Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Athletics

Great Britain Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games

GBR Great Britain at the 1992 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Barcelona, Spain
Date Started: July 31, 1992
Date Finished: August 8, 1992

Events for Great Britain: 42
Participants for Great Britain: 91 (52 men and 39 women)
Youngest Participant for Great Britain: Steve Smith (19 years, 125 days)
Oldest Participant for Great Britain: Veronique Marot (36 years, 321 days)
Most Medals for Great Britain (Athlete): Sally Gunnell and Kriss Akabusi (2 medals)

Go to the Athletics at the 1992 Barcelona Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linford Christie 32 Men's 100 metres 1 Gold
Marcus Adam 24 Men's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
John Regis 25 Men's 200 metres 6
Marcus Adam 24 Men's 200 metres 8
Linford Christie 32 Men's 200 metres 5 h1 r3/4

Men's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David Grindley 19 Men's 400 metres 6
Roger Black 26 Men's 400 metres 5 h2 r3/4
Derek Redmond 26 Men's 400 metres AC h1 r3/4

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Curtis Robb 20 Men's 800 metres 6
Tom McKean 28 Men's 800 metres 4 h3 r2/3
Steve Heard 30 Men's 800 metres 6 h1 r2/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kevin McKay 23 Men's 1,500 metres 10 h1 r2/3
Matt Yates 23 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h2 r2/3
Steve Crabb 28 Men's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Rob Denmark 23 Men's 5,000 metres 7
Jack Buckner 30 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h1 r1/2
Ian Hamer 27 Men's 5,000 metres 5 h4 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Brace 31 Men's Marathon 27
Dave Long 31 Men's Marathon 39
Paul Davies-Hale 30 Men's Marathon 41

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kriss Akabusi 33 Men's 400 metres Hurdles 3 Bronze
Max Robertson 28 Men's 400 metres Hurdles AC h5 r1/3

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Les Morton 34 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 21
Paul Blagg 32 Men's 50 kilometres Walk 30

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Smith 19 Men's High Jump 12
Brendan Reilly 19 Men's High Jump 16T QR
Dalton Grant 26 Men's High Jump 29T QR

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mike Edwards 23 Men's Pole Vault 26T QR

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Mark Forsythe 26 Men's Long Jump 22 QR

Men's Triple Jump

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Edwards 33 Men's Shot Put 15 QR

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Simon Williams 24 Men's Discus Throw 28 QR

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Paul Head 27 Men's Hammer Throw 22 QR

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Steve Backley 23 Men's Javelin Throw 3 Bronze
Mick Hill 27 Men's Javelin Throw 11
Nigel Bevan 24 Men's Javelin Throw 26 QR

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David Bigham 21 Men's Decathlon 18

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stephi Douglas 23 Women's 100 metres 8 h3 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jenny Stoute 27 Women's 200 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Simone Jacobs 25 Women's 200 metres 7 h1 r2/4

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Phylis Smith 26 Women's 400 metres 8
Sandra Douglas 25 Women's 400 metres 6 h2 r3/4
Lorraine Hanson 27 Women's 400 metres 6 h4 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lorraine Baker 28 Women's 800 metres 7 h1 r2/3
Diane Edwards-Modahl 26 Women's 800 metres 7 h2 r2/3
Paula Fryer 23 Women's 800 metres 5 h2 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kirsty Wade 29 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Maxine Newman 21 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h1 r1/3
Ann Williams 26 Women's 1,500 metres AC h2 r1/3

Women's 3,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 10 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Debbie Marti 24 Women's High Jump 9
Jo Jennings 22 Women's High Jump 30 QR

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yinka Idowu 20 Women's Long Jump 23 QR
Jo Wise 21 Women's Long Jump 26 QR
Fiona May 22 Women's Long Jump AC QR

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Myrtle Augee 27 Women's Shot Put 14 QR

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jackie McKernan 27 Women's Discus Throw 26 QR

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tessa Sanderson 36 Women's Javelin Throw 4

Women's Heptathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Clova Court 32 Women's Heptathlon 19

Sports