Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2000 Sydney Summer Games

Great Britain at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games

GBR Great Britain: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Sydney, Australia (September 13, 2000 to October 1, 2000)
Opening Ceremony: September 15, 2000
Closing Ceremony: October 1, 2000

Events for Great Britain: 179 in 23 sports
Participants for Great Britain: 310 (181 men and 129 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Nicola Jackson (16 years, 215 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Peter Boden (52 years, 365 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Jason Queally (2 medals)

Go to the 2000 Sydney Summer Games page

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jason Queally Male 30 Cycling 1 1 2
2 Ben Ainslie Male 23 Sailing 1 1
3 Louis Attrill Male 25 Rowing 1 1
4 Steph Cook Female 28 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
5 James Cracknell Male 28 Rowing 1 1
6 Simon Dennis Male 24 Rowing 1 1
7 Rowley Douglas Male 23 Rowing 1 1
8 Jonathan Edwards Male 34 Athletics 1 1
9 Richard Faulds Male 23 Shooting 1 1
10 Tim Foster Male 30 Rowing 1 1
11 Luka Grubor Male 26 Rowing 1 1
12 Audley Harrison Male 28 Boxing 1 1
13 Ben Hunt-Davis Male 28 Rowing 1 1
14 Denise Lewis Female 28 Athletics 1 1
15 Andrew Lindsay Male 23 Rowing 1 1
16 Iain Percy Male 24 Sailing 1 1
17 Matthew Pinsent Male 29 Rowing 1 1
18 Steven Redgrave Male 38 Rowing 1 1
19 Shirley Robertson Female 32 Sailing 1 1
20 Fred Scarlett Male 25 Rowing 1 1
21 Steve Trapmore Male 25 Rowing 1 1
22 Kieran West Male 22 Rowing 1 1
23 Steve Backley Male 31 Athletics 1 1
24 Ian Barker Male 34 Sailing 1 1
25 Guin Batten Female 32 Rowing 1 1
26 Miriam Batten Female 35 Rowing 1 1
27 Jeanette Brakewell Female 26 Equestrianism 1 1
28 Darren Campbell Male 27 Athletics 1 1
29 Mark Covell Male 32 Sailing 1 1
30 Pippa Funnell Female 31 Equestrianism 1 1
31 Katherine Grainger Female 24 Rowing 1 1
32 Simon Hiscocks Male 27 Sailing 1 1
33 Kate Howey Female 27 Judo 1 1
34 Chris Hoy Male 24 Cycling 1 1
35 Leslie Law Male 35 Equestrianism 1 1
36 Gillian Lindsay Female 26 Rowing 1 1
37 Craig MacLean Male 29 Cycling 1 1
38 Ian Peel Male 42 Shooting 1 1
39 Paul Ratcliffe Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
40 Ian Stark Male 46 Equestrianism 1 1
41 Ian Walker Male 30 Sailing 1 1
42 Kate Allenby Female 26 Modern Pentathlon 1 1
43 Simon Archer Male 27 Badminton 1 1
44 Tim Brabants Male 23 Canoeing 1 1
45 Jonny Clay Male 37 Cycling 1 1
46 Kelly Holmes Female 30 Athletics 1 1
47 Paul Manning Male 25 Cycling 1 1
48 Yvonne McGregor Female 39 Cycling 1 1
49 Katharine Merry Female 25 Athletics 1 1
50 Chris Newton Male 26 Cycling 1 1
51 Bryan Steel Male 31 Cycling 1 1
52 Bradley Wiggins Male 20 Cycling 1 1
53 Joanne Wright-Goode Female 27 Badminton 1 1
54 Larry Achike Male 25 Athletics
55 Caroline Alexander Female 32 Cycling
56 Tony Ali-Ally Male 27 Diving
