Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2004 Athina Summer Games

Great Britain at the 2004 Athina Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Athina, Greece (August 11, 2004 to August 29, 2004)
Opening Ceremony: August 13, 2004
Closing Ceremony: August 29, 2004

Events for Great Britain: 162 in 24 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 264 (161 men and 103 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Vanessa Hobbs (17 years, 104 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Richard Davison (48 years, 336 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Bradley Wiggins (3 medals)

Go to the 2004 Athina Summer Games page

264 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Bradley Wiggins Male 24 Cycling 1 1 1 3
2 Kelly Holmes Female 34 Athletics 2 2
3 Leslie Law Male 39 Equestrianism 1 1 2
4 Pippa Funnell Female 35 Equestrianism 1 1 2
5 Rob Hayles Male 31 Cycling 1 1 2
6 Ben Ainslie Male 27 Sailing 1 1
7 Sarah Ayton Female 24 Sailing 1 1
8 Darren Campbell Male 30 Athletics 1 1
9 Ed Coode Male 29 Rowing 1 1
10 James Cracknell Male 32 Rowing 1 1
11 Marlon Devonish Male 28 Athletics 1 1
12 Jason Gardener Male 28 Athletics 1 1
13 Chris Hoy Male 28 Cycling 1 1
14 Mark Lewis-Francis Male 21 Athletics 1 1
15 Matthew Pinsent Male 33 Rowing 1 1
16 Shirley Robertson Female 36 Sailing 1 1
17 Sarah Webb Female 27 Sailing 1 1
18 Steve Williams Male 28 Rowing 1 1
19 Cath Bishop Female 32 Rowing 1 1
20 Jeanette Brakewell Female 30 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Steve Cummings Male 23 Cycling 1 1
22 Gail Emms Female 27 Badminton 1 1
23 Debbie Flood Female 24 Rowing 1 1
24 William Fox-Pitt Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
25 Joe Glanfield Male 25 Sailing 1 1
26 Katherine Grainger Female 28 Rowing 1 1
27 Frances Houghton Female 23 Rowing 1 1
28 Amir Khan Male 17 Boxing 1 1
29 Paul Manning Male 29 Cycling 1 1
30 Alison Mowbray Female 33 Rowing 1 1
31 Chris Newton Male 30 Cycling 1 1
32 Nathan Robertson Male 27 Badminton 1 1
33 Nick Rogers Male 27 Sailing 1 1
34 Rebecca Romero Female 24 Rowing 1 1
35 Bryan Steel Male 35 Cycling 1 1
36 Leon Taylor Male 26 Diving 1 1
37 Mary Thomson-King Female 43 Equestrianism 1 1
38 Campbell Walsh Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
39 Peter Waterfield Male 23 Diving 1 1
40 Dave Davies Male 19 Swimming 1 1
41 Nick Dempsey Male 23 Sailing 1 1
42 Chris Draper Male 26 Sailing 1 1
43 Georgina Harland Female 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
44 Simon Hiscocks Male 31 Sailing 1 1
45 Elise Laverick Female 29 Rowing 1 1
46 Steve Parry Male 27 Swimming 1 1
47 Helen Reeves Female 23 Canoeing 1 1
48 Kelly Sotherton Female 27 Athletics 1 1
49 Alison Williamson Female 32 Archery 1 1
50 Sarah Winckless Female 30 Rowing 1 1
51 Ian Wynne Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
52 Nate Ackerman Male 26 Wrestling
53 Tony Ali-Ally Male 30 Diving
54 Kate Allenby Female 30 Modern Pentathlon
55 Michael Babb Male 40 Shooting
56 Steve Backley Male 35 Athletics
57 Sarah Bainbridge Female 21 Taekwondo
58 Sean Baldock Male 27 Athletics
59 Laura Baldwin Female 24 Sailing
60 Kirsty Balfour Female 20 Swimming
61 Christina Bassadone Female 22 Sailing
62 Oli Beckingsale Male 28 Cycling
63 Tim Benjamin Male 22 Athletics
64 Tom Bertram Male 27 Hockey
65 Robert Blair Male 23 Badminton
66 Louise Bond-Williams Female 22 Fencing
67 Robin Bourne-Taylor Male 23 Rowing
