Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy (January 26, 1956 to February 5, 1956)
Opening Ceremony: January 26, 1956
Closing Ceremony: February 5, 1956

Events for Great Britain: 19 in 5 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 41 (31 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Carolyn Krau (12 years, 170 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Ralph Raffles (35 years, 264 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games page

41 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Richard Aylmer Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
2 Erica Batchelor Female 22 Figure Skating
3 Michael Booker Male 18 Figure Skating
4 Rollo Brandt Male 21 Bobsleigh
5 Robin Brock-Hollinshead Male 27 Alpine Skiing
6 Tom Cairney Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
7 Joyce Coates Female 16 Figure Skating
8 Alex Connell Male 25 Speed Skating
9 Johnny Cronshey Male 29 Speed Skating
10 Aubrey Fielder Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
11 Nigel Gardner Male 22 Alpine Skiing
12 Maurice Gover Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
13 Toby Graham Male 35 Cross Country Skiing
14 Noel Harrison Male 21 Alpine Skiing
15 John Hearn Male 26 Speed Skating
16 Anthony Holles Male 16 Figure Skating
17 Renate Holmes Female 26 Alpine Skiing
18 Robin Hooper Male Alpine Skiing
19 Carolyn Krau Female 12 Figure Skating
20 Charlach Mackintosh Male 20 Alpine Skiing
21 Douglas Mackintosh Male 24 Alpine Skiing
22 Rodney Mann Male 26 Bobsleigh
23 John Moore Male 22 Cross Country Skiing
24 Andrew Morgan Male 21 Cross Country Skiing
25 Zandra Nowell Female 19 Alpine Skiing
26 Stuart Parkinson Male 26 Bobsleigh
27 Beth Peach Female 16 Figure Skating
28 Addie Pryor Female 26 Alpine Skiing
29 Ralph Raffles Male 35 Bobsleigh
30 John Rainsforth Male 21 Bobsleigh
31 John Read Male 29 Bobsleigh
32 Jeanne Sandford Female 29 Alpine Skiing
33 Keith Schellenberg Male 26 Bobsleigh
34 Peter Seilern Male 19 Alpine Skiing
35 James Spencer Male 19 Cross Country Skiing
36 Yvonne Sugden Female 16 Figure Skating
37 Peter Torrens Male 21 Alpine Skiing
38 Rodney Ward Male 14 Figure Skating
39 Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore Female 23 Alpine Skiing
40 Sandy Whitelaw Male 25 Alpine Skiing
41 Christopher Williams Male 28 Bobsleigh

Sports