Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Great Britain Athletics

Men's 1,500 metres Results

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Events:

Games: 26 summer games in 19 countries
Participants: 71
Medals: 5 Gold, 6 Silver, 3 Bronze (14 Total)
Most Medals (Athlete): Seb Coe (2 medals)

Back to Great Britain Athletics  ▪ Go to the main Men's 1,500 metres page

Results

Year Athlete Age Rank Medal
2012 Andy Baddeley 30 8 h2 r2/3
2012 Ross Murray 21 10 h1 r2/3
2008 Andy Baddeley 26 8
2008 Tom Lancashire 23 7 h2 r1/3
2004 Mike East 26 6
2000 John Mayock 29 9
2000 Andy Graffin 22 10 h1 r2/3
2000 Tony Whiteman 28 AC h2 r1/3
1996 John Mayock 25 11
1996 Tony Whiteman 24 7 h2 r2/3
1996 Kevin McKay 27 12 h2 r2/3
1992 Kevin McKay 23 10 h1 r2/3
1992 Matt Yates 23 12 h2 r2/3
1992 Steve Crabb 28 9 h1 r1/3
1988 Peter Elliott 25 2 Silver
1988 Steve Cram 27 4
1988 Steve Crabb 24 9 h2 r2/3
1984 Seb Coe 27 1 Gold
1984 Steve Cram 23 2 Silver
1984 Steve Ovett 28 AC
1980 Seb Coe 23 1 Gold
1980 Steve Ovett 24 3 Bronze
1980 Steve Cram 19 8
1976 Frank Clement 24 5
1976 Dave Moorcroft 23 7
1976 Steve Ovett 20 6 h1 r2/3
1972 Brendan Foster 24 5
1972 Ray Smedley 20 9 h2 r2/3
1972 John Kirkbride 25 5 h2 r1/3
1968 John Whetton 27 5
1968 John Boulter 27 9 h1 r2/3
1968 Maurice Benn 21 8 h4 r1/3
1964 Alan Simpson 24 4
1964 John Whetton 23 8
1964 Bill McKim 23 5 h1 r1/3
1960 Brian Kent-Smith 24 4 h2 r1/2
1960 Mike Wiggs 22 6 h3 r1/2
1960 Laurie Reed 24 9 h1 r1/2
1956 Brian Hewson 23 5
1956 Ian Boyd 22 8
1956 Ken Wood 26 9
1952 Roger Bannister 23 4
1952 Bill Nankeville 27 9 h1 r2/3
1952 Len Eyre 26 6 h2 r1/3
1948 Bill Nankeville 23 6
1948 Doug Wilson 28 5 h2 r1/2
1948 Richard Morris 27 6 h4 r1/2
1936 Jerry Cornes 26 6
1936 Bobby Graham 26 4 h3 r1/2
1936 Sydney Wooderson 21 AC h4 r1/2
1932 Jerry Cornes 22 2 Silver
1932 Reg Thomas 25 AC h3 r1/2
1928 Cyril Ellis 24 5
1928 Stan Ashby 20 3 h3 r1/2
1928 Reg Thomas 21 3 h4 r1/2
1928 Reggie Bell 23 6 h5 r1/2
1924 Henry Stallard 23 3 Bronze
1924 Douglas Lowe 21 4
1924 Sonny Spencer 20 11
1924 Cyril Ellis 20 3 h6 r1/2
1920 Albert Hill 31 1 Gold
1920 Philip Baker 30 2 Silver
1920 Duncan McPhee 27 AC
1912 Arnold Jackson 21 1 Gold
1912 Philip Baker 22 6
1912 Albert Hare 24 3 h1 r1/2
1912 William Moore 22 3 h6 r1/2
1912 William Cottrill 23 3 h7 r1/2
1912 Richard Yorke 26 4 h5 r1/2
1912 Eddie Owen 25 AC h3 r1/2
1912 Charles Ruffell 23 AC h5 r1/2
1912 Fred Hulford 29 AC h6 r1/2
1908 Harold Wilson 23 2 Silver
1908 Norman Hallows 21 3 Bronze
1908 Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford 23 5
1908 Joe Deakin 29 6
1908 Vincent Loney 25 AC
1908 George Butterfield 3 h2 r1/2
1908 John McGeough 27 3 h4 r1/2
1908 Francis Knott 25 4 h1 r1/2
1908 John Lee 4 h2 r1/2
1908 Joe Smith 5 h1 r1/2
1906 John McGeough 25 2 Silver
1906 Reginald Crabbe 22 7
1906 Arnold Churchill 23 AC h1 r1/2
1906 Henry Hawtrey 23 AC h1 r1/2
1900 Charles Bennett 29 1 Gold
1900 Jack Rimmer 22 AC