Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Great Britain Swimming

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Results

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Events:

Games: 24 summer games in 18 countries
Participants: 45
Medals: 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze (5 Total)
Most Medals (Athlete): Henry Taylor (2 medals)

Back to Great Britain Swimming  ▪ Go to the main Men's 400 metres Freestyle page

Results

Year Athlete Age Rank Medal
2012 David Carry 30 7
2012 Robbie Renwick 24 11
2008 David Carry 26 15
2008 Dean Milwain 21 21
2004 Adam Faulkner 22 17
2004 Graeme Smith 28 20
2000 Paul Palmer 25 10
2000 James Salter 24 13
1996 Paul Palmer 21 2 Silver
1992 Paul Palmer 17 10
1992 Stephen Akers 21 28
1988 Kevin Boyd 22 7
1988 Tony Day 23 24
1984 Andrew Astbury 23 14
1984 Paul Howe 19 25
1980 Andrew Astbury 19 4 h3 r1/2
1980 Simon Gray 21 4 h5 r1/2
1976 Alan McClatchey 19 3 h5 r1/2
1976 Gordon Downie 21 3 h6 r1/2
1972 Brian Brinkley 18 5
1972 Neil Dexter 17 6 h1 r1/2
1964 John Thurley 16 4 h5 r1/2
1964 Bob Lord 19 5 h6 r1/2
1964 John Martin-Dye 24 6 h7 r1/2
1960 Ian Black 19 4
1960 Richard Campion 19 3 h2 r1/2
1956 Jack Wardrop 24 1 h2 r1/2
1956 Neil McKechnie 17 4 h4 r1/2
1952 Jack Wardrop 20 5
1952 Peter Head 17 5 h4 r1/3
1952 Ronald Burns 19 5 h7 r1/3
1948 Jack Hale 26 7
1948 Roy Botham 25 3 h1 r1/3
1948 Tom Holt 24 6 h6 r1/3
1936 Bob Leivers 21 7
1936 Norman Wainwright 22 3 h3 r1/3
1936 William Pearson 19 4 h4 r1/3
1932 Norman Wainwright 18 3 h2 r1/3
1932 Bob Leivers 17 3 h4 r1/3
1928 Jack Hatfield 34 2 h6 r1/3
1928 Arthur Watts 5 h2 r1/3
1924 Jack Hatfield 30 5
1924 Harold Annison 28 4 h2 r2/3
1924 Percy Peter 22 3 h3 r1/3
1920 Henry Taylor 35 4 h1 r2/3
1920 Harold Annison 24 5 h2 r2/3
1920 Jack Hatfield 26 3 h5 r1/3
1920 Percy Peter 18 5 h4 r1/3
1912 Jack Hatfield 18 2 Silver
1912 Willie Foster 21 3 h1 r2/3
1912 Sydney Battersby 24 5 h1 r2/3
1912 Henry Taylor 27 5 h2 r2/3
1908 Henry Taylor 23 1 Gold
1908 Willie Foster 17 4
1908 Sydney Battersby 20 3 h1 r2/3
1908 Paul Radmilovic 22 3 h2 r2/3
1908 Sam Blatherwick 19 2 h4 r1/3
1908 William Haynes 2 h7 r1/3
1908 Arthur Sharp 2 h9 r1/3
1906 Henry Taylor 21 2 Silver
1906 John Jarvis 34 3 Bronze
1906 Paul Radmilovic 20 5
1906 Rob Derbyshire 27 AC