Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1996 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Atlanta, United States
Date Started: July 26, 1996
Date Finished: August 3, 1996

Events for Great Britain: 41
Participants for Great Britain: 77 (48 men and 29 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Mark Hylton (19 years, 313 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Tessa Sanderson (40 years, 135 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Roger Black (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linford Christie 36 Men's 100 metres AC
Ian Mackie 21 Men's 100 metres 3 h5 r2/4
Darren Braithwaite 27 Men's 100 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Regis 29 Men's 200 metres 6 h1 r3/4
Linford Christie 36 Men's 200 metres 4 h5 r2/4
Owusu Dako 23 Men's 200 metres 4 h2 r1/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Roger Black 30 Men's 400 metres 2 Silver
Iwan Thomas 22 Men's 400 metres 5
Du'aine Ladejo 25 Men's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Curtis Robb 24 Men's 800 metres 6 h2 r2/3
Craig Winrow 24 Men's 800 metres 8 h1 r2/3
David Strang 27 Men's 800 metres 4 h6 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Mayock 25 Men's 1,500 metres 11
Tony Whiteman 24 Men's 1,500 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Kevin McKay 27 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h2 r2/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Nuttall 29 Men's 5,000 metres 9 h2 r2/3

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jon Brown 25 Men's 10,000 metres 10
Paul Evans 35 Men's 10,000 metres AC

Men's Marathon

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jon Ridgeon 29 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h1 r2/3
Peter Crampton 27 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r1/3
Gary Jennings 24 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h7 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Chris Maddocks 39 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 34

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Smith 23 Men's High Jump 3 Bronze
Dalton Grant 30 Men's High Jump 19 QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Nick Buckfield 23 Men's Pole Vault 20T QR
Neil Winter 22 Men's Pole Vault 24T QR

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jonathan Edwards 30 Men's Triple Jump 2 Silver
Francis Agyepong 31 Men's Triple Jump 13 QR

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shaun Pickering 34 Men's Shot Put 27 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Bob Weir 35 Men's Discus Throw 15 QR
Glen Smith 24 Men's Discus Throw 36 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David W. Smith 21 Men's Hammer Throw 32 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Backley 27 Men's Javelin Throw 2 Silver
Mick Hill 31 Men's Javelin Throw 12
Nick Nieland 24 Men's Javelin Throw 25 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Kruger 32 Men's Decathlon AC

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simone Jacobs 29 Women's 100 metres 5 h3 r2/4
Marcia Richardson 24 Women's 100 metres 7 h2 r2/4
Stephi Douglas 27 Women's 100 metres 8 h1 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Katharine Merry 21 Women's 200 metres 5 h2 r2/4
Simone Jacobs 29 Women's 200 metres 6 h3 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phylis Smith 30 Women's 400 metres 6 h4 r2/4
Donna Fraser 23 Women's 400 metres 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Holmes 26 Women's 800 metres 4
Diane Edwards-Modahl 30 Women's 800 metres AC h2 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kelly Holmes 26 Women's 1,500 metres 11

Women's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paula Radcliffe 22 Women's 5,000 metres 5
Sonia McGeorge 31 Women's 5,000 metres 13 h3 r1/2
Alison Wyeth 32 Women's 5,000 metres 15 h1 r1/2

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Angie Thorp 23 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 4 h1 r3/4
Jackie Agyepong 27 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h1 r1/4

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Sally Gunnell 29 Women's 400 metres Hurdles AC h2 r2/3

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Vicky Lupton 24 Women's 10 kilometres Walk 33

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lea Haggett 24 Women's High Jump 16 QR
Debbie Marti 28 Women's High Jump 19T QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denise Lewis 23 Women's Long Jump 23 QR

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ashia Hansen 24 Women's Triple Jump 4
Michelle Griffith 24 Women's Triple Jump 17 QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Judy Oakes 38 Women's Shot Put 11

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie McKernan 31 Women's Discus Throw 20 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tessa Sanderson 40 Women's Javelin Throw 14 QR
Shelley Holroyd 23 Women's Javelin Throw 27 QR

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Denise Lewis 23 Women's Heptathlon 3 Bronze

Sports