Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Sailing

Great Britain Sailing

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 23 summer games in 17 countries
Events: 30

Participants: 236 (209 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant: Charles R. MacIver (17 years, 289 days), 1908 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Robert Steele (59 years, 144 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Ben Ainslie (5 medals)

Go to the main Sailing index

30 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's Windsurfer 4 1 1 2 Nick Dempsey (2 medals)
2 Men's One Person Dinghy 5 3 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's Two Person Dinghy 9 4 4 Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield (2 medals)
4 Men's Two Person Keelboat 3 1 1 2 Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson (2 medals)
5 Men's Skiff 2
6 Men's One Person Heavyweight Dinghy 1 1 1 Ben Ainslie (1 medal)
7 Mixed Windsurfer 1
8 Mixed One Person Dinghy 16 2 2 1 5 Ben Ainslie (3 medals)
9 Mixed Two Person Dinghy 4
10 Mixed Two Person Keelboat 27 2 3 5 10 athletes with 1 medal
11 Mixed Skiff 5 1 1 2 Simon Hiscocks (2 medals)
12 Mixed Multihull 12 1 1 John Osborn and Reg White (1 medal)
13 Mixed Three Person Keelboat 32 2 2 6 athletes with 1 medal
14 Mixed Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy 15 2 2 2 6 Rodney Pattisson (3 medals)
15 Mixed 18 foot 2
16 Mixed 5.5 metres 10 1 1 2 7 athletes with 1 medal
17 Mixed 6 metres 21 2 2 8 athletes with 1 medal
18 Mixed 7 metres 8 2 2 8 athletes with 1 medal
19 Mixed 8 metres 25 1 1 1 3 15 athletes with 1 medal
20 Mixed 12 metres 20 1 1 2 20 athletes with 1 medal
21 Mixed Open 4 1 1 3 athletes with 1 medal
22 Mixed ½-1 Ton 3 1 1 3 athletes with 1 medal
23 Mixed 2-3 Ton 1 William Exshaw (2 medals)
24 Mixed 3-10 Ton 3 1 1 3 athletes with 1 medal
25 Mixed 10-20 Ton 2 1 1 Edward Hore (1 medal)
26 Mixed 20+ Ton 2 1 1 2 Selwin Calverley and Cecil Quentin (1 medal)
27 Women's Windsurfer 4 1 1 Bryony Shaw (1 medal)
28 Women's One Person Dinghy 4 1 1 Shirley Robertson (1 medal)
29 Women's Two Person Dinghy 7 1 1 Saskia Clark and Hannah Mills (1 medal)
30 Women's Three Person Keelboat 7 2 2 Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton (2 medals)