68 Stuart Bowman Male 29 Canoeing
69 Tim Brabants Male 27 Canoeing
70 Michaela Breeze Female 25 Weightlifting
71 Richard Brickell Male 28 Shooting
72 Craig Brown Male 21 Taekwondo
73 Jon Brown Male 33 Athletics
74 Karina Bryant Female 25 Judo
75 Nick Buckfield Male 31 Athletics
76 Mark Bulkeley Male 25 Sailing
77 Simon Burnett Male 21 Swimming
78 Kathy Butler Female 30 Athletics
79 Daniel Caines Male 25 Athletics
80 Alan Campbell Male 21 Rowing
81 David Carry Male 22 Swimming
82 Helen Casey Female 30 Rowing
83 Lisa Chapman Female 19 Swimming
84 Justin Chaston Male 35 Athletics
85 Anthony Clark Male 26 Badminton
86 Sarah Clark Female 26 Judo
87 Sarah Claxton Female 24 Athletics
88 Chris Cook Male 25 Swimming
89 Nicole Cooke Female 21 Cycling
90 Rebecca Cooke Female 21 Swimming
91 Todd Cooper Male 21 Swimming
92 Christian Cormack Male 27 Rowing
93 Simon Cottle Male 28 Rowing
94 Sophie Cox Female 22 Judo
95 Stuart Dangerfield Male 32 Cycling
96 Paul Darby-Dowman Male 26 Canoeing
97 Ross Davenport Male 20 Swimming
98 Emma Davies Female 25 Cycling
99 Malachi Davis Male 26 Athletics
100 Richard Davison Male 48 Equestrianism
101 Jonno Devlin Male 28 Rowing
102 Julie Dibens Female 29 Triathlon
103 Michelle Dillon Female 31 Triathlon
104 Tim Don Male 26 Triathlon
105 Matt Douglas Male 27 Athletics
106 Nathan Douglas Male 21 Athletics
107 Graham Dunlop Male 28 Hockey
108 Rick Dunn Male 28 Rowing
109 Mike East Male 26 Athletics
110 Ross Edgar Male 21 Cycling
111 Ian Edmond Male 26 Swimming
112 Matt Elias Male 25 Athletics
113 Nick English Male 25 Rowing
114 Kathryn Evans Female 23 Swimming
115 Craig Fallon Male 21 Judo
116 Richard Faulds Male 27 Shooting
117 Adam Faulkner Male 22 Swimming
118 Jo Fenn Female 29 Athletics
119 Cherrelle Fennell Female 17 Gymnastics
120 Naomi Folkard Female 20 Archery
121 Guy Fordham Male 29 Hockey
122 Robin Francis Male 22 Swimming
123 Donna Fraser Female 31 Athletics
124 Toby Garbett Male 27 Rowing
125 Peter Gardner Male 29 Rowing
126 Brett Garrard Male 27 Hockey
127 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Female 26 Diving
128 Sarah Gibbins Female 34 Shooting
129 James Gibson Male 24 Swimming
130 James Goddard Male 21 Swimming
131 Larry Godfrey Male 28 Archery
132 Paul Goodison Male 26 Sailing
133 Winston Gordon Male 27 Judo
134 Paul Green Male 27 Taekwondo
135 Danny Hall Male 29 Hockey
136 Tracey Hallam Female 29 Badminton
137 Roger Hammond Male 30 Cycling
138 Lucy Hardy Female 26 Canoeing
139 Ben Hawes Male 24 Hockey
140 Rachel Heal Female 31 Cycling
141 Tim Henman Male 29 Tennis
142 Mike Hennessy Male 27 Rowing
143 Carl Hester Male 37 Equestrianism
144 James Hickman Male 28 Swimming
145 Emma Hindle Female 29 Equestrianism
146 Vanessa Hobbs Female 17 Gymnastics
147 Katherine Hopson Female 22 Sailing
148 Kate Howey Female 31 Judo
149 Mark Hunter Male 26 Rowing
150 Phillips Idowu Male 25 Athletics
151 Jo Jackson Female 17 Swimming
152 Tom James Male 20 Rowing
153 Marc Jenkins Male 28 Triathlon
154 Andrew Johns Male 30 Triathlon
155 Jade Johnson Female 24 Athletics
156 Mike Johnson Male 24 Hockey
157 Helen Karagounis Female 22 Athletics
158 Donna Kellogg Female 26 Badminton
159 Matthew Kidd Male 24 Swimming
160 Liam Killeen Male 22 Cycling
161 Richard Kruse Male 21 Fencing
162 Chris Lambert Male 23 Athletics
163 Tracy Langlands Female 34 Rowing
164 Matt Langridge Male 21 Rowing
165 Ian Lawson Male 27 Rowing
166 Kirsten Lawton Female 23 Trampolining
167 Georgina Lee Female 22 Swimming
