Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Great Britain at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Great Britain: 185 in 23 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 304 (163 men and 141 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Tom Daley (14 years, 83 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: John Whitaker (53 years, 11 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Chris Hoy (3 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Chris Hoy Male 32 Cycling 3 3
2 Becky Adlington Female 19 Swimming 2 2
3 Bradley Wiggins Male 28 Cycling 2 2
4 Jason Kenny Male 20 Cycling 1 1 2
5 Tim Brabants Male 31 Canoeing 1 1 2
6 Tina Cook Female 37 Equestrianism 2 2
7 Ben Ainslie Male 31 Sailing 1 1
8 Sarah Ayton Female 28 Sailing 1 1
9 Ed Clancy Male 23 Cycling 1 1
10 Nicole Cooke Female 25 Cycling 1 1
11 James DeGale Male 22 Boxing 1 1
12 Paul Goodison Male 30 Sailing 1 1
13 Mark Hunter Male 30 Rowing 1 1
14 Tom James Male 24 Rowing 1 1
15 Paul Manning Male 33 Cycling 1 1
16 Christine Ohuruogu Female 24 Athletics 1 1
17 Vicki Pendleton Female 27 Cycling 1 1
18 Iain Percy Male 32 Sailing 1 1
19 Zac Purchase Male 22 Rowing 1 1
20 Pete Reed Male 27 Rowing 1 1
21 Rebecca Romero Female 28 Cycling 1 1
22 Andrew Simpson Male 31 Sailing 1 1
23 Jamie Staff Male 35 Cycling 1 1
24 Geraint Thomas Male 22 Cycling 1 1
25 Andrew Triggs Hodge Male 29 Rowing 1 1
26 Sarah Webb Female 31 Sailing 1 1
27 Steve Williams Male 32 Rowing 1 1
28 Pippa Wilson Female 22 Sailing 1 1
29 Dave Davies Male 23 Swimming 1 1
30 Ross Edgar Male 25 Cycling 1 1
31 Ric Egington Male 29 Rowing 1 1
32 Heather Fell Female 25 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
33 Debbie Flood Female 28 Rowing 1 1
34 David Florence Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
35 Joe Glanfield Male 29 Sailing 1 1
36 Katherine Grainger Female 32 Rowing 1 1
37 Alastair Heathcote Male 30 Rowing 1 1
38 Frances Houghton Female 27 Rowing 1 1
39 Wendy Houvenaghel Female 33 Cycling 1 1
40 Phillips Idowu Male 29 Athletics 1 1
41 Matt Langridge Male 25 Rowing 1 1
42 Tom Lucy Male 20 Rowing 1 1
43 Germaine Mason Male 25 Athletics 1 1
44 Acer Nethercott Male 30 Rowing 1 1
45 Alex Partridge Male 27 Rowing 1 1
46 Keri-Anne Payne Female 20 Swimming 1 1
47 Emma Pooley Female 25 Cycling 1 1
48 Nick Rogers Male 31 Sailing 1 1
49 Colin Smith Male 24 Rowing 1 1
50 Tom Stallard Male 29 Rowing 1 1
51 Annie Vernon Female 25 Rowing 1 1
52 Josh West Male 31 Rowing 1 1
53 Anna Bebington-Watkins Female 25 Rowing 1 1
54 Steven Burke Male 20 Cycling 1 1
55 Tasha Danvers Female 30 Athletics 1 1
56 Daisy Dick Female 36 Equestrianism 1 1
57 William Fox-Pitt Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1
58 Sharon Hunt Female 30 Equestrianism 1 1
59 Jo Jackson Female 21 Swimming 1 1
60 Tony Jeffries Male 23 Boxing 1 1
61 Elise Laverick Female 33 Rowing 1 1
62 Chris Newton Male 34 Cycling 1 1
