Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Date Started: September 22, 2000
Date Finished: September 30, 2000

Events for Great Britain: 40
Participants for Great Britain: 72 (44 men and 28 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Sarah Wilhelmy (20 years, 241 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Chris Maddocks (43 years, 186 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Darren Campbell 27 Men's 200 metres 2 Silver
Christian Malcolm 21 Men's 200 metres 5
Marlon Devonish 24 Men's 200 metres 7 h4 r2/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Daniel Caines 21 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Sean Baldock 23 Men's 400 metres 5 h7 r1/4
Jamie Baulch 27 Men's 400 metres 7 h5 r1/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James McIlroy 23 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3
Andy Hart 31 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Mayock 29 Men's 1,500 metres 9
Andy Graffin 22 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r2/3
Tony Whiteman 28 Men's 1,500 metres AC h2 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kris Bowditch 25 Men's 5,000 metres 15 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karl Keska 28 Men's 10,000 metres 8
Andres Jones 23 Men's 10,000 metres 9 h1 r1/2
Rob Denmark 31 Men's 10,000 metres 13 h1 r1/2

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jon Brown 29 Men's Marathon 4
Keith Cullen 28 Men's Marathon 19
Mark Steinle 25 Men's Marathon 56

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Maddocks 43 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 39

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ben Challenger 22 Men's High Jump 27T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevin Hughes 27 Men's Pole Vault 16T QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Proctor 37 Men's Shot Put 31 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Weir 39 Men's Discus Throw 28 QR
Glen Smith 28 Men's Discus Throw 38 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Backley 31 Men's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Mick Hill 35 Men's Javelin Throw 11
Nick Nieland 28 Men's Javelin Throw 13 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dean Macey 22 Men's Decathlon 4

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shani Anderson 25 Women's 100 metres 4 h6 r1/4
Marcia Richardson 28 Women's 100 metres 4 h7 r1/4
Joice Maduaka 26 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r1/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Samantha Davies 20 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r2/4
Joice Maduaka 26 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katharine Merry 25 Women's 400 metres 3 Bronze
Donna Fraser 27 Women's 400 metres 4
Allison Curbishley 24 Women's 400 metres 7 h3 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Holmes 30 Women's 800 metres 3 Bronze
Diane Edwards-Modahl 34 Women's 800 metres 5 h5 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Pavey 26 Women's 5,000 metres 12
Andrea Whitcombe 29 Women's 5,000 metres 15 h2 r1/2

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paula Radcliffe 26 Women's 10,000 metres 4

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marian Sutton 36 Women's Marathon 26

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Diane Allahgreen 25 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 8 h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lisa Langford-Kehler 33 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 33

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Janine Whitlock 27 Women's Pole Vault 20 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jo Wise 29 Women's Long Jump 12 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ashia Hansen 28 Women's Triple Jump 11

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Oakes 42 Women's Shot Put 13 QR

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lorraine Shaw 32 Women's Hammer Throw 9

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denise Lewis 28 Women's Heptathlon 1 Gold

Sports