Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 2012 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain
Date Started: August 3, 2012
Date Finished: August 11, 2012

Events for Great Britain: 42
Participants for Great Britain: 69 (39 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Adam Gemili (18 years, 303 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Yamilé Aldama (39 years, 355 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Mo Farah (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2012 London Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Gemili 18 Men's 100 metres 3 h3 r3/4
Dwain Chambers 34 Men's 100 metres 4 h2 r3/4
James Dasaolu 24 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Malcolm 33 Men's 200 metres 3 h3 r2/3
James Ellington 26 Men's 200 metres 6 h7 r1/3

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Martyn Rooney 25 Men's 400 metres 5 h3 r2/3
Nigel Levine 23 Men's 400 metres 6 h2 r2/3
Conrad Williams 30 Men's 400 metres 8 h1 r2/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrew Osagie 24 Men's 800 metres 8
Gareth Warburton 29 Men's 800 metres 5 h3 r1/3
Michael Rimmer 26 Men's 800 metres 5 h5 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andy Baddeley 30 Men's 1,500 metres 8 h2 r2/3
Ross Murray 21 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mo Farah 29 Men's 5,000 metres 1 Gold
Nick McCormick 30 Men's 5,000 metres 12 h2 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mo Farah 29 Men's 10,000 metres 1 Gold
Chris Thompson 31 Men's 10,000 metres 25

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lee Merrien 33 Men's Marathon 30
Scott Overall 29 Men's Marathon 61

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stuart Stokes 35 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 12 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dom King 29 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 50

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Robbie Grabarz 24 Men's High Jump 3T Bronze

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Lewis 26 Men's Pole Vault 5T

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Greg Rutherford 25 Men's Long Jump 1 Gold
Chris Tomlinson 30 Men's Long Jump 6

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phillips Idowu 33 Men's Triple Jump 14 r1/2

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Carl Myerscough 32 Men's Shot Put 29 r1/2

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lawrence Okoye 20 Men's Discus Throw 12
Abdul Buhari 30 Men's Discus Throw 29 r1/2
Brett Morse 23 Men's Discus Throw 35 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Smith 24 Men's Hammer Throw 12

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mervyn Luckwell 27 Men's Javelin Throw 35 r1/2

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniel Awde 24 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abi Oyepitan 32 Women's 100 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Anyika Onuora 27 Women's 100 metres 5 h2 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abi Oyepitan 32 Women's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/3
Margaret Adeoye 27 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Anyika Onuora 27 Women's 200 metres 4 h2 r1/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christine Ohuruogu 28 Women's 400 metres 2 Silver
Shana Cox 27 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Lee McConnell 33 Women's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lynsey Sharp 22 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Pavey 38 Women's 10,000 metres 7
Julia Bleasdale 30 Women's 10,000 metres 8

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tiffany Porter 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r2/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Perri Shakes-Drayton 23 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 3 h2 r2/3
Eilidh Child 25 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r2/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Jackson 27 Women's 20 kilometres Walk AC

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Holly Bleasdale 20 Women's Pole Vault 6T
Kate Dennison 28 Women's Pole Vault 26T

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shara Proctor 23 Women's Long Jump 9

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yamilé Aldama 39 Women's Triple Jump 5

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sophie Hitchon 21 Women's Hammer Throw 11

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Goldie Sayers 30 Women's Javelin Throw AC

Women's Heptathlon

Sports