63 Cassie Patten Female 21 Swimming 1 1
64 David Price Male 25 Boxing 1 1
65 Stephen Rowbotham Male 26 Rowing 1 1
66 Bryony Shaw Female 25 Sailing 1 1
67 Louis Smith Male 19 Gymnastics 1 1
68 Sarah Stevenson Female 25 Taekwondo 1 1
69 Mary Thomson-King Female 47 Equestrianism 1 1
70 Matt Wells Male 28 Rowing 1 1
71 Larry Achike Male 33 Athletics
72 Blake Aldridge Male 26 Diving
73 Richard Alexander Male 26 Hockey
74 Olivia Allison-Federici Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
75 Emma Ania Female 28 Athletics
76 Carla Ashford Female 29 Rowing
77 Hollie Avil Female 18 Triathlon
78 Daniel Awde Male 20 Athletics
79 Andy Baddeley Male 26 Athletics
80 Kirsty Balfour Female 24 Swimming
81 Laura Bartlett Female 20 Hockey
82 Christina Bassadone Female 26 Sailing
83 Laura Bechtolsheimer Female 23 Equestrianism
84 Julia Beckett Female 22 Swimming
85 Oli Beckingsale Male 32 Cycling
86 Jonny Bellis Male 19 Cycling
87 Martyn Bernard Male 23 Athletics
88 Jennie Bimson Female 31 Hockey
89 Michael Bingham Male 22 Athletics
90 Jon Bleby Male 28 Hockey
91 Robin Bourne-Taylor Male 27 Rowing
92 Jane Bredin-Gregory Female 49 Equestrianism
93 Michaela Breeze Female 29 Weightlifting
94 Adam Brown Male 19 Swimming
95 Alistair Brownlee Male 20 Triathlon
96 Karina Bryant Female 29 Judo
97 Charlotte Burgess Female 21 Archery
98 Simon Burnett Male 25 Swimming
99 Euan Burton Male 29 Judo
100 Imogen Cairns Female 19 Gymnastics
101 Alan Campbell Male 25 Rowing
102 David Carry Male 26 Swimming
103 Helen Casey Female 34 Rowing
104 Mark Cavendish Male 23 Cycling
105 Richard Chambers Male 23 Rowing
106 Richard Charlesworth Male 19 Swimming
107 Anthony Clark Male 30 Badminton
108 Penny Clark Female 33 Sailing
109 Sarah Clark Female 30 Judo
110 Saskia Clark Female 28 Sailing
111 James Clarke Male 23 Rowing
112 Jonty Clarke Male 27 Hockey
113 Will Clarke Male 23 Triathlon
114 Sarah Claxton Female 28 Athletics
115 Mel Clewlow Female 32 Hockey
116 Aaron Cook Male 17 Taekwondo
117 Chris Cook Male 29 Swimming
118 Todd Cooper Male 25 Swimming
119 Tonia Couch Female 19 Diving
120 Peter Cousins Male 27 Judo
121 Charlotte Craddock Female 17 Hockey
122 Crista Cullen Female 22 Hockey
123 Steve Cummings Male 27 Cycling
124 Euan Dale Male 22 Swimming
125 Tom Daley Male 14 Diving
126 Matt Daly Male 25 Hockey
127 Alex Danson Female 23 Hockey
128 Ross Davenport Male 24 Swimming
129 Nick Dempsey Male 27 Sailing
130 Kate Dennison Female 24 Athletics
131 Zoe Derham Female 27 Athletics
132 Marlon Devonish Male 32 Athletics
133 Stephen Dick Male 23 Hockey
134 Lisa Dobriskey Female 24 Athletics
135 Tim Don Male 30 Triathlon
136 Montell Douglas Female 22 Athletics
137 Nathan Douglas Male 25 Athletics
138 Beckie Downie Female 16 Gymnastics
139 Jess Eddie Female 23 Rowing
140 Tyrone Edgar Male 26 Athletics
141 Jo Ellis Female 24 Hockey
142 Joanne Ellis Female 27 Hockey
143 Martina Emanuel Female 22 Fencing
