Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Sankt Moritz, Switzerland (January 30, 1948 to February 8, 1948)
Opening Ceremony: January 30, 1948
Closing Ceremony: February 8, 1948

Events for Great Britain: 17 in 6 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 55 (43 men and 12 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Jennifer Nicks (15 years, 300 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: James Coates (53 years, 295 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): John Crammond and Jeannette Altwegg (1 medal)

Go to the 1948 Sankt Moritz Winter Games page

55 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jeannette Altwegg Female 17 Figure Skating 1 1
2 John Crammond Male 41 Skeleton 1 1
3 Bridget Adams Female 19 Figure Skating
4 Ian Appleyard Male 24 Alpine Skiing
5 George Baillie Male 26 Ice Hockey
6 Lennie Baker Male 29 Ice Hockey
7 Dennis Blundell Male 26 Speed Skating
8 Richard Bott Male 47 Skeleton
9 Peter Boumphrey Male 28 Alpine Skiing
10 John Boyagis Male 20 Alpine Skiing
11 Jimmy Chappell Male 32 Ice Hockey
12 Thomas Clarke Male 36 Skeleton
13 James Coates Male 53 Skeleton
14 William Coles Male 34 Bobsleigh
15 Pennington Collings Male 39 Bobsleigh
16 Johnny Cronshey Male 21 Speed Skating
17 Gerry Davey Male 33 Ice Hockey
18 Marion Davies Female 19 Figure Skating
19 Biddy Duke-Woolley Female 32 Alpine Skiing
20 Freddie Dunkelman Male 27 Ice Hockey
21 Anthony Gadd Male 30 Bobsleigh
22 Donald Garrow Male 30 Alpine Skiing
23 Art Green Male 26 Ice Hockey
24 Frankie Green Male 29 Ice Hockey
25 Bunty Greenland Female 35 Alpine Skiing
26 George Holliday Male 30 Bobsleigh
27 Jill Hood-Linzee Female 19 Figure Skating
28 Henry Howes Male 19 Speed Skating
29 James Iremonger Male 29 Bobsleigh
30 Frank Jardine Male 23 Ice Hockey
31 Richard Jeffrey Male 30 Bobsleigh
32 Sheena Mackintosh Female 19 Alpine Skiing
33 Jack McLean Male 29 Bobsleigh
34 Ed Meddings Male 24 Bobsleigh
35 Johnny Murray Male 24 Ice Hockey
36 Jennifer Nicks Female 15 Figure Skating
37 John Nicks Male 18 Figure Skating
38 Johnny Oxley Male 25 Ice Hockey
39 James Palmer-Tomkinson Male 32 Alpine Skiing
40 Stuart Parkinson Male 18 Alpine Skiing
41 Bruce Peppin Male 23 Speed Skating
42 George Powell-Shedden Male 31 Bobsleigh
43 Isobel Roe Female 31 Alpine Skiing
44 Thomas Ross Male 20 Speed Skating
45 Xanthe Ryder Female 21 Alpine Skiing
46 Graham Sharp Male 30 Figure Skating
47 Dennis Silverthorne Male 24 Figure Skating
48 Winnie Silverthorne Female 22 Figure Skating
49 Stan Simon Male 27 Ice Hockey
50 Bert Smith Male 22 Ice Hockey
51 Rosemary Sparrow Female 22 Alpine Skiing
52 Archie Stinchcombe Male 35 Ice Hockey
53 Tom Syme Male 19 Ice Hockey
54 Harry Taylor Male 23 Alpine Skiing
55 Basil Wellicome Male 21 Bobsleigh

Sports