168 Karen Lee Female 21 Swimming
169 Katy Lennon Female 19 Gymnastics
170 Denise Lewis Female 31 Athletics
171 Jimi Lewis Male 30 Hockey
172 Elizabeth Line Female 19 Gymnastics
173 Ed Ling Male 21 Shooting
174 Dean Macey Male 26 Athletics
175 Craig MacLean Male 33 Cycling
176 Joice Maduaka Female 30 Athletics
177 Christian Malcolm Male 25 Athletics
178 Tim Male Male 24 Rowing
179 Melanie Marshall Female 22 Swimming
180 Simon Mason Male 31 Hockey
181 John Mayock Male 33 Athletics
182 Caitlin McClatchey Female 18 Swimming
183 Lee McConnell Female 25 Athletics
184 Nicola McGivern Female 37 Equestrianism
185 Stuart McIntosh Male 29 Canoeing
186 Hannah McKibbin Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
187 Leigh McMillan Male 23 Sailing
188 Gavin Meadows Male 26 Swimming
189 Darren Mew Male 24 Swimming
190 Barry Middleton Male 20 Hockey
191 Steve Mitchell Male 34 Sailing
192 Graham Moodie Male 23 Hockey
193 Rob Moore Male 23 Hockey
194 Kelly Morgan Female 29 Badminton
195 Tracey Morris Female 36 Athletics
196 Natalie Munt Female 26 Badminton
197 Catherine Murphy Female 28 Athletics
198 Shelley Newman Female 31 Athletics
199 Rob Newton Male 23 Athletics
200 Nick Nieland Male 32 Athletics
201 David O'Brien Male 21 Swimming
202 Matt O'Dowd Male 28 Athletics
203 Christine Ohuruogu Female 20 Athletics
204 Dan Ouseley Male 25 Rowing
205 Abi Oyepitan Female 24 Athletics
206 Helen Palmer Female 29 Archery
207 Kamran Panjavi Male 29 Weightlifting
208 Craig Parnham Male 31 Hockey
209 Jo Pavey Female 30 Athletics
210 Mark Pearn Male 27 Hockey
211 Ian Peel Male 46 Shooting
212 Vicki Pendleton Female 23 Cycling
213 Iain Percy Male 28 Sailing
214 Karen Pickering Female 32 Swimming
215 Sarah Price Female 25 Swimming
216 Jason Queally Male 34 Cycling
217 Paula Radcliffe Female 30 Athletics
218 Chris Rawlinson Male 32 Athletics
219 Tracey Richardson Female 21 Diving
220 Dan Robinson Male 29 Athletics
221 Philippa Roles Female 26 Athletics
222 Goldie Sayers Female 22 Athletics
223 Katy Sexton Female 22 Swimming
224 Lorraine Shaw Female 36 Athletics
225 Alison Sheppard Female 31 Swimming
226 Mark Shipman Male 31 Diving
227 Phil Simmons Male 29 Rowing
228 Georgina Singleton Female 26 Judo
229 Nick Skelton Male 46 Equestrianism
230 Gary Smith Male 23 Trampolining
231 Graeme Smith Male 28 Swimming
232 Jane Smith Female 28 Diving
233 Nick Smith Male 34 Canoeing
234 Robert Smith Male 43 Equestrianism
235 Ricky Soos Male 21 Athletics
236 Jamie Staff Male 31 Cycling
237 Tom Stallard Male 25 Rowing
238 Sarah Stevenson Female 21 Taekwondo
239 Niall Stott Male 23 Hockey
240 Natasha Sturges Female 29 Sailing
241 Jodie Swallow Female 23 Triathlon
242 Sara Symington Female 34 Cycling
243 Gregor Tait Male 25 Swimming
244 Chris Tomlinson Male 22 Athletics
245 Andy Triggs Hodge Male 25 Rowing
246 Ella Tripp Female 27 Badminton
247 Hayley Tullett Female 31 Athletics
248 Adrian Turner Male 27 Swimming
249 Andy Turner Male 23 Athletics
250 Beth Tweddle Female 19 Gymnastics
251 Emeka Udechuku Male 25 Athletics
252 Richard Vaughan Male 26 Badminton
253 Jimmy Wallis Male 30 Hockey
254 Shirley Webb Female 22 Athletics
255 Charly Wegelius Male 26 Cycling
256 Matt Wells Male 24 Rowing
257 Peter Wells Male 22 Rowing
258 Josh West Male 27 Rowing
259 Kieran West Male 26 Rowing
260 Rachel Wilding Female 28 Judo
261 Nicola Willis Female 19 Gymnastics
262 Julian Winn Male 31 Cycling
263 Jo Wright Female 26 Badminton
264 Liz Yelling Female 29 Athletics

Sports