You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Innsbruck, Austria (January 27, 1964 to February 9, 1964)
Opening Ceremony: January 29, 1964
Closing Ceremony: February 9, 1964

Events for Great Britain: 19 in 7 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 36 (27 men and 9 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Gina Hathorn (17 years, 210 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Keith Schellenberg (34 years, 323 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Robin Dixon and Tony Nash (1 medal)

Go to the 1964 Innsbruck Winter Games page

36 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Robin Dixon Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
2 Tony Nash Male 27 Bobsleigh 1 1
3 Frederick Andrew Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
4 Anna Asheshov Female 22 Alpine Skiing
5 Tony Bullen Male 32 Speed Skating
6 Malcolm Cannon Male 19 Figure Skating
7 Diana Clifton-Peach Female 19 Figure Skating
8 Thomas Dawson Male 21 Speed Skating
9 Charles, Count de Westenholz Male 18 Alpine Skiing
10 Piers, Baron de Westenholz Male 20 Alpine Skiing
11 John Dent Male 25 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
12 Hywel Evans Male 19 Figure Skating
13 Wendy Farrington Female 22 Alpine Skiing
14 Divina Galica Female 19 Alpine Skiing
15 Jane Gissing Female 20 Alpine Skiing
16 Gina Hathorn Female 17 Alpine Skiing
17 Tania Heald Female 20 Alpine Skiing
18 Andrew Hedges Male 28 Bobsleigh
19 David Lewis Male 27 Bobsleigh
20 Terry Malkin Male 28 Speed Skating
21 Bill McCowen Male 26 Bobsleigh
22 John Moore Male 30 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
23 Andrew Morgan Male 29 Cross Country Skiing
24 Alan Notley Male 23 Biathlon
25 Charles Palmer-Tomkinson Male 23 Alpine Skiing
26 Gordon Porteus Male 28 Luge
27 David Rees Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
28 Guy Renwick Male 27 Bobsleigh
29 John Rigby Male 21 Alpine Skiing
30 Keith Schellenberg Male 34 Luge
31 Robin Seel Male 23 Bobsleigh
32 Sally-Anne Stapleford Female 18 Figure Skating
33 Jonathan Taylor Male 20 Alpine Skiing
34 Roderick Tuck Male 29 Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing
35 Carol-Ann Warner Female 18 Figure Skating
36 Robin Widdows Male 21 Bobsleigh

Sports