57 Diane Allahgreen Female 25 Athletics
58 Shani Anderson Female 25 Athletics
59 Michael Babb Male 36 Shooting
60 Sean Baldock Male 23 Athletics
61 Jamie Baulch Male 27 Athletics
62 Andy Beadsworth Male 33 Sailing
63 Oli Beckingsale Male 24 Cycling
64 Alex Beever Female 27 Rowing
65 James Beevers Male 21 Fencing
66 Paul Belk Male 23 Swimming
67 Janine Belton Female 20 Swimming
68 Tom Bertram Male 23 Hockey
69 Geoff Billington Male 45 Equestrianism
70 Cath Bishop Female 28 Rowing
71 Dot Blackie Female 33 Rowing
72 Laura Blakeman Female 21 Canoeing
73 Chris Boardman Male 32 Cycling
74 Peter Boden Male 52 Shooting
75 Tony Borsumato Male 26 Athletics
76 Kirsty Bowden Female 22 Hockey
77 Kris Bowditch Male 25 Athletics
78 Stuart Bowman Male 25 Canoeing
79 Lee Brearley Male 20 Trampolining
80 Rosalind Brett Female 21 Swimming
81 Sian Brice Female 31 Triathlon
82 Sion Brinn Male 27 Swimming
83 Jon Brown Male 29 Athletics
84 Karina Bryant Female 21 Judo
85 John Buchanan Male 24 Judo
86 Daniel Caines Male 21 Athletics
87 Rowan Carroll Female 29 Rowing
88 Ben Challenger Male 22 Athletics
89 Dwain Chambers Male 22 Athletics
90 Justin Chaston Male 31 Athletics
91 Andrew Clayton Male 27 Swimming
92 Mel Clewlow Female 24 Hockey
93 Allyn Condon Male 26 Athletics
94 Ed Coode Male 25 Rowing
95 Rebecca Cooke Female 17 Swimming
96 Barry Cowan Male 26 Tennis
97 Chloe Cowen Female 27 Judo
98 Nick Craig Male 31 Cycling
99 Keith Cullen Male 28 Athletics
100 Tina Cullen Female 30 Hockey
101 Allison Curbishley Female 24 Athletics
102 Colin Daley Male 25 Taekwondo
103 Tasha Danvers Female 22 Athletics
104 Paul Darby-Dowman Male 22 Canoeing
105 Emma Davies Female 21 Cycling
106 Joanne Davies Female 28 Badminton
107 Samantha Davies Female 20 Athletics
108 John Davison Male 34 Shooting
109 Richard Davison Male 44 Equestrianism
110 Jared Deacon Male 24 Athletics
111 Nick Dempsey Male 20 Sailing
112 Rob Denmark Male 31 Athletics
113 Marlon Devonish Male 24 Athletics
114 Michelle Dillon Female 27 Triathlon
115 Tim Don Male 22 Triathlon
116 Helen Don-Duncan Female 19 Swimming
117 Matt Douglas Male 23 Athletics
118 Sinead Dudgeon Female 24 Athletics
119 Vicki Dunn Female 23 Judo
120 Heidi Earp Female 19 Swimming
121 Carl Edwards Male 36 Equestrianism
122 Diane Edwards-Modahl Female 34 Athletics
123 Kathryn Evans Female 19 Swimming
124 Lisa Eyre Female 31 Rowing
125 Jo Fargus Female 18 Swimming
126 Adam Faulkner Male 18 Swimming
127 Emile Faurie Male 36 Equestrianism
128 Guy Fordham Male 25 Hockey
129 Stephanie Forrester Female 31 Triathlon
130 Mark Foster Male 30 Swimming
131 Donna Fraser Female 27 Athletics
132 Sally Freeman Female 26 Diving
133 Helen Frost Female 26 Athletics
134 Courtney Fry Male 25 Boxing
135 Jason Gardener Male 24 Athletics
136 Brett Garrard Male 24 Hockey
137 Calum Giles Male 27 Hockey
138 Ceris Gilfillan Female 20 Cycling
139 Joe Glanfield Male 21 Sailing
140 Andy Graffin Male 22 Athletics
141 Damien Greaves Male 22 Athletics
142 Fiona Greenham Female 24 Hockey
