graham Sweet Male 27 Bobsleigh
37 Russell Tapp Male 32 Luge
38 Colin Taylforth Male 22 Figure Skating
39 Erika Taylforth Female 19 Figure Skating
40 Janet Thompson Female 19 Figure Skating
41 Theresa Wallis Female 18 Alpine Skiing
42 Glyn Watts Male 26 Figure Skating

Sports