Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Great Britain Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 16, 2000
Date Finished: September 23, 2000

Events for Great Britain: 28
Participants for Great Britain: 36 (18 men and 18 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Nicola Jackson (16 years, 215 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Mark Foster (30 years, 133 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): No medalists

Go to the Swimming at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Foster 30 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 7

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Ruckwood 26 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 16

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Adam Whitehead 20 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 24

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James Hickman 24 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 13

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Militis 22 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 24

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Pickering 28 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 18T

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rebecca Cooke 17 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 15

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Heidi Earp 19 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 20

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jaime King 23 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 23

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Margaretha Pedder 20 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 30

Women's 200 metres Butterfly

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports