You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Great Britain at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (February 6, 1936 to February 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1936
Closing Ceremony: February 16, 1936

Events for Great Britain: 10 in 6 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 38 (28 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Belita Jepson-Turner (12 years, 114 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Carl Erhardt (38 years, 355 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 17 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games page

38 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sandy Archer Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
2 Jimmy Borland Male 25 Ice Hockey 1 1
3 Edgar Brenchley Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
4 Jimmy Chappell Male 20 Ice Hockey 1 1
5 Johnny Coward Male 28 Ice Hockey 1 1
6 Gordon Dailley Male 24 Ice Hockey 1 1
7 Gerry Davey Male 21 Ice Hockey 1 1
8 Carl Erhardt Male 38 Ice Hockey 1 1
9 Jimmy Foster Male 30 Ice Hockey 1 1
10 Jack Kilpatrick Male 18 Ice Hockey 1 1
11 Archie Stinchcombe Male 23 Ice Hockey 1 1
12 Bob Wyman Male 26 Ice Hockey 1 1
13 Cecilia Colledge Female 15 Figure Skating 1 1
14 James Cardno Male 23 Bobsleigh 1 1
15 Guy Dugdale Male 30 Bobsleigh 1 1
16 Charles Green Male 21 Bobsleigh 1 1
17 Freddie McEvoy Male 28 Bobsleigh 1 1
18 Helen Blane Female 22 Alpine Skiing
19 Gweneth Butler Female 20 Figure Skating
20 Leslie Cliff Male 27 Figure Skating
21 Violet Cliff Female 19 Figure Skating
22 Jack Dunn Male 18 Figure Skating
23 Birnie Duthie Female 30 Alpine Skiing
24 Christopher Hudson Male 35 Alpine Skiing
25 Belita Jepson-Turner Female 12 Figure Skating
26 Jeanette Kessler Female 27 Alpine Skiing
27 Percy Legard Male 29 Nordic Combined
28 Peter Lunn Male 21 Alpine Skiing
29 James Palmer-Tomkinson Male 20 Alpine Skiing
30 Mollie Phillips Female 28 Figure Skating
31 Evie Pinching Female 20 Alpine Skiing
32 James Riddell Male 26 Alpine Skiing
33 Graham Sharp Male 18 Figure Skating
34 Rosemarie Stewart Female 21 Figure Skating
35 Freddie Tomlins Male 16 Figure Skating
36 Francis Walter Male 26 Cross Country Skiing
37 Ernest Yates Male 21 Figure Skating
38 Geoffrey Yates Male 17 Figure Skating

Sports