Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Events for Great Britain: 33
Participants for Great Britain: 54 (30 men and 24 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Christine Ohuruogu (20 years, 97 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Tracey Morris (36 years, 349 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Kelly Holmes (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Lewis-Francis 21 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4
Jason Gardener 28 Men's 100 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Darren Campbell 30 Men's 100 metres 4 h1 r1/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christian Malcolm 25 Men's 200 metres 7 h2 r3/4
Darren Campbell 30 Men's 200 metres 8 h1 r3/4
Chris Lambert 23 Men's 200 metres AC h3 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tim Benjamin 22 Men's 400 metres 8 h3 r2/3
Daniel Caines 25 Men's 400 metres 4 h4 r1/3
Malachi Davis 26 Men's 400 metres 5 h6 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ricky Soos 21 Men's 800 metres 6 h3 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike East 26 Men's 1,500 metres 6

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Mayock 33 Men's 5,000 metres 10 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jon Brown 33 Men's Marathon 4
Dan Robinson 29 Men's Marathon 23
Matt O'Dowd 28 Men's Marathon 50

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rob Newton 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h4 r1/4
Andy Turner 23 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h5 r1/4

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Rawlinson 32 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 8 h2 r2/3
Matt Douglas 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h5 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Justin Chaston 35 Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h3 r1/2

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Buckfield 31 Men's Pole Vault 21 QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Tomlinson 22 Men's Long Jump 5

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phillips Idowu 25 Men's Triple Jump AC r2/2
Nathan Douglas 21 Men's Triple Jump 13 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Emeka Udechuku 25 Men's Discus Throw 24 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Backley 35 Men's Javelin Throw 4
Nick Nieland 32 Men's Javelin Throw 28 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dean Macey 26 Men's Decathlon 4

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abi Oyepitan 24 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Abi Oyepitan 24 Women's 200 metres 7T
Joice Maduaka 30 Women's 200 metres 5 h4 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Christine Ohuruogu 20 Women's 400 metres 4 h1 r2/3
Donna Fraser 31 Women's 400 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Lee McConnell 25 Women's 400 metres 8 h3 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Holmes 34 Women's 800 metres 1 Gold
Jo Fenn 29 Women's 800 metres 5 h3 r2/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Holmes 34 Women's 1,500 metres 1 Gold
Hayley Tullett 31 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h1 r2/3
Jo Pavey 30 Women's 1,500 metres 13 h3 r1/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Pavey 30 Women's 5,000 metres 5

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kathy Butler 30 Women's 10,000 metres 12
Paula Radcliffe 30 Women's 10,000 metres AC

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Claxton 24 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jade Johnson 24 Women's Long Jump 6

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Philippa Roles 26 Women's Discus Throw 17 QR
Shelley Newman 31 Women's Discus Throw 32 QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lorraine Shaw 36 Women's Hammer Throw 30 QR
Shirley Webb 22 Women's Hammer Throw 41 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Goldie Sayers 22 Women's Javelin Throw 20 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Sotherton 27 Women's Heptathlon 3 Bronze
Denise Lewis 31 Women's Heptathlon AC

Sports