144 Gail Emms Female 31 Badminton
145 Craig Fallon Male 25 Judo
146 Mo Farah Male 25 Athletics
147 Richard Faulds Male 31 Shooting
148 Naomi Folkard Female 24 Archery
149 Mark Foster Male 38 Swimming
150 Alice Freeman Female 29 Rowing
151 Emily Freeman Female 27 Athletics
152 Rebecca Gallantree Female 23 Diving
153 Ellen Gandy Female 16 Swimming
154 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Female 30 Diving
155 Kris Gilchrist Male 24 Swimming
156 James Goddard Male 25 Swimming
157 Larry Godfrey Male 32 Archery
158 Hester Goodsell Female 24 Rowing
159 Winston Gordon Male 31 Judo
160 Katie Greves Female 25 Rowing
161 Tom Haffield Male 20 Swimming
162 Tracey Hallam Female 33 Badminton
163 Fran Halsall Female 18 Swimming
164 Jonathan Hammond Male 27 Shooting
165 Roger Hammond Male 34 Cycling
166 Lucy Hardy Female 30 Canoeing
167 Michael Harvey Male 18 Taekwondo
168 Ben Hawes Male 28 Hockey
169 Kate Haywood Female 21 Swimming
170 Anna Hemmings Female 31 Canoeing
171 Emma Hindle Female 33 Equestrianism
172 Ben Hockin Male 21 Swimming
173 Julie Hollman Female 31 Athletics
174 Natasha Howard Female 27 Rowing
175 Will Howden Male 31 Sailing
176 Andrew Hunter Male 22 Swimming
177 Ashley Jackson Male 20 Hockey
178 Jo Jackson Female 23 Athletics
179 Jade Johnson Female 28 Athletics
180 Daniel Keatings Male 18 Gymnastics
181 Donna Kellogg Female 30 Badminton
182 Charlotte Kerwood Female 21 Shooting
183 Liam Killeen Male 26 Cycling
184 Marissa King Female 17 Gymnastics
185 Glenn Kirkham Male 25 Hockey
186 James Kirton Male 23 Swimming
187 Alison Knowles Female 26 Rowing
188 Richard Kruse Male 25 Fencing
189 Jeannette Kwakye Female 25 Athletics
190 Tom Lancashire Male 23 Athletics
191 Sharon Laws Female 34 Cycling
192 Andrew Lemoncello Male 25 Athletics
193 Steve Lewis Male 22 Athletics
194 James Lindsay-Fynn Male 32 Rowing
195 Elena Little-Allen Female 36 Shooting
196 Katy Livingston Female 24 Modern Pentathlon
197 Jemma Lowe Female 18 Swimming
198 Ben Maher Male 25 Equestrianism
199 Christian Malcolm Male 29 Athletics
200 Rick Mantell Male 26 Hockey
201 Simon Mantell Male 24 Hockey
202 Ben Marsden Male 28 Hockey
203 Melanie Marshall Female 26 Swimming
204 Paul Mattick Male 30 Rowing
205 Caitlin McClatchey Female 22 Swimming
206 Lee McConnell Female 29 Athletics
207 Alistair McGregor Male 27 Hockey
208 Leigh McMillan Male 27 Sailing
209 Jenny Meadows Female 27 Athletics
210 Barry Middleton Male 24 Hockey
211 Hannah Miley Female 18 Swimming
212 Dean Milwain Male 21 Swimming
213 Rob Moore Male 27 Hockey
214 Stevie Morrison Male 29 Sailing
215 Andy Murray Male 21 Tennis
216 Jamie Murray Male 22 Tennis
217 Joe Murray Male 21 Boxing
218 Alex O'Connell Male 20 Fencing
219 Caroline O'Connor Female 25 Rowing
220 Marilyn Okoro Female 23 Athletics
221 Natasha Page Female 23 Rowing
222 Ann Panter Female 24 Hockey
223 Barbara Parker Female 25 Athletics
224 Tom Parsons Male 24 Athletics
