You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Countries > Great Britain > Summer Sports > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics

GBR Great BritainSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 28 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 73

Participants: 1,207 (905 men and 302 women)
Youngest Participant: Thelma Hopkins (16 years, 134 days), 1952 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Harold Whitlock (48 years, 219 days), 1952 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Guy Butler and Seb Coe (4 medals)

Go to the main Athletics index

73 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 100 metres 79 3 2 3 8 Linford Christie (2 medals)
2 Men's 200 metres 63 3 3 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
3 Men's 400 metres 73 2 4 2 8 Guy Butler and Wyndham Halswelle (2 medals)
4 Men's 800 metres 70 6 3 1 10 Seb Coe and Douglas Lowe (2 medals)
5 Men's 1,500 metres 71 5 6 3 14 Seb Coe (2 medals)
6 Men's 5,000 metres 58 1 1 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
7 Men's 5 mile 14 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
8 Men's 10,000 metres 54 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
9 Men's Marathon 78 4 1 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
10 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 53 4 1 5 Don Finlay (2 medals)
11 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 49 2 1 5 8 Dave Hemery (2 medals)
12 Men's 2,500 metres Steeplechase 1 1 1 Sidney Robinson (1 medal)
13 Men's 2,590 metres Steeplechase 1 1 1 John Daly (1 medal)
14 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 43 2 2 2 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
15 Men's 3,200 metres Steeplechase 11 1 1 2 Arthur Robertson and Arthur Russell (1 medal)
16 Men's 4,000 metres Steeplechase 3 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay 70 2 3 2 7 Walter Rangeley (2 medals)
18 Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay 79 2 5 4 11 6 athletes with 2 medals
19 Men's 1,600 metres Medley Relay 4
20 Men's 3,000 metres, Team 16 2 1 3 William Seagrove (2 medals)
21 Men's 3 mile, Team 5 1 1 5 athletes with 1 medal
22 Men's 5,000 metres, Team 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
23 Men's 1,500 metres Walk 1
24 Men's 3,000 metres Walk 4
25 Men's 3,500 metres Walk 11 1 1 2 George Larner and Ernie Webb (1 medal)
26 Men's 10 kilometres Walk 17 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
27 Men's 10 mile Walk 12 1 1 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
28 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 22 1 1 2 Ken Matthews and Stan Vickers (1 medal)
29 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 22 3 1 1 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
30 Men's Cross-Country, Individual 16
31 Men's Cross-Country, Team 16 1 1 2 11 athletes with 1 medal
32 Men's High Jump 38 1 3 2 6 Con Leahy (2 medals)
33 Men's Standing High Jump 4
34 Men's Pole Vault 16
35 Men's Long Jump 37 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
36 Men's Standing Long Jump 8
37 Men's Triple Jump 32 3 3 1 7 Jonathan Edwards (2 medals)
38 Men's Shot Put 22 1 1 Denis Horgan (1 medal)
39 Men's Discus Throw 29
40 Men's Discus Throw, Greek Style 5
41 Men's Hammer Throw 26 1 1 Malcolm Nokes (1 medal)
42 Men's Javelin Throw 18 3 1 4 Steve Backley (3 medals)
43 Men's Javelin Throw, Freestyle 5
44 Men's Pentathlon 2
45 Men's Decathlon 15 2 2 Daley Thompson (2 medals)
46 Men's All-Around Championship 2 1 1 Tom Kiely (1 medal)
47 Women's 100 metres 38 2 2 Dorothy Hyman and Dorothy Manley (1 medal)
48 Women's 200 metres 35 1 1 2 Dorothy Hyman and Audrey Williamson (1 medal)
49 Women's 400 metres 28 1 3 2 6 Christine Ohuruogu (2 medals)
50 Women's 800 metres 26 2 1 3 Kelly Holmes (2 medals)
51 Women's 1,500 metres 22 1 1 Kelly Holmes (1 medal)
52 Women's 3,000 metres 7 1 1 2 Yvonne Murray and Wendy Sly (1 medal)
53 Women's 5,000 metres 7
54 Women's 10,000 metres 10 1 1 Liz McColgan (1 medal)
55 Women's Marathon 19
56 Women's 80 metres Hurdles 14 2 2 Maureen Gardner and Carole Quinton (1 medal)
57 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 14 1 1 Shirley Strong (1 medal)
58 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 12 1 1 2 Sally Gunnell and Tasha Danvers (1 medal)
59 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 3
60 Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay 51 2 5 7 6 athletes with 2 medals
61 Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay 34 2 2 8 athletes with 1 medal
62 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 3
63 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 2
64 Women's High Jump 23 5 5 Dorothy Odam-Tyler (2 medals)
65 Women's Pole Vault 3
66 Women's Long Jump 25 1 1 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
67 Women's Triple Jump 3
68 Women's Shot Put 10
69 Women's Discus Throw 10
70 Women's Hammer Throw 4
71 Women's Javelin Throw 11 1 1 1 3 Fatima Whitbread (2 medals)
72 Women's Pentathlon 7 1 1 2 Mary Bignal-Rand and Mary Peters (1 medal)
73 Women's Heptathlon 10 2 2 4 Denise Lewis (2 medals)