You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > Summer Sports > Athletics > Men's 400 metres

Great Britain Athletics

Men's 400 metres Results

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Events:

Games: 26 summer games in 19 countries
Participants: 73
Medals: 2 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze (8 Total)
Most Medals (Athlete): Guy Butler and Wyndham Halswelle (2 medals)

Back to Great Britain Athletics  ▪ Go to the main Men's 400 metres page

Results

Year Athlete Age Rank Medal
2012 Martyn Rooney 25 5 h3 r2/3
2012 Nigel Levine 23 6 h2 r2/3
2012 Conrad Williams 30 8 h1 r2/3
2008 Martyn Rooney 21 6
2008 Andrew Steele 23 8 h2 r2/3
2004 Tim Benjamin 22 8 h3 r2/3
2004 Daniel Caines 25 4 h4 r1/3
2004 Malachi Davis 26 5 h6 r1/3
2000 Daniel Caines 21 5 h2 r3/4
2000 Sean Baldock 23 5 h7 r1/4
2000 Jamie Baulch 27 7 h5 r1/4
1996 Roger Black 30 2 Silver
1996 Iwan Thomas 22 5
1996 Du'aine Ladejo 25 6 h3 r2/4
1992 David Grindley 19 6
1992 Roger Black 26 5 h2 r3/4
1992 Derek Redmond 26 AC h1 r3/4
1988 Brian Whittle 24 8 h2 r3/4
1988 Todd Bennett 26 6 h2 r2/4
1984 Kriss Akabusi 25 7 h1 r3/4
1984 Todd Bennett 22 5 h3 r2/4
1984 Phil Brown 22 7 h2 r2/4
1980 David Jenkins 28 7
1980 Alan Bell 23 8 h2 r3/4
1980 Glen Cohen 26 7 h3 r2/4
1976 David Jenkins 24 7
1976 Glen Cohen 22 7 h3 r2/4
1972 David Jenkins 20 5 h1 r3/4
1972 Martin Reynolds 23 7 h2 r3/4
1972 Gary Armstrong 20 7 h4 r2/4
1968 Martin Winbolt-Lewis 21 5 h4 r2/4
1968 Colin Campbell 22 6 h1 r2/4
1968 Howard Davies 24 5 h4 r1/4
1964 Robbie Brightwell 24 4
1964 Tim Graham 25 6
1964 Adrian Metcalfe 22 5 h4 r2/4
1960 Robbie Brightwell 20 4 h1 r3/4
1960 Malcolm Yardley 19 6 h1 r2/4
1960 John Wrighton 27 6 h2 r2/4
1956 Peter Higgins 28 5 h1 r3/4
1956 John Salisbury 22 5 h2 r3/4
1956 Mike Wheeler 21 5 h4 r2/4
1952 Les Lewis 27 5 h1 r2/4
1952 Terry Higgins 24 5 h4 r2/4
1952 Alan Dick 22 6 h3 r2/4
1948 Les Lewis 23 4 h1 r2/4
1948 Bill Roberts 36 4 h2 r2/4
1948 Derek Pugh 22 5 h4 r2/4
1936 Godfrey Brown 21 2 Silver
1936 Bill Roberts 24 4
1936 Godfrey Rampling 27 4 h2 r3/4
1932 Godfrey Rampling 23 4 h1 r3/4
1932 Crew Stoneley 21 5 h2 r3/4
1928 John Rinkel 23 4
1928 Billy Green 23 3 h1 r2/4
1928 Roger Leigh-Wood 21 3 h6 r2/4
1928 John Hanlon 22 3 h15r1/4
1924 Eric Liddell 22 1 Gold
1924 Guy Butler 24 3 Bronze
1924 Edward Toms 24 4 h1 r2/4
1924 George Renwick 22 6 h5 r2/4
1920 Guy Butler 20 2 Silver
1920 John Ainsworth-Davis 25 5
1920 Robert Lindsay 30 4 h3 r2/4
1920 Hedges Worthington-Eyre 20 5 h4 r2/4
1912 George Nicol 25 3 h1 r2/3
1912 Cyril Seedhouse 20 AC h2 r2/3
1912 Algernon Wells 26 AC h2 r2/3
1912 Ernest Henley 23 AC h3 r2/3
1912 Ernest Haley 27 AC h4 r2/3
1912 James Soutter 27 AC h5 r2/3
1912 Alan Patterson 26 4 h15r1/3
1908 Wyndham Halswelle 25 1 Gold
1908 Charles Davies 2 h1 r2/3
1908 Edwin Montague 23 2 h2 r2/3
1908 George Nicol 21 3 h2 r2/3
1908 Edward Ryle 22 3 h3 r2/3
1908 G. W. Young 4 h1 r2/3
1908 Christopher Chavasse 23 2 h8 r1/3
1908 Arthur Astley 27 2 h9 r1/3
1908 Alan Patterson 22 2 h11r1/3
1908 R. C. Robb 2 h13r1/3
1908 Noel Chavasse 23 3 h7 r1/3
1906 Wyndham Halswelle 23 2 Silver
1906 William Anderson 7
1906 John Horne 28 3 h3 r1/3
1906 Reginald Reed 4 h6 r1/3
1896 Charles Gmelin 23 3 Bronze