225 Helen Pattinson-Clitheroe Female 34 Athletics
226 Jo Pavey Female 34 Athletics
227 Fiona Pennie Female 25 Canoeing
228 Liam Phillips Male 19 Cycling
229 Craig Pickering Male 21 Athletics
230 Stacie Powell Female 22 Diving
231 Paula Radcliffe Female 34 Athletics
232 Jenna Randall Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
233 Shanaze Reade Female 19 Cycling
234 Kate Reed Female 25 Athletics
235 Louisa Reeve Female 24 Rowing
236 Robbie Renwick Male 20 Swimming
237 Ben Rhodes Male 27 Sailing
238 Helen Richardson Female 26 Hockey
239 Michael Rimmer Male 22 Athletics
240 Nathan Robertson Male 31 Badminton
241 Dan Robinson Male 33 Athletics
242 Nick Robinson-Baker Male 21 Diving
243 Michael Rock Male 21 Swimming
244 Beth Rodford Female 25 Rowing
245 Chloe Rogers Female 23 Hockey
246 Michelle Rogers Female 32 Judo
247 Philippa Roles Female 30 Athletics
248 Martyn Rooney Male 21 Athletics
249 Greg Rutherford Male 21 Athletics
250 Hayley Sage Female 22 Diving
251 Nicola Sanders Female 26 Athletics
252 Billy Joe Saunders Male 18 Boxing
253 Bradley Saunders Male 22 Boxing
254 Goldie Sayers Female 26 Athletics
255 Allan Scott Male 25 Athletics
256 Steve Scott Male 23 Shooting
257 Susan Scott Female 30 Athletics
258 Lizzie Simmonds Female 17 Swimming
259 Jemma Simpson Female 24 Athletics
260 Nick Skelton Male 50 Equestrianism
261 Andrew Smith Male 24 Badminton
262 Tom Solesbury Male 27 Rowing
263 Kelly Sotherton Female 31 Athletics
264 Gemma Spofforth Female 20 Swimming
265 Andrew Steele Male 23 Athletics
266 Tim Stockdale Male 43 Equestrianism
267 Beth Storry Female 30 Hockey
268 Ben Swain Male 22 Diving
269 Ben Swift Male 20 Cycling
270 Jess Sylvester Female 21 Swimming
271 Gregor Tait Male 29 Swimming
272 Liam Tancock Male 23 Swimming
273 Simon Terry Male 34 Archery
274 Sarah Thomas Female 27 Hockey
275 James Tindall Male 25 Hockey
276 Rob Tobin Male 24 Athletics
277 Chris Tomlinson Male 26 Athletics
278 Helen Tucker-Jenkins Female 24 Triathlon
279 Andy Turner Male 27 Athletics
280 Laura Turner Female 25 Athletics
281 Beth Tweddle Female 23 Gymnastics
282 Stephanie Twell Female 18 Athletics
283 Jess Walker Female 18 Canoeing
284 Rachel Walker Female 29 Hockey
285 Campbell Walsh Male 30 Canoeing
286 Kate Walsh Female 28 Hockey
287 Peter Waterfield Male 27 Diving
288 Sam Weale Male 26 Modern Pentathlon
289 Hannah Whelan Female 16 Gymnastics
290 John Whitaker Male 53 Equestrianism
291 Olivia Whitlam Female 22 Rowing
292 Alison Williamson Female 36 Archery
293 Simeon Williamson Male 22 Athletics
294 Al Wills Male 27 Archery
295 Alastair Wilson Male 24 Hockey
296 Sarah Winckless Female 34 Rowing
297 Rebecca Wing Female 16 Gymnastics
298 Nick Woodbridge Male 22 Modern Pentathlon
299 Lisa Wooding Female 28 Hockey
300 Claire Wright Female 29 Trampolining
301 Lucilla Wright Female 28 Hockey
302 Khalid Yafai Male 19 Boxing
303 Mara Yamauchi Female 34 Athletics
304 Liz Yelling Female 33 Athletics

Sports