Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Swimming

Great Britain Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 20, 1996
Date Finished: July 26, 1996

Events for Great Britain: 29
Participants for Great Britain: 28 (15 men and 13 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Janine Belton (16 years, 246 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Caroline Foot (31 years, 133 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Paul Palmer and Graeme Smith (1 medal)

Go to the Swimming at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Foster 26 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 16

Men's 100 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Shackell 21 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 28

Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Palmer 21 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 2 Silver

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Richard Maden 23 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 11

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Gillingham 29 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 4

Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James Hickman 20 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 9T

Men's 200 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
James Hickman 20 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 7

Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Women's 50 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Rolph 18 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 22T

Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Karen Pickering 24 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 13

Women's 400 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Hardcastle 27 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 9

Women's 800 metres Freestyle

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Hardcastle 27 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 8

Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay

Women's 100 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Helen Slatter 26 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 13

Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Joanne Deakins 23 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 12

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jaime King 19 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 17

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marie Hardiman 20 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 14

Women's 100 metres Butterfly

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Caroline Foot 31 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 27

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sue Rolph 18 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 21

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sarah Hardcastle 27 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 19

Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay

Sports