143 David Hacker Male 36 Hockey
144 Kelly Hackman Female 19 Gymnastics
145 Danny Hall Male 25 Hockey
146 Julian Halls Male 33 Hockey
147 Ashia Hansen Female 28 Athletics
148 Sarah Hardaker Female 24 Badminton
149 Andy Hart Male 31 Athletics
150 Drew Harvey Male 22 Shooting
151 Rob Hayles Male 27 Cycling
152 Craig Heap Male 27 Gymnastics
153 Anna Hemmings Female 23 Canoeing
154 Tim Henman Male 26 Tennis
155 Carl Hester Male 33 Equestrianism
156 James Hickman Male 24 Swimming
157 Mick Hill Male 35 Athletics
158 Frances Houghton Female 19 Rowing
159 Anthony Howard Male 20 Swimming
160 Claire Huddart Female 28 Swimming
161 Kevin Hughes Male 27 Athletics
162 Chris Hunt Male 31 Badminton
163 Jeremy Hunt Male 26 Cycling
164 Phillips Idowu Male 21 Athletics
165 Colin Jackson Male 33 Athletics
166 Nicola Jackson Female 16 Swimming
167 Tony Jarrett Male 32 Athletics
168 Andrew Johns Male 26 Triathlon
169 Kath Johnson Female 33 Hockey
170 Mike Johnson Male 21 Hockey
171 Christine Johnston Female 25 Sailing
172 Andres Jones Male 23 Athletics
173 Tom Kay Male 31 Rowing
174 Donna Kellogg Female 22 Badminton
175 Karl Keska Male 28 Athletics
176 Jaime King Female 23 Swimming
177 Peter Knowles Male 30 Badminton
178 Lisa Langford-Kehler Female 33 Athletics
179 Elise Laverick Female 25 Rowing
180 Georgina Lee Female 19 Swimming
181 Karen Legg Female 22 Swimming
182 Simon Lessing Male 29 Triathlon
183 David Luckes Male 32 Hockey
184 Dean Macey Male 22 Athletics
185 Kate MacKenzie Female 33 Rowing
186 Chris Maddocks Male 43 Athletics
187 Keri Maddox Female 28 Athletics
188 Joice Maduaka Female 26 Athletics
189 Christian Malcolm Male 21 Athletics
190 Julia Mann Female 29 Badminton
191 Denise Marston-Smith Female 23 Hockey
192 Lisa Mason Female 18 Gymnastics
193 Simon Mason Male 27 Hockey
194 Adam May Male 24 Sailing
195 John Mayock Male 29 Athletics
196 James McIlroy Male 23 Athletics
197 Stuart McIntosh Male 25 Canoeing
198 Kirsty Mepham Female 31 Equestrianism
199 Darren Mew Male 20 Swimming
200 Tom Middleton Male 24 Rowing
201 Simon Militis Male 22 Swimming
202 David Millar Male 23 Cycling
203 Charlotte Miller Female 29 Rowing
204 Jaime Moore Female 21 Trampolining
205 Kelly Morgan Female 25 Badminton
206 Alison Mowbray Female 29 Rowing
207 Sharna Murray Female 19 Gymnastics
208 Simon Needham Male 40 Archery
209 Mandy Nichols-Nicholson Female 32 Hockey
210 Nick Nieland Male 28 Athletics
211 Judy Oakes Female 42 Athletics
212 Paul Palmer Male 25 Swimming
213 Barry Parkin Male 36 Sailing
214 Craig Parnham Male 27 Hockey
215 Steve Parry Male 23 Swimming
216 Helen Pattinson-Clitheroe Female 26 Athletics
217 Jo Pavey Female 26 Athletics
218 Mark Pearn Male 23 Hockey
219 Margaretha Pedder Female 20 Swimming
220 Cheryle Peel Female 24 Judo
221 Karen Pickering Female 28 Swimming
222 Sarah Price Female 21 Swimming
223 Vladlena Priestman Female 32 Archery
224 Mark Proctor Male 37 Athletics
225 Julie Pullin Female 24 Tennis
226 Paula Radcliffe Female 26 Athletics
227 Graeme Randall Male 25 Judo
228 Chris Rawlinson Male 28 Athletics
229 Annika Reeder Female 20 Gymnastics
230 Carolyn Reid Female 28 Hockey
231 Helen Richardson Female 18 Hockey
232 Marcia Richardson Female 28 Athletics
233 Karen Roberts Female 23 Judo
234 Julian Robertson Male 30 Badminton
235 Nathan Robertson Male 23 Badminton
236 Pauline Robertson-Stott Female 31 Hockey
237 Louise Robinson Female 35 Cycling
238 Nick Rogers Male 23 Sailing
239 Sue Rolph Female 22 Swimming
240 Hilary Rose Female 29 Hockey
241 Adam Ruckwood Male 26 Swimming
242 Greg Rusedski Male 27 Tennis
243 Ross Sabberton Male 21 Canoeing
244 James Salter Male 24 Swimming
245 Ali Sanders Female 29 Rowing
246 Max Sciandri Male 33 Cycling
247 Greg Searle Male 28 Rowing
248 Katy Sexton Female 18 Swimming
249 Ben Sharpe Male 27 Hockey
250 Lorraine Shaw Female 32 Athletics
251 Alison Sheppard Female 27 Swimming
252 Mark Shipman Male 27 Diving
253 Rhona Simpson Female 28 Hockey
254 Edward Sinclair Male 19 Swimming
255 Jane Sixsmith Female 33 Hockey
256 Eloise Smith Female 22 Fencing
257 Glen Smith Male 28 Athletics
258 Jane Smith Female 24 Diving
259 Jane Smith Female 31 Hockey
260 Karen Smith Female 24 Diving
261 Nick Smith Male 30 Canoeing
262 David Somerville Male 26 Judo
263 Marc Spackman Male 21 Swimming
264 Kyle Spencer Male 24 Tennis
265 Mark Steinle Male 25 Athletics
266 Christian Stephenson Male 26 Athletics
267 Mark Stevens Male 25 Swimming
268 Sarah Stevenson Female 17 Taekwondo
269 Karen Straker-Dixon Female 35 Equestrianism
270 Hugh Styles Male 26 Sailing
271 Marian Sutton Female 36 Athletics
272 Richard Sydenham Male 24 Sailing
273 Matthew Syed Male 29 Table Tennis
274 Sara Symington Female 30 Cycling
275 John Tanner Male 32 Cycling
276 Leon Taylor Male 22 Diving
277 Iwan Thomas Male 26 Athletics
278 Paula Thomas Female 19 Gymnastics
279 Mary Thomson-King Female 39 Equestrianism
280 Andrew Train Male 36 Canoeing
281 Steve Train Male 38 Canoeing
282 Alison Trickey Female 25 Rowing
283 Hayley Tullett Female 27 Athletics
284 Richard Vaughan Male 22 Badminton
285 Jimmy Wallis Male 26 Hockey
286 Kate Walsh Female 20 Hockey
287 Lesley Ward Female 30 Diving
288 Peter Waterfield Male 19 Diving
289 Bill Waugh Male 27 Hockey
290 Bob Weir Male 39 Athletics
291 Matt Wells Male 20 Rowing
292 John Whitaker Male 45 Equestrianism
293 Michael Whitaker Male 40 Equestrianism
294 Andrea Whitcombe Female 29 Athletics
295 Adam Whitehead Male 20 Swimming
296 Tony Whiteman Male 28 Athletics
297 Janine Whitlock Female 27 Athletics
298 Sarah Wilhelmy Female 20 Athletics
299 Neil Willey Male 24 Swimming
300 Emma Williams Female 17 Gymnastics
301 James Williams Male 33 Fencing
302 Alison Williamson Female 28 Archery
303 Sarah Winckless Female 26 Rowing
304 Jo Wise Female 29 Athletics
305 Lorna Woodroffe Female 24 Tennis
306 Lucilla Wright Female 20 Hockey
307 Jon Wyatt Male 27 Hockey
308 Ian Wynne Male 26 Canoeing
309 Tommy Yule Male 24 Weightlifting
310 Francesca Zino Female 25 Rowing

Sports